vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of American Healthcare REIT, Inc. (AHR) and BRIGHT HORIZONS FAMILY SOLUTIONS INC. (BFAM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
BRIGHT HORIZONS FAMILY SOLUTIONS INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($733.7M vs $564.0M, roughly 1.3× American Healthcare REIT, Inc.). On growth, American Healthcare REIT, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (13.5% vs 8.8%). Over the past eight quarters, American Healthcare REIT, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (11.7% CAGR vs 8.5%).
Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPT) is an international real estate investment trust (REIT) based in Birmingham, Alabama that purchases and invests in healthcare facilities and for-profit healthcare holding companies, primarily in the United States and Europe. Their property acquisitions often come in the form of sale-leaseback agreements, in which the original property owner sells the property to MPT and becomes their tenant. MPT's tenants are generally subject to long-term triple net lease...
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. is a United States–based child-care provider and is the largest provider of employer-sponsored child care. It also provides back-up child care and elder care, tuition program management, education advising, and student loan repayment programs. It is headquartered in Newton, Massachusetts.
AHR vs BFAM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $564.0M | $733.7M |
| Net Profit | $10.8M | — |
| Gross Margin | 14.8% | 19.3% |
| Operating Margin | 19.8% | 6.2% |
| Net Margin | 1.9% | — |
| Revenue YoY | 13.5% | 8.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | 133.9% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.07 | $0.38 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $564.0M | $733.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $532.1M | $802.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $501.3M | $731.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $497.2M | $665.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $496.8M | $674.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $476.8M | $719.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $458.0M | $670.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $452.1M | $622.7M |
| Q4 25 | $10.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $55.9M | $78.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $9.9M | $54.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-6.8M | $38.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-31.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-4.1M | $54.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.0M | $39.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-3.9M | $17.0M |
| Q4 25 | 14.8% | 19.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.6% | 27.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.0% | 25.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 13.0% | 23.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.3% | 20.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.5% | 25.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.1% | 24.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 10.7% | 21.7% |
| Q4 25 | 19.8% | 6.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.9% | 15.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 20.6% | 11.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.0% | 9.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 20.0% | 7.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.6% | 12.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.4% | 10.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 18.2% | 6.4% |
| Q4 25 | 1.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.5% | 9.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.0% | 7.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.4% | 5.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.9% | 7.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.4% | 5.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | -0.9% | 2.7% |
| Q4 25 | $0.07 | $0.38 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.33 | $1.37 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.06 | $0.95 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.04 | $0.66 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.23 | $0.50 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.03 | $0.94 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.01 | $0.67 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.04 | $0.29 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $114.8M | $140.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $747.6M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $3.3B | $1.3B |
| Total Assets | $5.4B | $3.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.56× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $114.8M | $140.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $147.4M | $116.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $133.5M | $179.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $86.1M | $112.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $76.7M | $110.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $67.8M | $109.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $52.1M | $140.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $77.0M | $63.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | $747.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $747.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $797.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $872.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $918.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $925.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $931.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $938.1M |
| Q4 25 | $3.3B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.7B | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.4B | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.3B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.2B | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.0B | $1.2B |
| Q4 25 | $5.4B | $3.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.8B | $3.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.5B | $3.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.5B | $3.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.5B | $3.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.7B | $3.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.6B | $3.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.7B | $3.8B |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.56× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.52× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.57× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.66× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.72× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.66× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.73× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.76× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $55.2M | $350.7M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $258.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 35.2% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 12.6% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 5.12× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $402.4M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $55.2M | $350.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $107.2M | $-17.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $71.5M | $134.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $60.6M | $86.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $59.5M | $337.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $63.1M | $-8.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $59.4M | $109.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-6.0M | $116.3M |
| Q4 25 | — | $258.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-42.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $115.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $70.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $240.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-32.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $86.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $96.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | 35.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -5.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 15.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 10.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 35.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -4.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 13.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 15.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | 12.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 14.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 3.1% |
| Q4 25 | 5.12× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.92× | -0.22× | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.21× | 2.45× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.26× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -0.16× | ||
| Q2 24 | 30.02× | 2.79× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 6.85× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AHR
| Integrated Senior Health Campuses | $467.0M | 83% |
| SHOP | $97.0M | 17% |
BFAM
Segment breakdown not available.