vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ADT Inc. (ADT) and Zimmer Biomet (ZBH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Zimmer Biomet is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.1B vs $1.3B, roughly 1.6× ADT Inc.). Zimmer Biomet runs the higher net margin — 11.4% vs 11.4%, a 0.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Zimmer Biomet posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (9.3% vs 2.9%). ADT Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($323.5M vs $245.9M). Over the past eight quarters, Zimmer Biomet's revenue compounded faster (3.7% CAGR vs 2.7%).
ADT Inc., formerly the ADT Corporation, is an American security company that provides residential and small business electronic security, fire protection, and other related alarm monitoring services throughout the United States and Canada. The corporate head office is located in Boca Raton, Florida. In February 2016, the company was acquired by Apollo Global Management for $6.9 billion in a leveraged buyout. In January 2018, the company went public on the New York Stock Exchange.
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. is a publicly traded American medical device company. It was founded in 1927 to produce aluminum splints. The firm is headquartered in Warsaw, Indiana, where it is part of the medical devices business cluster.
ADT vs ZBH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B | $2.1B |
| Net Profit | $145.4M | $238.3M |
| Gross Margin | — | 64.6% |
| Operating Margin | 26.1% | 17.9% |
| Net Margin | 11.4% | 11.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 2.9% | 9.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | -23.5% | 30.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $1.22 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.3B | $2.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.3B | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.3B | $1.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $1.9B |
| Q1 26 | — | $238.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $145.4M | $139.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $145.1M | $230.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $165.2M | $152.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $140.2M | $182.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $190.0M | $239.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $127.2M | $249.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $92.4M | $242.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | 64.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 64.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 72.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 71.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 71.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 71.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 70.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 71.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | 17.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 26.1% | 6.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 24.3% | 17.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 26.6% | 14.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 25.2% | 15.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 32.4% | 19.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 26.2% | 15.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 23.6% | 18.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | 11.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.4% | 6.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.2% | 11.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.8% | 7.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.1% | 9.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.3% | 11.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.2% | 13.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.7% | 12.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.22 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $0.71 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.16 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.77 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.91 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.18 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.23 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.18 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $80.8M | $424.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $7.4B | $7.5B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $3.8B | $12.7B |
| Total Assets | $15.8B | $22.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.95× | 0.59× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $424.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $80.8M | $591.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $62.8M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $45.2M | $556.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.7M | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $96.2M | $525.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $95.3M | $569.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $37.9M | $420.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $7.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.4B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.3B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.8B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.6B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.5B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.5B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.5B | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $12.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.8B | $12.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.7B | $12.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.7B | $12.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.6B | $12.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.8B | $12.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.9B | $12.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.8B | $12.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | $22.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $15.8B | $23.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $16.0B | $23.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $16.0B | $22.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.8B | $22.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $16.1B | $21.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $16.1B | $21.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $16.0B | $21.5B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.59× | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.95× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.99× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.84× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.10× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.98× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.93× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.98× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $373.6M | $359.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $323.5M | $245.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 25.4% | 11.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 3.9% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.57× | 1.51× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $1.7B | $1.4B |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $359.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $373.6M | $517.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $480.1M | $418.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $563.9M | $378.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $466.6M | $382.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $459.7M | $506.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $498.2M | $395.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $563.2M | $369.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | $245.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $323.5M | $442.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $437.4M | $363.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $526.3M | $328.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $421.2M | $338.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $426.0M | $454.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $455.5M | $351.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $516.5M | $316.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | 11.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 25.4% | 19.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 33.7% | 18.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 40.9% | 15.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 33.2% | 17.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 34.3% | 22.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 36.6% | 19.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 42.9% | 16.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.9% | 3.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.3% | 2.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.9% | 2.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.6% | 2.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.7% | 2.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.4% | 2.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.9% | 2.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.51× | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.57× | 3.71× | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.31× | 1.81× | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.41× | 2.48× | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.33× | 2.10× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.42× | 2.11× | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.92× | 1.59× | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.10× | 1.52× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ADT
| Recurring Monthly Revenue | $1.0B | 82% |
| Installation Revenue | $103.0M | 8% |
| Other | $89.9M | 7% |
| Other Related Services | $36.0M | 3% |
ZBH
Segment breakdown not available.