vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ABM INDUSTRIES INC (ABM) and TELUS CORP (TU). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
TELUS CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($3.7B vs $2.3B, roughly 1.6× ABM INDUSTRIES INC). ABM INDUSTRIES INC runs the higher net margin — 1.5% vs -4.8%, a 6.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ABM INDUSTRIES INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (5.4% vs 2.2%).
ABM Industries Inc. is a facility management provider in the United States founded in 1909 by Morris Rosenberg in San Francisco, California. ABM provides facility services in areas such as electrical, lighting, energy, facility engineering, electrification, heating, ventilation, air conditioning, mechanical, janitorial services, landscape, grounds, parking, and transportation.
TELUS CORPTUEarnings & Financial Report
Telus Corporation is a Canadian publicly traded holding company and conglomerate, headquartered in Vancouver, British Columbia, which is the parent company of several subsidiaries: Telus Communications offers telephony, television, data and Internet services; Telus Mobility offers wireless services; Telus Health operates companies that provide health products and services; and Telus Digital operates worldwide, providing multilingual customer service outsourcing and digital IT services. Telus ...
ABM vs TU — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.3B | $3.7B |
| Net Profit | $34.8M | $-178.8M |
| Gross Margin | 11.8% | 90.2% |
| Operating Margin | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Net Margin | 1.5% | -4.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 5.4% | 2.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 394.9% | -210.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.56 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $2.3B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.2B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $3.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.2B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.0B | $3.6B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.1B | — |
| Q4 25 | $34.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $41.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $42.2M | $-178.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $43.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-11.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $43.8M | $161.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $44.7M | — |
| Q4 25 | 11.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.3% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.8% | 90.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.6% | 87.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 11.8% | — |
| Q4 25 | 3.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.9% | 3.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.0% | 13.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 3.6% | — |
| Q4 25 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.0% | -4.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.2% | 4.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.2% | — |
| Q4 25 | $0.56 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.67 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.67 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.69 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.18 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.07 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.69 | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.70 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $104.1M | $2.7B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.8B | $11.8B |
| Total Assets | $5.3B | $44.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $104.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $69.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $58.7M | $2.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $59.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $64.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $86.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $60.7M | $676.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $58.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.8B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.8B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.8B | $11.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.8B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.8B | $12.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.8B | — |
| Q4 25 | $5.3B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.3B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.3B | $44.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.2B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.1B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.0B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.9B | $41.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | $5.0B | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $133.4M | $851.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $112.7M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 4.9% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.9% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 3.83× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $155.1M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $133.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $174.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $32.3M | $851.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-106.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $30.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $79.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $117.0M | $1.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | $-100.0K | — |
| Q4 25 | $112.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $150.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.2M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-122.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $15.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $63.9M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $101.5M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $-13.7M | — |
| Q4 25 | 4.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -0.7% | — |
| Q4 25 | 0.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.8% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.8% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.7% | — |
| Q4 25 | 3.83× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.18× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.77× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.44× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.89× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.67× | 6.28× | ||
| Q1 24 | -0.00× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ABM
| Facility Service Line Janitorial | $729.5M | 32% |
| Technical Solutions | $298.6M | 13% |
| Aviation | $296.7M | 13% |
| Education | $233.8M | 10% |
| Engineering And Infrastructure Service Line | $211.3M | 9% |
| Engineering And Infrastructure Service Line Operations And Maintenance | $207.2M | 9% |
| Facility Service Line Aviation Services | $134.4M | 6% |
| Facility Service Line Parking And Transportation | $108.0M | 5% |
| Management Reimbursement Revenue | $86.9M | 4% |
TU
Segment breakdown not available.