vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO) and Viper Energy, Inc. (VNOM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Viper Energy, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($393.0M vs $232.0M, roughly 1.7× Alto Ingredients, Inc.). Alto Ingredients, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 9.4% vs -19.6%, a 29.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Viper Energy, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (88.0% vs -1.9%).

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is an American multinational cybersecurity company with headquarters in Santa Clara, California. The core product is a platform that includes advanced firewalls and cloud-based offerings that extend those firewalls to cover other aspects of security. The company serves over 70,000 organizations in over 150 countries, including 85 of the Fortune 100. It is home to the Unit 42 threat research team and hosts the Ignite cybersecurity conference. It is a partner organizati...

Commonwealth Fusion Systems (CFS) is an American fusion power company founded in 2018 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, after a spin-off from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT). Its stated goal is to build a small fusion power plant based on the ARC tokamak design. It has participated in the United States Department of Energy’s INFUSE public-private knowledge innovation scheme with several national labs and universities.

ALTO vs VNOM — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VNOM
VNOM
1.7× larger
VNOM
$393.0M
$232.0M
ALTO
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VNOM
VNOM
+89.9% gap
VNOM
88.0%
-1.9%
ALTO
Higher net margin
ALTO
ALTO
29.0% more per $
ALTO
9.4%
-19.6%
VNOM

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025

Metric
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Revenue
$232.0M
$393.0M
Net Profit
$21.8M
$-77.0M
Gross Margin
6.5%
Operating Margin
3.2%
-44.8%
Net Margin
9.4%
-19.6%
Revenue YoY
-1.9%
88.0%
Net Profit YoY
152.3%
-257.1%
EPS (diluted)
$0.28
$-0.52

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
$232.0M
Q3 25
$241.0M
$393.0M
Q2 25
$218.4M
Q1 25
$226.5M
Q4 24
$236.3M
Q3 24
$251.8M
$209.0M
Q2 24
$236.5M
Q1 24
$240.6M
Net Profit
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
$21.8M
Q3 25
$14.2M
$-77.0M
Q2 25
$-11.0M
Q1 25
$-11.7M
Q4 24
$-41.7M
Q3 24
$-2.4M
$49.0M
Q2 24
$-3.1M
Q1 24
$-11.7M
Gross Margin
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
6.5%
Q3 25
9.7%
Q2 25
-0.9%
Q1 25
-0.8%
Q4 24
-0.6%
Q3 24
2.4%
Q2 24
3.2%
Q1 24
-1.0%
Operating Margin
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
3.2%
Q3 25
7.0%
-44.8%
Q2 25
-3.7%
Q1 25
-4.0%
Q4 24
-16.6%
Q3 24
-0.3%
65.1%
Q2 24
-0.6%
Q1 24
-4.3%
Net Margin
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
9.4%
Q3 25
5.9%
-19.6%
Q2 25
-5.0%
Q1 25
-5.2%
Q4 24
-17.6%
Q3 24
-1.0%
23.4%
Q2 24
-1.3%
Q1 24
-4.9%
EPS (diluted)
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
$0.28
Q3 25
$0.19
$-0.52
Q2 25
$-0.15
Q1 25
$-0.16
Q4 24
$-0.56
Q3 24
$-0.04
$0.52
Q2 24
$-0.05
Q1 24
$-0.17

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$23.4M
$53.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$84.6M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$245.2M
$4.6B
Total Assets
$388.8M
$13.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.34×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
$23.4M
Q3 25
$32.5M
$53.0M
Q2 25
$29.8M
Q1 25
$26.8M
Q4 24
$35.5M
Q3 24
$33.6M
Q2 24
$27.1M
Q1 24
$29.3M
Total Debt
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
$84.6M
Q3 25
$106.0M
Q2 25
$124.2M
Q1 25
$117.0M
Q4 24
$99.7M
Q3 24
$90.6M
Q2 24
$98.6M
Q1 24
$92.2M
Stockholders' Equity
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
$245.2M
Q3 25
$222.4M
$4.6B
Q2 25
$207.8M
Q1 25
$213.9M
Q4 24
$225.1M
Q3 24
$263.9M
$3.3B
Q2 24
$265.8M
Q1 24
$268.7M
Total Assets
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
$388.8M
Q3 25
$388.5M
$13.7B
Q2 25
$393.1M
Q1 25
$402.2M
Q4 24
$401.4M
Q3 24
$417.4M
Q2 24
$432.5M
Q1 24
$434.6M
Debt / Equity
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
0.34×
Q3 25
0.48×
Q2 25
0.60×
Q1 25
0.55×
Q4 24
0.44×
Q3 24
0.34×
Q2 24
0.37×
Q1 24
0.34×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$9.5M
$654.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$7.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
3.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.8%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.44×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$8.6M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
$9.5M
Q3 25
$22.8M
$654.0M
Q2 25
$-848.0K
Q1 25
$-18.2M
Q4 24
$-9.8M
Q3 24
$18.6M
Q2 24
$-13.7M
Q1 24
$1.4M
Free Cash Flow
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
$7.6M
Q3 25
$21.2M
Q2 25
$-1.3M
Q1 25
$-18.8M
Q4 24
$-11.1M
Q3 24
$18.1M
Q2 24
$-18.4M
Q1 24
$-3.2M
FCF Margin
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
3.3%
Q3 25
8.8%
Q2 25
-0.6%
Q1 25
-8.3%
Q4 24
-4.7%
Q3 24
7.2%
Q2 24
-7.8%
Q1 24
-1.3%
Capex Intensity
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
0.8%
Q3 25
0.7%
Q2 25
0.2%
Q1 25
0.2%
Q4 24
0.5%
Q3 24
0.2%
Q2 24
2.0%
Q1 24
1.9%
Cash Conversion
ALTO
ALTO
VNOM
VNOM
Q4 25
0.44×
Q3 25
1.60×
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

ALTO
ALTO

Pekin Campus Production$105.1M45%
Total Marketing And Distribution Sales$57.9M25%
Marketing And Distributions$55.6M24%
Other$11.2M5%
Kodiak Carbonic LLC$2.1M1%

VNOM
VNOM

Oil Income$332.0M84%
Natural Gas Liquids Income$46.0M12%
Natural Gas Income$15.0M4%

Related Comparisons