vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Powerfleet, Inc. (AIOT) and Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($117.6M vs $113.5M, roughly 1.0× Powerfleet, Inc.). Powerfleet, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -3.0% vs -10.6%, a 7.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Powerfleet, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.6% vs 0.0%). Over the past eight quarters, Powerfleet, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (81.2% CAGR vs 9.5%).
Powerfleet, Inc. is an American company headquartered in Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey, that operates as a global provider of IoT and M2M solutions for securing, controlling, and tracking high-value enterprise assets. The company is a provider in the international telematics industry, providing fleet management, asset tracking, freight visibility, and driver behavior monitoring for industrial trucks, vehicle fleets, and shipping containers.
Bloom Energy is an American public company that designs and manufactures solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) which independently produce electricity onsite for power generation in data centers, manufacturing, and other commercial sectors. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in San Jose, California; its fuel cell technology generates electricity through a chemical conversion process, which differs from most other power sources reliant on combustion, and can use natural gas, biogas or hydrogen as fuel...
AIOT vs CLNE — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $113.5M | $117.6M |
| Net Profit | $-3.4M | $-12.4M |
| Gross Margin | 55.2% | — |
| Operating Margin | 5.6% | -2.5% |
| Net Margin | -3.0% | -10.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 6.6% | 0.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 76.6% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.03 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $117.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $113.5M | $112.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $111.7M | $106.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $104.1M | $102.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $103.6M | $103.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $106.4M | $109.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $77.0M | $104.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $75.4M | $98.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $-12.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-3.4M | $-43.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-4.3M | $-23.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-10.2M | $-20.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-12.4M | $-135.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-14.3M | $-30.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-1.9M | $-18.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-22.3M | $-16.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 55.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 56.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 54.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 52.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 55.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 53.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 52.6% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | -2.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.6% | -9.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.8% | -12.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.0% | -9.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6.7% | -121.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -1.2% | -11.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.7% | -8.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -24.2% | -5.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | -10.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | -3.0% | -38.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -3.8% | -22.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -9.8% | -19.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -12.0% | -130.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -13.5% | -27.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -2.5% | -17.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -29.6% | -16.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.03 | $-0.21 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.03 | $-0.11 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.08 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.09 | $-0.60 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.11 | $-0.14 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.02 | $-0.08 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.21 | $-0.07 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $31.2M | $70.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $237.8M | $54.0K |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $485.0M | $563.7M |
| Total Assets | $959.5M | $1.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.49× | 0.00× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $70.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $31.2M | $156.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $27.9M | $232.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $31.2M | $240.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $44.4M | $226.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $33.6M | $217.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $26.0M | $243.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $30.2M | $249.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | $54.0K | ||
| Q4 25 | $237.8M | $226.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $238.2M | $284.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $239.0M | $277.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $237.5M | $271.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $238.5M | $265.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $113.6M | $264.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $113.7M | $263.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $563.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $485.0M | $559.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $468.8M | $585.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $460.7M | $590.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $446.6M | $596.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $458.4M | $713.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $451.0M | $724.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $390.4M | $723.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $959.5M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $936.9M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $930.8M | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $910.1M | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $908.7M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $748.3M | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $684.9M | $1.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.00× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.49× | 0.41× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.51× | 0.49× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.52× | 0.47× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.53× | 0.46× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.52× | 0.37× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.25× | 0.36× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.29× | 0.36× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $10.2M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $4.9M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 4.4% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.6% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $12.9M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $10.2M | $13.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.5M | $13.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.7M | $35.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $13.5M | $23.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-6.1M | $21.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-3.2M | $21.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-7.6M | $18.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.9M | $6.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2M | $6.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-3.4M | $30.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.1M | $15.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-12.2M | $10.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-8.0M | $42.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-13.2M | $4.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.4% | 5.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.1% | 6.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -3.3% | 30.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.8% | 15.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -11.5% | 9.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -10.4% | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -17.5% | 4.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.6% | 5.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.9% | 6.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.8% | 4.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.3% | 7.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.8% | 10.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.3% | 20.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.4% | 14.2% |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AIOT
| Services | $91.1M | 80% |
| Products | $22.4M | 20% |
CLNE
| Product revenue | $102.9M | 88% |
| Service revenue | $14.7M | 12% |