vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORP (AGM) and SUPERIOR GROUP OF COMPANIES, INC. (SGC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SUPERIOR GROUP OF COMPANIES, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($146.6M vs $107.5M, roughly 1.4× FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORP). On growth, FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.1% vs 0.8%). Over the past eight quarters, FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORP's revenue compounded faster (7.1% CAGR vs 2.7%).
The Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, also known as Farmer Mac, is a stockholder-owned, federally chartered corporation established by the U.S. Congress in 1988 under the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987. It was created to establish a secondary market for agricultural real estate and housing mortgage loans, to increase liquidity and the availability of long-term, stable credit for farmers, ranchers, and rural communities.
Superior Coach was a coachbuilder in the American automotive industry. Founded in 1909 as the Garford Motor Truck Company, Superior is best known for constructing bodies for professional cars (hearses) and school buses. Following major downturns in both segments in the late 1970s, Superior was liquidated by its parent company in 1980. From 1925 to 1980, the company was based in Lima, Ohio.
AGM vs SGC — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $107.5M | $146.6M |
| Net Profit | — | $3.5M |
| Gross Margin | — | 36.9% |
| Operating Margin | 56.3% | 2.8% |
| Net Margin | — | 2.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 6.1% | 0.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 65.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.69 | $0.23 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $107.5M | $146.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $104.0M | $138.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $102.6M | $144.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $94.3M | $137.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $101.3M | $145.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $90.3M | $149.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $89.9M | $131.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $93.7M | $138.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | $3.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $55.0M | $2.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $54.8M | $1.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $49.7M | $-758.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $56.5M | $2.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $49.8M | $5.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $47.1M | $600.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $53.7M | $3.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | 36.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 38.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 38.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 36.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 37.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 40.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 38.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 39.8% |
| Q4 25 | 56.3% | 2.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 64.1% | 2.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 63.8% | 1.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 66.9% | -0.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 67.5% | 1.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 69.0% | 4.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 65.9% | 0.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 72.8% | 3.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | 2.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 52.9% | 2.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 53.4% | 1.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 52.6% | -0.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 55.8% | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 55.2% | 3.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 52.4% | 0.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 57.4% | 2.8% |
| Q4 25 | $3.69 | $0.23 | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.44 | $0.18 | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.48 | $0.10 | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.01 | $-0.05 | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.62 | $0.12 | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.86 | $0.33 | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.68 | $0.04 | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.28 | $0.24 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $23.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $30.8B | $94.1M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.7B | $192.8M |
| Total Assets | $35.4B | $421.8M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 17.93× | 0.49× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $23.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $16.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $21.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $19.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $18.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $842.1M | $18.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $923.0M | $13.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $745.1M | $22.0M |
| Q4 25 | $30.8B | $94.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $29.2B | $100.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.9B | $99.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $28.0B | $95.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $27.5B | $86.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $27.2B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $26.8B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $26.8B | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $192.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $193.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.5B | $192.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.5B | $194.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.5B | $198.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | $199.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.5B | $200.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.5B | $200.8M |
| Q4 25 | $35.4B | $421.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $33.4B | $415.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $33.0B | $423.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $31.8B | $411.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $31.3B | $415.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $30.6B | $407.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $30.2B | $400.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $29.8B | $408.5M |
| Q4 25 | 17.93× | 0.49× | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.31× | 0.52× | ||
| Q2 25 | 18.70× | 0.52× | ||
| Q1 25 | 18.39× | 0.49× | ||
| Q4 24 | 18.48× | 0.43× | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.60× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.87× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 18.11× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $80.1M | $18.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $17.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 12.2% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 5.32× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $15.8M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $80.1M | $18.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $74.2M | $-1.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-47.7M | $4.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-49.8M | $-2.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $612.6M | $8.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-44.4M | $8.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $56.1M | $6.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $233.3M | $9.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | $17.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-2.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-3.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $607.4M | $7.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-44.4M | $7.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $52.6M | $5.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $231.7M | $8.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | 12.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -1.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -2.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 599.8% | 5.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | -49.2% | 4.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 58.5% | 4.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 247.3% | 6.3% |
| Q4 25 | 0.0% | 0.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | 0.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | 1.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.0% | 0.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.2% | 1.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.1% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.0% | 1.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.7% | 0.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | 5.32× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.35× | -0.61× | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.87× | 3.18× | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.00× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.84× | 4.28× | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.89× | 1.52× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.19× | 11.42× | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.34× | 2.41× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AGM
Segment breakdown not available.
SGC
| Branded Products | $96.9M | 66% |
| Healthcare Apparel | $28.8M | 20% |
| Contact Centers | $21.7M | 15% |