vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Archer Daniels Midland (ADM) and Merck & Co. (MRK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Archer Daniels Midland is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($20.5B vs $16.3B, roughly 1.3× Merck & Co.). Archer Daniels Midland runs the higher net margin — 1.5% vs 0.9%, a 0.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Merck & Co. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (4.9% vs 1.6%). Over the past eight quarters, Merck & Co.'s revenue compounded faster (0.5% CAGR vs -4.0%).
The Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, commonly known as ADM, is an American multinational food processing and commodities trading corporation founded in 1902 and headquartered in Chicago, Illinois. The company operates more than 270 plants and 420 crop procurement facilities worldwide, where cereal grains and oilseeds are processed into products used in food, beverage, nutraceutical, industrial, and animal feed markets worldwide.
Merck & Co., Inc. is an American multinational pharmaceutical company headquartered in Rahway, New Jersey. The company does business as Merck Sharp & Dohme or MSD outside the United States and Canada. The company is ranked fourth on the list of largest biomedical companies by revenue.
ADM vs MRK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.5B | $16.3B |
| Net Profit | $298.0M | $141.0M |
| Gross Margin | 6.0% | 74.2% |
| Operating Margin | — | — |
| Net Margin | 1.5% | 0.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 1.6% | 4.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | 1.0% | -9.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.62 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $20.5B | $16.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.1B | $16.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.4B | $17.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.3B | $15.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.1B | $15.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $-25.7B | $15.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.0B | $16.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $22.2B | $16.1B |
| Q1 26 | $298.0M | $141.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $456.0M | $3.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $108.0M | $5.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $219.0M | $4.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $295.0M | $5.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $567.0M | $3.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $18.0M | $3.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $486.0M | $5.5B |
| Q1 26 | 6.0% | 74.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 20.0% | 66.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.8% | 77.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 21.6% | 77.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.2% | 78.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 75.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 22.8% | 75.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.3% | 76.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.9% | 20.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.3% | 39.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.4% | 31.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.7% | 38.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 26.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.8% | 24.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.7% | 37.3% |
| Q1 26 | 1.5% | 0.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.5% | 18.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.7% | 33.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.5% | 28.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.8% | 32.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.2% | 24.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.3% | 19.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.2% | 33.9% |
| Q1 26 | $0.62 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.95 | $1.19 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.22 | $2.32 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.45 | $1.76 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.61 | $2.01 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.21 | $1.49 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.04 | $1.24 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.98 | $2.14 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $591.0M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.7B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $22.8B | — |
| Total Assets | — | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.08× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $591.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.0B | $14.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $18.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $8.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $864.0M | $9.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $611.0M | $13.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $784.0M | $14.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $764.0M | $11.4B |
| Q1 26 | $1.7B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.6B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.3B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.6B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | $22.8B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $22.7B | $52.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $22.5B | $51.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $22.4B | $49.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $22.1B | $48.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $22.2B | $46.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $22.0B | $44.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $22.2B | $43.6B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $52.4B | $136.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $51.9B | $129.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $52.0B | $117.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $53.4B | $115.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $53.3B | $117.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $52.2B | $117.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $52.7B | $112.6B |
| Q1 26 | 0.08× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.33× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.37× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.35× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ADM
| Ag Services and Oilseeds | $16.0B | 78% |
| Carbohydrate Solutions | $2.6B | 12% |
| Nutrition | $1.8B | 9% |
MRK
Segment breakdown not available.