vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of AbCellera Biologics Inc. (ABCL) and OP Bancorp (OPBK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
AbCellera Biologics Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($44.9M vs $24.3M, roughly 1.8× OP Bancorp). On growth, AbCellera Biologics Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (788.4% vs 13.7%). OP Bancorp produced more free cash flow last quarter ($23.4M vs $-44.6M). Over the past eight quarters, AbCellera Biologics Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (112.3% CAGR vs 11.4%).
AbCellera Biologics Inc. is a Vancouver, British Columbia-based biotechnology company that discovers and develops antibody therapeutics. The company is best known for its leading role in the Pandemic Prevention Platform, a project of DARPA's Biological Technologies Office. AbCellera utilizes a proprietary technology platform, which they claim can develop "medical countermeasures within 60 days." Its platform for single-cell screening was initially developed at the University of British Columbia.
OP Bancorp is the bank holding company for Open Bank, a community-oriented commercial bank headquartered in California, United States. It provides a full range of banking solutions including deposit accounts, commercial real estate loans, small business financing, and consumer lending products, primarily catering to small and medium-sized enterprises, local immigrant communities, and retail clients across Southern California.
ABCL vs OPBK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $44.9M | $24.3M |
| Net Profit | $-8.9M | — |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -63.7% | 39.2% |
| Net Margin | -19.9% | — |
| Revenue YoY | 788.4% | 13.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 73.9% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.03 | $0.48 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $44.9M | $24.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $9.0M | $24.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $17.1M | $23.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.2M | $22.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.0M | $21.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.5M | $20.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.3M | $20.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $10.0M | $19.6M |
| Q4 25 | $-8.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-57.1M | $6.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-34.7M | $6.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-45.6M | $5.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-51.1M | $5.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-36.9M | $5.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-40.6M | $5.2M |
| Q4 25 | -63.7% | 39.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -851.8% | 39.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -290.2% | 35.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1479.6% | 34.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 31.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -1439.4% | 36.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -1276.2% | 37.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -551.5% | 37.1% |
| Q4 25 | -19.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -637.8% | 27.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -203.3% | 26.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1077.2% | 25.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -785.4% | 26.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -504.3% | 26.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | -408.0% | 26.7% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.03 | $0.48 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.19 | $0.45 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.12 | $0.42 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.15 | $0.37 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.33 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.17 | $0.36 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.13 | $0.36 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.14 | $0.34 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $128.5M | $167.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $966.9M | $227.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.4B | $2.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $128.5M | $167.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $83.2M | $166.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $92.4M | $205.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $159.3M | $198.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $156.3M | $134.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $126.6M | $166.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $148.3M | $127.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $123.6M | $139.2M |
| Q4 25 | $966.9M | $227.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $964.0M | $221.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.0B | $213.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.0B | $210.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $205.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $203.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $195.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.1B | $194.7M |
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | $2.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $2.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.3B | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $2.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.4B | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.4B | $2.3B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.5B | $2.2B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-34.7M | $26.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-44.6M | $23.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -99.4% | 96.2% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 21.9% | 11.5% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-174.1M | $43.3M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-34.7M | $26.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-52.6M | $23.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-32.4M | $-7.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-11.6M | $5.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-108.6M | $31.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-28.9M | $13.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-30.0M | $15.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-41.7M | $-3.2M |
| Q4 25 | $-44.6M | $23.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-61.5M | $23.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-45.8M | $-7.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-22.2M | $4.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-187.0M | $29.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-47.4M | $12.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-50.1M | $15.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-65.8M | $-3.2M |
| Q4 25 | -99.4% | 96.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -687.0% | 95.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -267.9% | -32.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -524.0% | 19.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -3702.8% | 139.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -728.4% | 61.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -683.8% | 77.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -661.5% | -16.6% |
| Q4 25 | 21.9% | 11.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 99.7% | 2.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 78.2% | 3.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 251.1% | 6.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1552.7% | 7.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 284.6% | 2.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 274.6% | 0.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 242.5% | 0.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.57× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -1.10× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.02× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.45× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.90× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -0.60× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.