vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of AstroNova, Inc. (ALOT) and Postal Realty Trust, Inc. (PSTL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
AstroNova, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($39.2M vs $26.0M, roughly 1.5× Postal Realty Trust, Inc.). Postal Realty Trust, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 17.9% vs 1.0%, a 16.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Postal Realty Trust, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (21.7% vs -3.4%). Postal Realty Trust, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($37.6M vs $3.3M). Over the past eight quarters, Postal Realty Trust, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (22.6% CAGR vs 2.1%).
AstroNova, Inc. is a global technology firm designing, manufacturing and distributing specialty data visualization products, including high-performance label printers, test and measurement equipment, and aerospace-grade data recording systems, serving aerospace, manufacturing, retail and healthcare markets worldwide.
Postal Realty Trust, Inc. is a specialized real estate investment trust that acquires, owns, and manages properties primarily leased to the United States Postal Service. Its portfolio includes last-mile postal facilities, sorting centers, and retail post office locations across the U.S., supporting critical mail and package delivery infrastructure.
ALOT vs PSTL — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $39.2M | $26.0M |
| Net Profit | $378.0K | $4.6M |
| Gross Margin | 36.2% | — |
| Operating Margin | 3.3% | 39.2% |
| Net Margin | 1.0% | 17.9% |
| Revenue YoY | -3.4% | 21.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 221.5% | 3.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.05 | $0.16 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $39.2M | $26.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $36.1M | $24.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $37.7M | $23.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $22.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $40.4M | $21.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $40.5M | $19.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $33.0M | $18.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $39.6M | $17.3M |
| Q4 25 | $378.0K | $4.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.2M | $3.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-376.0K | $3.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $240.0K | $4.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-311.0K | $1.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2M | $817.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.7M | $206.0K |
| Q4 25 | 36.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 32.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 33.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 33.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 35.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 36.3% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 31.9% | — |
| Q4 25 | 3.3% | 39.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -2.0% | 37.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | 37.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 28.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.1% | 43.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.6% | 24.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.1% | 22.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 9.9% | 17.6% |
| Q4 25 | 1.0% | 17.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -3.4% | 15.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.0% | 15.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 9.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.6% | 21.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.8% | 5.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.6% | 4.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 6.8% | 1.2% |
| Q4 25 | $0.05 | $0.16 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.16 | $0.13 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.05 | $0.12 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.06 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.03 | $0.17 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.04 | $0.03 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.15 | $0.02 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.37 | $-0.01 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $3.6M | $1.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $361.1M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $76.9M | $285.2M |
| Total Assets | $140.8M | $759.1M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 1.27× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $3.6M | $1.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.9M | $1.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.4M | $1.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $639.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.4M | $1.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.8M | $970.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.0M | $1.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.5M | $1.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | $361.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $347.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $328.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $306.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $296.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $277.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $273.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $247.6M |
| Q4 25 | $76.9M | $285.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $75.8M | $273.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $76.6M | $250.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $245.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $92.2M | $251.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $91.8M | $245.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $91.2M | $245.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $90.3M | $248.1M |
| Q4 25 | $140.8M | $759.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $143.1M | $735.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $150.3M | $689.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $654.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $166.5M | $646.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $169.0M | $615.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $126.6M | $608.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $133.3M | $584.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | 1.27× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.27× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.31× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.25× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.18× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.13× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.11× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 1.00× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $3.4M | $44.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $3.3M | $37.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 8.5% | 144.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.2% | 26.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 9.05× | 9.59× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $2.9M | $65.6M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $3.4M | $44.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $249.0K | $10.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.4M | $11.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $10.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-4.7M | $33.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $162.0K | $8.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.9M | $9.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $6.5M | $6.4M |
| Q4 25 | $3.3M | $37.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $202.0K | $8.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.3M | $9.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $10.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-5.0M | $30.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-176.0K | $7.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.4M | $8.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $6.0M | $5.8M |
| Q4 25 | 8.5% | 144.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.6% | 36.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.5% | 38.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 45.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -12.4% | 143.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.4% | 37.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.5% | 49.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 15.3% | 33.6% |
| Q4 25 | 0.2% | 26.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.1% | 8.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.2% | 10.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.6% | 13.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.8% | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.5% | 5.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.0% | 3.5% |
| Q4 25 | 9.05× | 9.59× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.87× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.16× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 5.20× | ||
| Q4 24 | -19.76× | 7.44× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 7.48× | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.85× | 12.10× | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.38× | 31.07× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ALOT
| Public Utilities Inventory Supplies | $20.6M | 53% |
| Hardware Products | $12.7M | 32% |
| Service And Other | $5.9M | 15% |
PSTL
Segment breakdown not available.