vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. (ALRM) and Enhabit, Inc. (EHAB). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Enhabit, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($270.4M vs $261.7M, roughly 1.0× Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.). Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 13.2% vs -14.3%, a 27.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (8.0% vs 4.7%). Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($35.1M vs $3.3M). Over the past eight quarters, Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (8.3% CAGR vs 1.5%).
Alarm.com, Inc. is an American technology company that provides cloud-based services for remote control, home automation, and alarm monitoring services. The company was founded in 2000 as a spinoff from MicroStrategy. The company is based in Tysons, Virginia.
Enhabit, Inc., is a Dallas, Texas-based provider of home health and hospice services. The company operates 255 home health and 110 hospice locations in 34 states with a concentration in Texas, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Oklahoma and Mississippi. Enhabit is the fourth-largest provider of home health services in the United States and is a leading provider of hospice services. The company was formed in 2022 when Encompass Health spun off its home health and hospice business.
ALRM vs EHAB — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $261.7M | $270.4M |
| Net Profit | $34.6M | $-38.7M |
| Gross Margin | 66.0% | — |
| Operating Margin | 13.4% | -12.3% |
| Net Margin | 13.2% | -14.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 8.0% | 4.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 14.8% | 15.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.66 | $-0.76 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $261.7M | $270.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $256.4M | $263.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $254.3M | $266.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $238.8M | $259.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $242.2M | $258.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $240.5M | $253.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $233.8M | $260.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $223.3M | $262.4M |
| Q4 25 | $34.6M | $-38.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $35.1M | $11.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $34.2M | $5.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $27.7M | $17.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $30.1M | $-46.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $36.7M | $-110.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $33.5M | $-200.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $23.6M | $200.0K |
| Q4 25 | 66.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 65.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 65.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 67.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 65.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 64.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 65.2% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 65.7% | — |
| Q4 25 | 13.4% | -12.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.4% | 6.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.6% | 6.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.4% | 6.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.7% | -16.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.8% | -38.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.0% | 4.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 8.4% | 4.9% |
| Q4 25 | 13.2% | -14.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.7% | 4.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.5% | 2.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.6% | 6.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.4% | -17.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.3% | -43.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.3% | -0.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 10.6% | 0.1% |
| Q4 25 | $0.66 | $-0.76 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.65 | $0.22 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.63 | $0.10 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.52 | $0.35 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.56 | $-0.92 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.67 | $-2.20 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.62 | $0.00 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.44 | $0.01 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $960.6M | $43.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $426.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $848.2M | $534.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.1B | $1.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.80× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $960.6M | $43.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $56.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.0B | $37.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $39.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $28.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $45.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $28.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $747.9M | $36.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | $426.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $441.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $456.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $467.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $492.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $502.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $512.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $526.7M |
| Q4 25 | $848.2M | $534.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $827.2M | $566.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $797.3M | $552.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $759.6M | $543.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $726.5M | $523.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $690.3M | $566.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $645.5M | $674.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $728.1M | $672.3M |
| Q4 25 | $2.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.0B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.0B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.5B | $1.4B |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.80× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.78× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.83× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.86× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.94× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.89× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.76× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.78× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $35.9M | $4.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $35.1M | $3.3M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 13.4% | 1.2% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.04× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $137.0M | $65.8M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $35.9M | $4.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $70.6M | $37.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $22.7M | $10.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $24.1M | $17.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $56.3M | $-4.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $77.3M | $28.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $23.0M | $9.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $49.9M | $17.3M |
| Q4 25 | $35.1M | $3.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $65.9M | $36.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.2M | $8.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $17.9M | $17.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $54.0M | $-4.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $74.5M | $27.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $21.0M | $8.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $46.8M | $15.5M |
| Q4 25 | 13.4% | 1.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.7% | 13.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.1% | 3.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.5% | 6.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 22.3% | -1.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 31.0% | 10.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.0% | 3.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 21.0% | 5.9% |
| Q4 25 | 0.3% | 0.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.9% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.8% | 0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.6% | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.9% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.2% | 0.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.9% | 0.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.4% | 0.7% |
| Q4 25 | 1.04× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.01× | 3.41× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.66× | 2.04× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.87× | 1.01× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.87× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.11× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.69× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.11× | 86.50× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ALRM
| License And Service | $180.2M | 69% |
| Hardwareand Other Revenue | $81.4M | 31% |
EHAB
| Third Party Payor Medicare | $111.6M | 41% |
| Third Party Payor Medicare Advantage | $67.5M | 25% |
| Hospice Segment | $63.6M | 24% |
| Third Party Payor Managed Care | $24.9M | 9% |
| Third Party Payor Medicaid | $1.7M | 1% |