vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. (ADTN) and McGraw Hill, Inc. (MH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
McGraw Hill, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($434.2M vs $291.6M, roughly 1.5× ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.). ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -1.2% vs -4.7%, a 3.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (20.1% vs -35.1%). McGraw Hill, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($285.4M vs $30.6M).
Adtran, Inc. is an American fiber networking and telecommunications company headquartered in Huntsville, Alabama. It is a vendor of both residential and enterprise networking equipment, along with administrative software for network management and deployment. Its customers include communications service providers, governments, enterprises and utilities.
McGraw Hill, Inc. is an American education science company that provides educational content, software, and services for students and educators across various levels—from K-12 to higher education and professional settings. They produce textbooks, digital learning tools, and adaptive technology to enhance learning experiences and outcomes. It is one of the "big three" educational publishers along with Houghton Mifflin Harcourt and Pearson Education. McGraw Hill also publishes reference and tra...
ADTN vs MH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $291.6M | $434.2M |
| Net Profit | $-3.6M | $-20.2M |
| Gross Margin | 39.0% | 85.3% |
| Operating Margin | 1.5% | 7.0% |
| Net Margin | -1.2% | -4.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 20.1% | -35.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 92.2% | -119.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.02 | $-0.11 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $291.6M | $434.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $279.4M | $669.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $265.1M | $535.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $247.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $242.9M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $227.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $226.0M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $226.2M | — |
| Q4 25 | $-3.6M | $-20.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-10.3M | $105.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-20.5M | $502.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $-11.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-46.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-33.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-49.7M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $-330.8M | — |
| Q4 25 | 39.0% | 85.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 38.3% | 79.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 37.3% | 77.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 38.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 36.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 36.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 36.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 31.1% | — |
| Q4 25 | 1.5% | 7.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.0% | 23.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -5.0% | 18.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -11.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -17.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -153.1% | — |
| Q4 25 | -1.2% | -4.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -3.7% | 15.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -7.7% | 0.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -4.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -19.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -14.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -22.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -146.2% | — |
| Q4 25 | $-0.02 | $-0.11 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.12 | $0.57 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.24 | $0.00 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.14 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.58 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.38 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.63 | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $-4.20 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $95.7M | $514.4M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $2.6B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $145.8M | $775.3M |
| Total Assets | $1.2B | $5.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 3.36× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $95.7M | $514.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $93.7M | $463.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $106.3M | $247.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $101.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $76.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $88.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $111.2M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $106.8M | — |
| Q4 25 | — | $2.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $2.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $145.8M | $775.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $141.6M | $794.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $169.6M | $283.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $138.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $127.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $205.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $213.6M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $260.8M | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $5.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $6.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $5.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.3B | — |
| Q4 25 | — | 3.36× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.52× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 11.17× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $42.2M | $309.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $30.6M | $285.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 10.5% | 65.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.0% | 5.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $98.0M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $42.2M | $309.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.2M | $265.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $32.2M | $-96.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $43.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $43.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $19.9M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $37.9M | — |
| Q4 25 | $30.6M | $285.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.2M | $243.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $27.5M | $-112.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $35.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-895.0K | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $37.1M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.4M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $24.4M | — |
| Q4 25 | 10.5% | 65.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.5% | 36.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.4% | -21.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.7% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 10.8% | — |
| Q4 25 | 4.0% | 5.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.9% | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.8% | 3.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.0% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.1% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 6.0% | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.52× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -192.53× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ADTN
| Subscriber Solutions | $96.2M | 33% |
| Optical Networking Solutions | $81.8M | 28% |
| Access Aggregation Solutions | $64.6M | 22% |
| Services And Support | $48.9M | 17% |
MH
| Higher Education | $225.4M | 52% |
| Digital | $103.5M | 24% |
| Other | $44.4M | 10% |
| Global Professional | $36.2M | 8% |
| $24.7M | 6% |