vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp (ACRE) and SANUWAVE Health, Inc. (SNWV). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

SANUWAVE Health, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($13.4M vs $13.2M, roughly 1.0× Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp). SANUWAVE Health, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 57.4% vs -29.2%, a 86.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, SANUWAVE Health, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (30.3% vs -24.5%). Over the past eight quarters, SANUWAVE Health, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (53.5% CAGR vs -15.9%).

Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp is a specialty finance company focused on the commercial real estate sector. It offers a full suite of customized financing solutions including senior mortgage loans, subordinated debt and preferred equity, primarily serving middle-market commercial property owners and operators across the United States.

SANUWAVE Health, Inc. is a medical technology company specializing in non-invasive regenerative care solutions. It develops and commercializes shock wave therapy systems for treating chronic wounds, diabetic foot ulcers, and orthopedic conditions, serving healthcare providers and patients across North America, Europe, and key Asia-Pacific markets.

ACRE vs SNWV — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SNWV
SNWV
1.0× larger
SNWV
$13.4M
$13.2M
ACRE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SNWV
SNWV
+54.8% gap
SNWV
30.3%
-24.5%
ACRE
Higher net margin
SNWV
SNWV
86.7% more per $
SNWV
57.4%
-29.2%
ACRE
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SNWV
SNWV
Annualised
SNWV
53.5%
-15.9%
ACRE

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
ACRE
ACRE
SNWV
SNWV
Revenue
$13.2M
$13.4M
Net Profit
$-3.9M
$7.7M
Gross Margin
74.7%
Operating Margin
-29.2%
15.0%
Net Margin
-29.2%
57.4%
Revenue YoY
-24.5%
30.3%
Net Profit YoY
63.8%
157.8%
EPS (diluted)
$0.78

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ACRE
ACRE
SNWV
SNWV
Q4 25
$13.2M
$13.4M
Q3 25
$14.1M
$11.4M
Q2 25
$12.6M
$10.1M
Q1 25
$14.9M
$9.3M
Q4 24
$17.5M
$10.3M
Q3 24
$16.7M
$9.3M
Q2 24
$16.8M
$7.1M
Q1 24
$18.7M
$5.7M
Net Profit
ACRE
ACRE
SNWV
SNWV
Q4 25
$-3.9M
$7.7M
Q3 25
$4.7M
$9.7M
Q2 25
$-11.0M
$551.0K
Q1 25
$9.3M
$-6.1M
Q4 24
$-10.7M
$-13.3M
Q3 24
$-5.9M
$-21.2M
Q2 24
$-6.1M
$6.2M
Q1 24
$-12.3M
$-4.8M
Gross Margin
ACRE
ACRE
SNWV
SNWV
Q4 25
74.7%
Q3 25
76.6%
Q2 25
77.3%
Q1 25
79.4%
Q4 24
78.2%
Q3 24
76.1%
Q2 24
74.0%
Q1 24
73.9%
Operating Margin
ACRE
ACRE
SNWV
SNWV
Q4 25
-29.2%
15.0%
Q3 25
33.0%
7.9%
Q2 25
-87.8%
14.2%
Q1 25
64.4%
6.5%
Q4 24
-61.0%
19.6%
Q3 24
-35.3%
16.0%
Q2 24
-36.5%
23.3%
Q1 24
-65.9%
-22.8%
Net Margin
ACRE
ACRE
SNWV
SNWV
Q4 25
-29.2%
57.4%
Q3 25
33.0%
84.8%
Q2 25
-87.8%
5.4%
Q1 25
62.5%
-65.8%
Q4 24
-60.9%
-129.5%
Q3 24
-35.3%
-227.8%
Q2 24
-36.5%
87.4%
Q1 24
-65.9%
-84.4%
EPS (diluted)
ACRE
ACRE
SNWV
SNWV
Q4 25
$0.78
Q3 25
$0.39
Q2 25
$-0.04
Q1 25
$-0.72
Q4 24
$-0.76
Q3 24
$-6.65
Q2 24
$0.00
Q1 24
$0.00

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ACRE
ACRE
SNWV
SNWV
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$29.3M
$12.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$948.2M
$21.9M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$509.6M
$1.6M
Total Assets
$1.6B
$37.3M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.86×
13.52×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ACRE
ACRE
SNWV
SNWV
Q4 25
$29.3M
$12.0M
Q3 25
$84.9M
$9.6M
Q2 25
$90.0M
$8.5M
Q1 25
$125.5M
$8.5M
Q4 24
$63.8M
$10.2M
Q3 24
$68.9M
$3.3M
Q2 24
$70.6M
$2.5M
Q1 24
$99.5M
$2.9M
Total Debt
ACRE
ACRE
SNWV
SNWV
Q4 25
$948.2M
$21.9M
Q3 25
$23.3M
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
$718.5M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Stockholders' Equity
ACRE
ACRE
SNWV
SNWV
Q4 25
$509.6M
$1.6M
Q3 25
$521.0M
$-7.6M
Q2 25
$523.7M
$-18.8M
Q1 25
$542.1M
$-20.8M
Q4 24