vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of American Healthcare REIT, Inc. (AHR) and Bio-Techne (TECH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
American Healthcare REIT, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($564.0M vs $311.4M, roughly 1.8× Bio-Techne). Bio-Techne runs the higher net margin — 16.4% vs 1.9%, a 14.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, American Healthcare REIT, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (13.5% vs -1.5%). Over the past eight quarters, American Healthcare REIT, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (11.7% CAGR vs 1.3%).
Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPT) is an international real estate investment trust (REIT) based in Birmingham, Alabama that purchases and invests in healthcare facilities and for-profit healthcare holding companies, primarily in the United States and Europe. Their property acquisitions often come in the form of sale-leaseback agreements, in which the original property owner sells the property to MPT and becomes their tenant. MPT's tenants are generally subject to long-term triple net lease...
Bio-Techne Corporation is an American life sciences company that develops, manufactures and sells life science reagents, instruments and services for the research, diagnostic, and bioprocessing markets.
AHR vs TECH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $564.0M | $311.4M |
| Net Profit | $10.8M | $51.0M |
| Gross Margin | 14.8% | 66.9% |
| Operating Margin | 19.8% | 24.2% |
| Net Margin | 1.9% | 16.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 13.5% | -1.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | 133.9% | 126.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.07 | $0.32 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $311.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $564.0M | $295.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $532.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $501.3M | $317.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $497.2M | $316.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $496.8M | $297.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $476.8M | $289.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $458.0M | $306.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $51.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $10.8M | $38.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $55.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $9.9M | $-17.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-6.8M | $22.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-31.8M | $34.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-4.1M | $33.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.0M | $40.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | 66.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 14.8% | 64.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.0% | 62.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 13.0% | 67.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.3% | 65.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.5% | 63.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.1% | 66.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | 24.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 19.8% | 18.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 20.6% | -7.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.0% | 12.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 20.0% | 16.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.6% | 13.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.4% | 15.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 16.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.9% | 12.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.0% | -5.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.4% | 7.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.4% | 11.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.9% | 11.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.4% | 13.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.32 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.07 | $0.24 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.33 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.06 | $-0.11 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.04 | $0.14 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.23 | $0.22 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.03 | $0.21 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.01 | $0.26 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $114.8M | $209.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $3.3B | $2.1B |
| Total Assets | $5.4B | $2.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $209.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $114.8M | $172.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $147.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $133.5M | $162.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $86.1M | $140.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $76.7M | $177.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $67.8M | $187.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $52.1M | $152.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $260.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $346.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $330.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $300.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $300.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $319.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.3B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.7B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.4B | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.3B | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.2B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | $2.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.4B | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.8B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.5B | $2.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.5B | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.5B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.7B | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.6B | $2.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.13× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.18× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.16× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.14× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.14× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.15× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $55.2M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 5.12× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $55.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $107.2M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $71.5M | $98.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $60.6M | $41.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $59.5M | $84.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $63.1M | $63.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $59.4M | $75.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $93.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $31.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $77.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $54.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $57.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 29.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 9.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 26.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 18.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 18.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 5.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.12× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.92× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.21× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.82× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.42× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.90× | ||
| Q2 24 | 30.02× | 1.86× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AHR
| Integrated Senior Health Campuses | $467.0M | 83% |
| SHOP | $97.0M | 17% |
TECH
| Protein Sciences segment revenue | $226.2M | 73% |
| Diagnostics and Spatial Biology segment revenue | $85.6M | 27% |
| Other revenue (1) | $5.4M | 2% |