vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of American Homes 4 Rent (AMH) and TREX CO INC (TREX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

American Homes 4 Rent is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($455.0M vs $343.4M, roughly 1.3× TREX CO INC). American Homes 4 Rent runs the higher net margin — 31.7% vs 17.9%, a 13.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, American Homes 4 Rent posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (4.2% vs 1.0%). American Homes 4 Rent produced more free cash flow last quarter ($823.7M vs $-143.4M). Over the past eight quarters, American Homes 4 Rent's revenue compounded faster (3.6% CAGR vs -4.5%).

American Homes 4 Rent, doing business as AMH, is a real estate investment trust based in Las Vegas, Nevada, that invests in single-family rental homes. As of December 31, 2019, the company owned 52,552 homes in 22 states. Its largest concentrations are in Atlanta, Dallas-Fort Worth, and Charlotte, North Carolina.

Trex Company, Inc. is a manufacturer of wood-alternative composite decking, residential railing, and other outdoor items made from recycled materials. Its headquarters is in Winchester, Virginia.

AMH vs TREX — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
AMH
AMH
1.3× larger
AMH
$455.0M
$343.4M
TREX
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
AMH
AMH
+3.2% gap
AMH
4.2%
1.0%
TREX
Higher net margin
AMH
AMH
13.8% more per $
AMH
31.7%
17.9%
TREX
More free cash flow
AMH
AMH
$967.1M more FCF
AMH
$823.7M
$-143.4M
TREX
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
AMH
AMH
Annualised
AMH
3.6%
-4.5%
TREX

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Revenue
$455.0M
$343.4M
Net Profit
$144.3M
$61.4M
Gross Margin
40.5%
Operating Margin
24.3%
Net Margin
31.7%
17.9%
Revenue YoY
4.2%
1.0%
Net Profit YoY
0.3%
1.6%
EPS (diluted)
$0.33
$0.58

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Q1 26
$343.4M
Q4 25
$455.0M
$161.1M
Q3 25
$478.5M
$285.3M
Q2 25
$457.5M
$387.8M
Q1 25
$459.3M
$340.0M
Q4 24
$436.6M
$167.6M
Q3 24
$445.1M
$233.7M
Q2 24
$423.5M
$376.5M
Net Profit
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Q1 26
$61.4M
Q4 25
$144.3M
$2.3M
Q3 25
$116.8M
$51.8M
Q2 25
$123.6M
$75.9M
Q1 25
$128.7M
$60.4M
Q4 24
$143.9M
$9.8M
Q3 24
$87.6M
$40.6M
Q2 24
$108.5M
$87.0M
Gross Margin
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Q1 26
40.5%
Q4 25
30.2%
Q3 25
40.5%
Q2 25
40.8%
Q1 25
40.5%
Q4 24
32.7%
Q3 24
39.9%
Q2 24
44.7%
Operating Margin
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Q1 26
24.3%
Q4 25
2.2%
Q3 25
24.7%
Q2 25
26.4%
Q1 25
24.0%
Q4 24
9.2%
Q3 24
23.2%
Q2 24
31.1%
Net Margin
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Q1 26
17.9%
Q4 25
31.7%
1.4%
Q3 25
24.4%
18.1%
Q2 25
27.0%
19.6%
Q1 25
28.0%
17.8%
Q4 24
33.0%
5.8%
Q3 24
19.7%
17.4%
Q2 24
25.6%
23.1%
EPS (diluted)
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Q1 26
$0.58
Q4 25
$0.33
$0.03
Q3 25
$0.27
$0.48
Q2 25
$0.28
$0.71
Q1 25
$0.30
$0.56
Q4 24
$0.33
$0.10
Q3 24
$0.20
$0.37
Q2 24
$0.25
$0.80

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$108.5M
$4.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$5.1B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$7.0B
$995.8M
Total Assets
$13.2B
$1.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.72×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Q1 26
$4.5M
Q4 25
$108.5M
$3.8M
Q3 25
$45.6M
$11.4M
Q2 25
$323.3M
$5.5M
Q1 25
$69.7M
$5.0M
Q4 24
$199.4M
$1.3M
Q3 24
$162.5M
$12.8M
Q2 24
$718.4M
$1.2M
Total Debt
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Q1 26
Q4 25
$5.1B
Q3 25
$4.8B
Q2 25
$5.2B
Q1 25
$4.9B
Q4 24
$5.0B
Q3 24
$4.5B
Q2 24
$5.0B
Stockholders' Equity
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Q1 26
$995.8M
Q4 25
$7.0B
$1.0B
Q3 25
$7.2B
$1.0B
Q2 25
$7.2B
$989.3M
Q1 25
$7.2B
$910.1M
Q4 24
$7.2B
$850.1M
Q3 24
$7.0B
$887.9M
Q2 24
$7.0B
$894.9M
Total Assets
AMH
AMH
TREX
TREX
Q1 26
$1.7B
Q4 25
$13.2B
$1.5B
Q3 25
$13.3B
$1.5B
Q2 25
$13.6B
$1.5B
Q1 25
$13.3B
$1.6B
Q4 24
$13.4B
$1.3B
Q3 24
$12.8B
$1.3B
Q2 24
$13.3B
$1.3B
Debt / Equity
AMH
AMH
TREX