vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of American Well Corp (AMWL) and Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AUPH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($77.1M vs $55.3M, roughly 1.4× American Well Corp). Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. runs the higher net margin — 273.4% vs -45.1%, a 318.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (28.8% vs -22.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (23.8% CAGR vs -3.6%).
The American Tobacco Company was a tobacco company founded in 1890 by J. B. Duke through a merger between a number of U.S. tobacco manufacturers including Allen and Ginter, Goodwin & Company, and Kinney Brothers. The company was one of the original 12 members of the Dow Jones Industrial Average in 1896. The American Tobacco Company dominated the industry by acquiring the Lucky Strike Company and over 200 other rival firms. Federal Antitrust action begun in 1907 broke the company into several ...
Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a late-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing targeted therapies for autoimmune and kidney diseases. Its lead approved product is Lupkynis for adult active lupus nephritis treatment, with core operations in North America and European markets, focusing on nephrology and rare immunology therapeutic segments.
AMWL vs AUPH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $55.3M | $77.1M |
| Net Profit | $-24.9M | $210.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | 88.6% |
| Operating Margin | -45.5% | 43.1% |
| Net Margin | -45.1% | 273.4% |
| Revenue YoY | -22.1% | 28.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | 41.6% | 14651.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-1.53 | $1.52 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $55.3M | $77.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $56.3M | $73.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $70.9M | $70.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $66.8M | $62.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $71.0M | $59.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $61.0M | $67.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $62.8M | $57.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $59.5M | $50.3M |
| Q4 25 | $-24.9M | $210.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-32.4M | $31.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-19.7M | $21.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-18.7M | $23.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-42.7M | $1.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-43.5M | $14.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-49.9M | $722.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $-72.1M | $-10.7M |
| Q4 25 | — | 88.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 88.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 89.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 86.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 90.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 91.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 84.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 84.6% |
| Q4 25 | -45.5% | 43.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -52.1% | 40.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -28.7% | 28.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -45.5% | 35.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -60.2% | -2.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -77.6% | 17.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -83.4% | -2.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | -126.1% | -26.3% |
| Q4 25 | -45.1% | 273.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | -57.5% | 42.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -27.8% | 30.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -28.0% | 37.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -60.1% | 2.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | -71.2% | 21.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -79.5% | 1.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | -121.1% | -21.4% |
| Q4 25 | $-1.53 | $1.52 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-2.00 | $0.23 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.24 | $0.16 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.19 | $0.16 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.71 | $0.00 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.87 | $0.10 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-3.36 | $0.01 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-4.94 | $-0.07 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $182.3M | $80.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $235.6M | $581.3M |
| Total Assets | $323.8M | $751.6M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $182.3M | $80.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $200.9M | $72.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $219.1M | $52.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $222.4M | $66.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $228.3M | $83.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $244.6M | $36.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $276.9M | $33.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $308.6M | $63.9M |
| Q4 25 | $235.6M | $581.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $254.9M | $365.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $282.6M | $335.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $294.0M | $350.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $304.8M | $377.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $336.7M | $388.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $363.9M | $364.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $408.7M | $359.5M |
| Q4 25 | $323.8M | $751.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $359.4M | $527.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $388.7M | $502.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $419.5M | $504.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $436.0M | $550.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $483.0M | $549.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $507.8M | $523.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $548.4M | $516.6M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-17.4M | $45.7M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-17.4M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -31.4% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.22× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-17.4M | $45.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-18.8M | $44.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-4.7M | $44.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-25.1M | $1.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-13.4M | $30.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-32.4M | $17.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-21.8M | $15.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-59.8M | $-18.6M |
| Q4 25 | $-17.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-25.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-13.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-32.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-21.8M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $-59.8M | — |
| Q4 25 | -31.4% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -37.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -18.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -53.0% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -34.7% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -100.5% | — |
| Q4 25 | 0.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.0% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.0% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.1% | — |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.22× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.41× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.06× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.06× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 21.07× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.19× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 21.94× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AMWL
| Platform Subscription | $28.8M | 52% |
| Visits | $23.7M | 43% |
| Others | $2.8M | 5% |
AUPH
| Products | $74.2M | 96% |
| License Collaboration And Royalty Revenue | $2.9M | 4% |