vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Ametek (AME) and MERCURY GENERAL CORP (MCY). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Ametek is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.9B vs $1.5B, roughly 1.3× MERCURY GENERAL CORP). Ametek runs the higher net margin — 20.7% vs 12.4%, a 8.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Ametek posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (11.3% vs 10.5%). Over the past eight quarters, MERCURY GENERAL CORP's revenue compounded faster (8.6% CAGR vs 5.4%).
AMETEK, Inc. is an American multinational conglomerate and global designer and manufacturer of electronic instruments and electromechanical devices with headquarters in the United States and over 150 sites worldwide.
Mercury General Corporation is a multiple-line insurance organization that offers personal automobiles, homeowners, renters, and business insurance. Mercury's primary focus is automobiles and homeowners' insurance.
AME vs MCY — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.9B | $1.5B |
| Net Profit | $399.4M | $190.4M |
| Gross Margin | 37.2% | — |
| Operating Margin | 26.7% | — |
| Net Margin | 20.7% | 12.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 11.3% | 10.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | 13.5% | -36.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.74 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.9B | $1.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.0B | $1.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.9B | $1.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.8B | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.8B | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.7B | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.7B | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | $399.4M | $190.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $398.6M | $202.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $371.4M | $280.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $358.4M | $166.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $351.8M | $-108.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $387.3M | $101.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $340.2M | $230.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $337.7M | $62.6M |
| Q1 26 | 37.2% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 36.0% | 99.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 36.3% | 99.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 35.8% | 99.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 36.1% | 99.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 36.6% | 99.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 36.0% | 99.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 36.0% | 99.8% |
| Q1 26 | 26.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 25.3% | 16.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.8% | 22.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 26.0% | 14.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 26.3% | -10.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.6% | 9.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 26.1% | 18.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 25.8% | 5.8% |
| Q1 26 | 20.7% | 12.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 19.9% | 13.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.6% | 17.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 20.2% | 11.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 20.3% | -7.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 22.0% | 7.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.9% | 15.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.5% | 4.8% |
| Q1 26 | $1.74 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.73 | $3.66 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.60 | $5.06 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.55 | $3.01 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.52 | $-1.96 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.67 | $1.82 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.47 | $4.17 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.45 | $1.13 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $481.3M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $10.9B | $2.6B |
| Total Assets | $16.3B | $9.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $481.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $458.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $439.2M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $619.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $399.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $374.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $396.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $396.6M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.3B | $575.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | $575.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | $10.9B | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $10.6B | $2.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.5B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.4B | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.0B | $1.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $9.7B | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.6B | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.3B | $1.6B |
| Q1 26 | $16.3B | $9.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | $16.1B | $9.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $16.2B | $9.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.3B | $9.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.9B | $9.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $14.6B | $8.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.8B | $8.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $14.8B | $7.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.21× | 0.24× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.22× | 0.30× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AME
| Electronic Instruments | $1.3B | 66% |
| Electromechanical | $663.9M | 34% |
MCY
Segment breakdown not available.