vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Applied Digital Corp. (APLD) and DONEGAL GROUP INC (DGICA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
DONEGAL GROUP INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($236.0M vs $126.6M, roughly 1.9× Applied Digital Corp.). DONEGAL GROUP INC runs the higher net margin — 4.9% vs -11.4%, a 16.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Applied Digital Corp. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (98.2% vs -3.7%). Over the past eight quarters, Applied Digital Corp.'s revenue compounded faster (70.9% CAGR vs -2.2%).
BAE Systems Digital Intelligence is an international defence and security technology firm owned by BAE Systems. They specialize in delivering digital solutions that enable rapid, data-driven decision-making. Their services, solutions and products span customers in Law Enforcement, National Security, Government Departments and Government Enterprises, Critical National Infrastructure, Telecommunications, the Military, and Space.
Donegal Group Inc. is a regional US insurance holding company offering personal and commercial property and casualty insurance products. It serves Mid-Atlantic, Midwest, and Southern US customers, delivering tailored coverage for individuals, families, and small to medium businesses.
APLD vs DGICA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $126.6M | $236.0M |
| Net Profit | $-14.4M | $11.5M |
| Gross Margin | 20.6% | — |
| Operating Margin | -24.5% | — |
| Net Margin | -11.4% | 4.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 98.2% | -3.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 89.6% | -54.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.07 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $236.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $126.6M | $239.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $64.2M | $245.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-33.3M | $247.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $52.9M | $245.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $63.9M | $250.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $60.7M | $251.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $43.7M | $246.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | $11.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-14.4M | $17.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-16.9M | $20.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-52.5M | $16.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-35.6M | $25.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-138.7M | $24.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-4.2M | $16.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-64.5M | $4.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 20.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 18.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -9.1% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -24.5% | 8.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -34.7% | 10.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 8.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -35.8% | 12.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -29.1% | 11.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.6% | 8.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -68.4% | 2.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 4.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | -11.4% | 7.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -26.4% | 8.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 157.8% | 6.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -67.2% | 10.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | -217.2% | 9.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -7.0% | 6.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -147.5% | 1.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.07 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.07 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.31 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.16 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.66 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.03 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.57 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.9B | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.4B | $649.1M |
| Total Assets | $5.2B | $2.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $73.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $41.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $68.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $286.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $58.2M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $649.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | $640.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.0B | $627.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $497.7M | $605.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $454.6M | $584.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $434.6M | $545.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $241.8M | $513.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $124.8M | $484.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.2B | $2.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.4B | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | $2.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.5B | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $937.7M | $2.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $762.9M | $2.3B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-15.8M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-567.9M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -448.6% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 436.1% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-1.3B | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-15.8M | $70.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-82.0M | $22.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.9M | $12.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.9M | $25.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-52.3M | $67.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-75.9M | $12.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-34.1M | $21.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-567.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-331.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-191.4M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-251.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-223.3M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-130.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-88.9M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -448.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -516.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 574.8% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -475.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -349.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -215.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -203.5% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 436.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 388.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -595.4% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 486.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 267.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 90.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 125.4% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 4.08× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.11× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.72× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.02× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.81× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.76× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 5.22× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
APLD
| HPC Hosting Business | $85.0M | 67% |
| Data Center Hosting Business | $41.6M | 33% |
DGICA
Segment breakdown not available.