vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Aligos Therapeutics, Inc. (ALGS) and Bakkt Holdings, Inc. (BKKT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Bakkt Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($272.0K vs $169.0K, roughly 1.6× Aligos Therapeutics, Inc.). On growth, Aligos Therapeutics, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-72.1% vs -100.0%). Over the past eight quarters, Aligos Therapeutics, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (-50.7% CAGR vs -98.2%).
Aligos Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel targeted therapies for prevalent liver diseases and viral infections. Its core pipeline includes candidates for chronic hepatitis B, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, and other liver-related disorders, advancing R&D to serve unmet global patient needs.
Bakkt Holdings, Inc., headquartered in Alpharetta, Georgia and New York City, provides a software as a service (SaaS) and API platform for owning and trading cryptocurrency. Bakkt was founded, and is 55% owned, by Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), which also owns the New York Stock Exchange. Bakkt earns revenue from commissions for payments and purchases and sales of cryptocurrency.
ALGS vs BKKT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $169.0K | $272.0K |
| Net Profit | — | — |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | — |
| Net Margin | — | — |
| Revenue YoY | -72.1% | -100.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 75.8% | -344.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $169.0K | $272.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $741.0K | $-50.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $965.0K | $577.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $311.0K | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $606.0K | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3M | $328.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1M | $509.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $694.0K | $854.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-31.5M | $-14.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-15.9M | $-14.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $43.1M | $7.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-82.2M | $-19.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-19.3M | $-2.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.1M | $-16.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-34.9M | $-8.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -3827.4% | 50526.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1924.0% | -3.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6187.5% | -1.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -3393.2% | -0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -1610.5% | -7.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2489.5% | -4.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | -3176.7% | -3.7% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -4256.0% | 29836.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1643.8% | -2.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 13854.7% | 0.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -13556.1% | -1.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | -1540.7% | -0.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 477.0% | -3.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -5023.5% | -1.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-3.04 | $-1.15 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.53 | $-2.16 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.11 | $1.13 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-13.10 | $-2.99 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-3.07 | $-0.45 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.81 | $-2.67 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-5.58 | $-1.86 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $77.8M | $27.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $53.5M | $112.8M |
| Total Assets | $88.5M | $162.8M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $77.8M | $27.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $99.1M | $58.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $122.9M | $43.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $137.9M | $23.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $56.9M | $39.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $74.9M | $29.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $94.5M | $47.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $112.7M | $56.6M |
| Q4 25 | $53.5M | $112.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $71.8M | $114.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $101.9M | $35.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $116.4M | $44.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-29.0M | $33.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $50.1M | $50.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $67.2M | $47.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $59.8M | $57.0M |
| Q4 25 | $88.5M | $162.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $109.8M | $258.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $134.7M | $190.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $150.7M | $176.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $70.1M | $269.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $88.4M | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $108.8M | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | $127.9M | $1.6B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-82.5M | $-153.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-82.5M | $-153.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-24.3M | $-46.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-15.5M | $5.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-20.9M | $-101.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-18.4M | $31.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-20.1M | $-25.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-19.5M | $-65.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-22.7M | $38.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $5.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-101.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $31.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-25.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-66.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $36.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -9.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -7.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -13.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 4.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.2% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.49× | -13.14× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -3.85× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.