vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of AUTOLIV INC (ALV) and Altria (MO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Altria is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($5.4B vs $2.8B, roughly 2.0× AUTOLIV INC). Altria runs the higher net margin — 40.2% vs 5.2%, a 35.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, AUTOLIV INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.8% vs 3.2%). Over the past eight quarters, AUTOLIV INC's revenue compounded faster (2.8% CAGR vs -6.5%).
Autoliv is an American-Swedish automotive safety supplier headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden, and incorporated in Delaware, United States as Autoliv, Inc. It is the world’s largest automotive safety system supplier, producing systems such as airbags, seatbelts, and steering wheels for automotive manufacturers. Autoliv's name combines auto for automobiles, and "liv" {‘li:v} the Swedish word for "life".
Altria Group, Inc., through its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells smokeable and oral tobacco products in the United States. The company provides cigarettes primarily under the Marlboro brand; cigars and pipe tobacco principally under the Black & Mild brand; and moist smokeless tobacco products under the Copenhagen, Skoal, Red Seal, and Husky brands, as well as provides on! oral nicotine pouches. It sells its tobacco products primarily to wholesalers, including distributors; and large retai...
ALV vs MO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.8B | $5.4B |
| Net Profit | $142.0M | $2.2B |
| Gross Margin | 19.1% | 64.6% |
| Operating Margin | 8.6% | 54.5% |
| Net Margin | 5.2% | 40.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 6.8% | 3.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | -15.0% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.88 | $1.30 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $2.8B | $5.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.8B | $5.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.7B | $6.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.7B | $6.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | $5.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.6B | $6.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.6B | $6.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.6B | $6.2B |
| Q1 26 | $142.0M | $2.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $226.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $175.0M | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $167.0M | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $167.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $244.0M | $3.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $138.0M | $2.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $138.0M | $3.8B |
| Q1 26 | 19.1% | 64.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | 20.3% | 62.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.3% | 62.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 18.5% | 63.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 18.5% | 61.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.0% | 60.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.0% | 60.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 18.2% | 59.2% |
| Q1 26 | 8.6% | 54.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.4% | 28.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.9% | 53.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.1% | 52.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.9% | 34.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.5% | 48.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.8% | 50.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.9% | 40.8% |
| Q1 26 | 5.2% | 40.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 8.0% | 19.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.5% | 39.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.2% | 39.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.5% | 20.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.3% | 50.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.4% | 36.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.3% | 61.2% |
| Q1 26 | $1.88 | $1.30 | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.97 | $0.67 | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.28 | $1.41 | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.16 | $1.41 | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.14 | $0.63 | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.07 | $1.78 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.74 | $1.34 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.71 | $2.21 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $3.5B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $2.1B | $24.6B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.6B | — |
| Total Assets | $8.5B | $34.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.79× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $3.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $604.0M | $4.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $225.0M | $3.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $237.0M | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $322.0M | $4.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $330.0M | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $415.0M | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $408.0M | $1.8B |
| Q1 26 | $2.1B | $24.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $25.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $25.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $24.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $26.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $24.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $25.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $25.0B |
| Q1 26 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.6B | $-3.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.5B | $-2.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.5B | $-3.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.4B | $-3.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.3B | $-2.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.3B | $-3.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.3B | $-3.0B |
| Q1 26 | $8.5B | $34.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.6B | $35.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.5B | $35.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.5B | $32.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.1B | $35.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.8B | $35.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.3B | $34.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.0B | $34.4B |
| Q1 26 | 0.79× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ALV
| Airbags, Steering Wheels and Other 1) | $1.9B | 68% |
| Seatbelt products and Other 1) | $890.0M | 32% |
MO
Segment breakdown not available.