vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO) and EXPONENT INC (EXPO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Alto Ingredients, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($232.0M vs $166.3M, roughly 1.4× EXPONENT INC). EXPONENT INC runs the higher net margin — 17.8% vs 9.4%, a 8.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, EXPONENT INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.3% vs -1.9%). Over the past eight quarters, EXPONENT INC's revenue compounded faster (8.8% CAGR vs -1.8%).

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is an American multinational cybersecurity company with headquarters in Santa Clara, California. The core product is a platform that includes advanced firewalls and cloud-based offerings that extend those firewalls to cover other aspects of security. The company serves over 70,000 organizations in over 150 countries, including 85 of the Fortune 100. It is home to the Unit 42 threat research team and hosts the Ignite cybersecurity conference. It is a partner organizati...

Exponent, Inc. is an American engineering and scientific consulting firm. Exponent has a team of scientists, physicians, engineers, and business consultants which performs research and analysis in more than 90 technical disciplines. The company operates 20 offices in the United States and five offices overseas.

ALTO vs EXPO — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
ALTO
ALTO
1.4× larger
ALTO
$232.0M
$166.3M
EXPO
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
EXPO
EXPO
+16.1% gap
EXPO
14.3%
-1.9%
ALTO
Higher net margin
EXPO
EXPO
8.4% more per $
EXPO
17.8%
9.4%
ALTO
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
EXPO
EXPO
Annualised
EXPO
8.8%
-1.8%
ALTO

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2027

Metric
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Revenue
$232.0M
$166.3M
Net Profit
$21.8M
$29.6M
Gross Margin
6.5%
Operating Margin
3.2%
24.9%
Net Margin
9.4%
17.8%
Revenue YoY
-1.9%
14.3%
Net Profit YoY
152.3%
11.0%
EPS (diluted)
$0.28
$0.59

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
$166.3M
Q4 25
$232.0M
$147.1M
Q3 25
$241.0M
$142.0M
Q2 25
$218.4M
$145.5M
Q1 25
$226.5M
$136.8M
Q4 24
$236.3M
Q3 24
$251.8M
$136.3M
Q2 24
$236.5M
$140.5M
Net Profit
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
$29.6M
Q4 25
$21.8M
$28.0M
Q3 25
$14.2M
$26.6M
Q2 25
$-11.0M
$26.6M
Q1 25
$-11.7M
$23.6M
Q4 24
$-41.7M
Q3 24
$-2.4M
$26.0M
Q2 24
$-3.1M
$29.2M
Gross Margin
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
Q4 25
6.5%
Q3 25
9.7%
Q2 25
-0.9%
Q1 25
-0.8%
Q4 24
-0.6%
Q3 24
2.4%
Q2 24
3.2%
Operating Margin
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
24.9%
Q4 25
3.2%
19.7%
Q3 25
7.0%
12.1%
Q2 25
-3.7%
30.5%
Q1 25
-4.0%
19.9%
Q4 24
-16.6%
Q3 24
-0.3%
19.0%
Q2 24
-0.6%
25.4%
Net Margin
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
17.8%
Q4 25
9.4%
19.1%
Q3 25
5.9%
18.7%
Q2 25
-5.0%
18.3%
Q1 25
-5.2%
17.2%
Q4 24
-17.6%
Q3 24
-1.0%
19.1%
Q2 24
-1.3%
20.8%
EPS (diluted)
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
$0.59
Q4 25
$0.28
$0.55
Q3 25
$0.19
$0.52
Q2 25
$-0.15
$0.52
Q1 25
$-0.16
$0.45
Q4 24
$-0.56
Q3 24
$-0.04
$0.50
Q2 24
$-0.05
$0.57

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$23.4M
$118.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$84.6M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$245.2M
$338.3M
Total Assets
$388.8M
$687.4M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.34×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
$118.6M
Q4 25
$23.4M
$207.4M
Q3 25
$32.5M
$231.8M
Q2 25
$29.8M
$245.1M
Q1 25
$26.8M
$258.9M
Q4 24
$35.5M
Q3 24
$33.6M
$219.7M
Q2 24
$27.1M
$203.3M
Total Debt
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$84.6M
Q3 25
$106.0M
Q2 25
$124.2M
Q1 25
$117.0M
Q4 24
$99.7M
Q3 24
$90.6M
Q2 24
$98.6M
Stockholders' Equity
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
$338.3M
Q4 25
$245.2M
$402.9M
Q3 25
$222.4M
$427.8M
Q2 25
$207.8M
$441.4M
Q1 25
$213.9M
$421.1M
Q4 24
$225.1M
Q3 24
$263.9M
$410.3M
Q2 24
$265.8M
$393.2M
Total Assets
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
$687.4M
Q4 25
$388.8M
$761.4M
Q3 25
$388.5M
$759.4M
Q2 25
$393.1M
$763.2M
Q1 25
$402.2M
$777.3M
Q4 24
$401.4M
Q3 24
$417.4M
$744.1M
Q2 24
$432.5M
$709.2M
Debt / Equity
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.34×
Q3 25
0.48×
Q2 25
0.60×
Q1 25
0.55×
Q4 24
0.44×
Q3 24
0.34×
Q2 24
0.37×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$9.5M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$7.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
3.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.8%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.44×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$8.6M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$9.5M
$32.7M
Q3 25
$22.8M
$36.2M
Q2 25
$-848.0K
$7.3M
Q1 25
$-18.2M
$56.1M
Q4 24
$-9.8M
Q3 24
$18.6M
$29.7M
Q2 24
$-13.7M
$48.3M
Free Cash Flow
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$7.6M
$30.0M
Q3 25
$21.2M
$33.9M
Q2 25
$-1.3M
$5.5M
Q1 25
$-18.8M
$53.5M
Q4 24
$-11.1M
Q3 24
$18.1M
$28.0M
Q2 24
$-18.4M
$47.2M
FCF Margin
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
Q4 25
3.3%
20.4%
Q3 25
8.8%
23.9%
Q2 25
-0.6%
3.8%
Q1 25
-8.3%
39.1%
Q4 24
-4.7%
Q3 24
7.2%
20.5%
Q2 24
-7.8%
33.6%
Capex Intensity
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.8%
1.8%
Q3 25
0.7%
1.6%
Q2 25
0.2%
1.2%
Q1 25
0.2%
1.9%
Q4 24
0.5%
Q3 24
0.2%
1.3%
Q2 24
2.0%
0.8%
Cash Conversion
ALTO
ALTO
EXPO
EXPO
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.44×
1.16×
Q3 25
1.60×
1.36×
Q2 25
0.27×
Q1 25
2.38×
Q4 24
Q3 24
1.14×
Q2 24
1.65×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

ALTO
ALTO

Pekin Campus Production$105.1M45%
Total Marketing And Distribution Sales$57.9M25%
Marketing And Distributions$55.6M24%
Other$11.2M5%
Kodiak Carbonic LLC$2.1M1%

EXPO
EXPO

Revenues before reimbursements$151.8M91%
Reimbursements$14.5M9%

Related Comparisons