American Healthcare REIT, Inc.AHREarnings & Financial Report
Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPT) is an international real estate investment trust (REIT) based in Birmingham, Alabama that purchases and invests in healthcare facilities and for-profit healthcare holding companies, primarily in the United States and Europe. Their property acquisitions often come in the form of sale-leaseback agreements, in which the original property owner sells the property to MPT and becomes their tenant. MPT's tenants are generally subject to long-term triple net lease...
Revenue
$501.3M
Gross Profit
$75.0M
Operating Profit
$103.2M
Net Profit
$9.9M
Gross Margin
15.0%
Operating Margin
20.6%
Net Margin
2.0%
YoY Growth
9.4%
EPS
$0.06
American Healthcare REIT, Inc. Q2 FY2025 Financial Summary
American Healthcare REIT, Inc. reported revenue of $501.3M (up 9.4% YoY) for Q2 FY2025, with a net profit of $9.9M (up 400.7% YoY) (2.0% margin). Cost of goods sold was $426.3M.
Key Financial Metrics
| Total Revenue | $501.3M |
|---|---|
| Net Profit | $9.9M |
| Gross Margin | 15.0% |
| Operating Margin | 20.6% |
| Report Period | Q2 FY2025 |
Revenue Breakdown
American Healthcare REIT, Inc. Q2 FY2025 revenue of $501.3M breaks down across 2 segments, led by Integrated Senior Health Campuses at $423.8M (84.5% of total).
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated Senior Health Campuses | $423.8M | 84.5% |
| SHOP | $77.5M | 15.5% |
American Healthcare REIT, Inc. Revenue by Segment — Quarterly Trend
American Healthcare REIT, Inc. revenue by segment across the last 4 reported quarters, showing how each business line (such as Integrated Senior Health Campuses and SHOP) has evolved quarter over quarter.
| Segment | Q4 FY2025 | Q3 FY2025 | Q2 FY2025 | Q1 FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated Senior Health Campuses | $467.0M | $449.7M | $423.8M | $423.4M |
| SHOP | $97.0M | $82.3M | $77.5M | $73.8M |
American Healthcare REIT, Inc. Annual Revenue by Year
American Healthcare REIT, Inc. annual revenue history includes year-by-year totals (for example, 2025 revenue was $2.1B).
| Year | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|
| 2025 | $2.1B |
| 2024 | $1.9B |
| 2023 | $1.7B |
| 2022 | $1.4B |
American Healthcare REIT, Inc. Quarterly Revenue & Net Profit History
American Healthcare REIT, Inc. results over the last 8 reported quarters, including revenue, net profit and year-over-year growth.
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net Profit | Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2025 | $564.0M | +13.5% | $10.8M | 1.9% |
| Q3 FY2025 | $532.1M | +11.6% | $55.9M | 10.5% |
| Q2 FY2025 | $501.3M | +9.4% | $9.9M | 2.0% |
| Q1 FY2025 | $497.2M | +10.0% | $-6.8M | -1.4% |
| Q4 FY2024 | $496.8M | +14.7% | $-31.8M | -6.4% |
| Q3 FY2024 | $476.8M | +14.6% | $-4.1M | -0.9% |
| Q2 FY2024 | $458.0M | +11.5% | $2.0M | 0.4% |
| Q1 FY2024 | $452.1M | +10.6% | $-3.9M | -0.9% |
Income Statement
| Q1 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q4 2024 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | |