vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ASSURED GUARANTY LTD (AGO) and Tecnoglass Inc. (TGLS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ASSURED GUARANTY LTD is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($277.0M vs $245.3M, roughly 1.1× Tecnoglass Inc.). ASSURED GUARANTY LTD runs the higher net margin — 43.0% vs 10.6%, a 32.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ASSURED GUARANTY LTD posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (77.6% vs 2.4%). Over the past eight quarters, Tecnoglass Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (12.8% CAGR vs 6.3%).
Assured Investment Management (AIM) was an institutional asset management firm with a heritage in credit strategies, managing approximately $15.2 billion as of its defunct status in July 2023. Secondaries Investors referred to AIM as "one of the world's most prominent hedge funds".
Tecnoglass Inc. is a leading manufacturer of high-performance architectural glass, aluminum windows, doors, and associated building components. It primarily caters to residential and commercial construction sectors across North America and Latin America, offering custom, energy-efficient solutions for new construction and renovation projects.
AGO vs TGLS — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $277.0M | $245.3M |
| Net Profit | $119.0M | $26.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | 40.0% |
| Operating Margin | 59.6% | 18.3% |
| Net Margin | 43.0% | 10.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 77.6% | 2.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | 561.1% | -44.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.56 | $0.57 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $277.0M | $245.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $207.0M | $260.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $281.0M | $255.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $345.0M | $222.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $156.0M | $239.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $269.0M | $238.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $202.0M | $219.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $245.0M | $192.6M |
| Q4 25 | $119.0M | $26.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $105.0M | $47.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $103.0M | $44.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $176.0M | $42.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $18.0M | $47.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $171.0M | $49.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $78.0M | $35.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $109.0M | $29.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | 40.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 42.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 44.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 43.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 44.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 45.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 40.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 38.8% |
| Q4 25 | 59.6% | 18.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 65.2% | 25.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 47.3% | 24.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 66.4% | 26.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.2% | 28.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 81.8% | 28.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 46.5% | 23.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 58.8% | 21.3% |
| Q4 25 | 43.0% | 10.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 50.7% | 18.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 36.7% | 17.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 51.0% | 19.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.5% | 19.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 63.6% | 20.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 38.6% | 15.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 44.5% | 15.4% |
| Q4 25 | $2.56 | $0.57 | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.18 | $1.01 | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.08 | $0.94 | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.44 | $0.90 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.40 | $1.00 | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.17 | $1.05 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.41 | $0.75 | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.89 | $0.63 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $903.0M | $104.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.7B | $174.4M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $5.7B | $713.1M |
| Total Assets | $12.2B | $1.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.30× | 0.24× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $903.0M | $104.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $127.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $939.0M | $140.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $160.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $137.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | $124.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.7B | $129.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.6B | $138.8M |
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $174.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $114.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | $110.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | $110.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.7B | $111.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.7B | $126.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.7B | $144.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.7B | $160.9M |
| Q4 25 | $5.7B | $713.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.7B | $764.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.6B | $736.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.6B | $685.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.5B | $631.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.7B | $613.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.5B | $574.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $5.6B | $573.6M |
| Q4 25 | $12.2B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $12.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $11.9B | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $11.9B | $1.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $12.3B | $996.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $12.1B | $942.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $12.2B | $981.6M |
| Q4 25 | 0.30× | 0.24× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.30× | 0.15× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.30× | 0.15× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.30× | 0.16× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.31× | 0.18× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.30× | 0.21× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.31× | 0.25× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.30× | 0.28× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $259.0M | $31.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $11.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 4.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 8.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.18× | 1.19× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $34.5M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $259.0M | $31.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $55.0M | $40.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $78.0M | $17.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $87.0M | $46.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $47.0M | $61.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $17.0M | $41.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $58.0M | $34.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-74.0M | $33.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | $11.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $21.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-14.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $16.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $35.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $17.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $14.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $23.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | 4.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 8.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -5.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 7.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 14.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 7.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 6.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 12.2% |
| Q4 25 | — | 8.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 7.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 12.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 13.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 10.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 9.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 9.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 5.1% |
| Q4 25 | 2.18× | 1.19× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.52× | 0.85× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.76× | 0.41× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.49× | 1.11× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.61× | 1.30× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.10× | 0.84× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.74× | 0.98× | ||
| Q1 24 | -0.68× | 1.13× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AGO
| Insurance Segment | $226.0M | 82% |
| Other | $37.0M | 13% |
| Gain Loss On Investments Member1 | $8.0M | 3% |
| Non Credit Impairment Related Unrealized Fair Value Gains Losses On Credit Derivatives | $6.0M | 2% |
TGLS
| Product Sales | $164.2M | 67% |
| Fixed Price Contracts | $81.1M | 33% |
| Related Party | $692.0K | 0% |