vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Apyx Medical Corp (APYX) and Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. (BHM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Apyx Medical Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($19.2M vs $18.9M, roughly 1.0× Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc.). Apyx Medical Corp runs the higher net margin — -6.8% vs -50.1%, a 43.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (35.9% vs 34.7%). Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($10.4M vs $-2.8M). Over the past eight quarters, Apyx Medical Corp's revenue compounded faster (36.8% CAGR vs 30.1%).
Bovie Medical Corporation was an American medical device manufacturer of medical devices, electrosurgical products and energy technologies. It was based in Clearwater, Florida with a manufacturing facility in Bulgaria.
Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. is a U.S.-headquartered real estate investment trust that acquires, owns and operates a portfolio of high-quality single-family rental residential properties. It caters to middle-market renters across high-growth suburban markets, prioritizing regions with strong demographic fundamentals and sustained rental housing demand.
APYX vs BHM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.2M | $18.9M |
| Net Profit | $-1.3M | $-9.5M |
| Gross Margin | 62.6% | — |
| Operating Margin | 0.1% | -48.8% |
| Net Margin | -6.8% | -50.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 34.7% | 35.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | 71.9% | -29.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $-0.75 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $19.2M | $18.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.9M | $16.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $11.4M | $16.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $9.4M | $16.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $14.2M | $13.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $11.5M | $12.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $12.1M | $12.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $10.2M | $11.2M |
| Q4 25 | $-1.3M | $-9.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-2.0M | $-10.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-3.8M | $-5.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.2M | $-7.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-4.6M | $-7.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-4.7M | $3.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-6.6M | $-5.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-7.6M | $-3.2M |
| Q4 25 | 62.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 64.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 62.3% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 60.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 63.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 60.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 61.7% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 58.1% | — |
| Q4 25 | 0.1% | -48.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -6.5% | -57.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -22.6% | -30.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -32.4% | -42.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -21.4% | -52.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -31.6% | 27.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -45.7% | -41.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | -64.6% | -28.4% |
| Q4 25 | -6.8% | -50.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -15.4% | -60.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -33.2% | -34.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -44.0% | -44.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -32.5% | -52.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -40.9% | 27.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -54.0% | -41.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | -74.0% | -28.4% |
| Q4 25 | — | $-0.75 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-0.94 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-0.66 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-0.67 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-0.65 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.24 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.19 | $-0.42 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.22 | $-0.27 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $31.7M | $169.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $37.5M | $428.4M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $14.5M | $128.7M |
| Total Assets | $66.8M | $1.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 2.58× | 3.33× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $31.7M | $169.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.1M | $2.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $29.3M | $4.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $31.0M | $3.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $31.7M | $115.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $28.0M | $155.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $32.7M | $116.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $37.3M | $92.3M |
| Q4 25 | $37.5M | $428.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $37.5M | $415.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $37.5M | $338.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $37.5M | $336.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $37.5M | $373.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $37.5M | $122.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $119.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $120.2M |
| Q4 25 | $14.5M | $128.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.8M | $131.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.3M | $135.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.5M | $137.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $14.2M | $139.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $11.0M | $142.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $14.7M | $142.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $20.3M | $144.5M |
| Q4 25 | $66.8M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $57.4M | $222.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $58.2M | $220.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $60.2M | $186.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $64.8M | $967.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $60.7M | $800.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $65.4M | $756.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $70.7M | $727.4M |
| Q4 25 | 2.58× | 3.33× | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.41× | 3.16× | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.17× | 2.50× | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.57× | 2.45× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.64× | 2.69× | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.40× | 0.86× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.84× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.83× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-2.5M | $27.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-2.8M | $10.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -14.6% | 55.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.4% | 91.8% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-9.1M | $25.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-2.5M | $27.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-3.5M | $13.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.2M | $13.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-702.0K | $951.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.9M | $9.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-4.4M | $1.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-4.3M | $1.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-6.3M | $1.1M |
| Q4 25 | $-2.8M | $10.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-4.1M | $8.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.5M | $8.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-757.0K | $-2.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.2M | $-253.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $-4.6M | $-601.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-4.6M | $-654.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $-6.4M | $-630.0K |
| Q4 25 | -14.6% | 55.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -31.5% | 52.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -13.2% | 52.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -8.0% | -17.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -22.4% | -1.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -40.0% | -4.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -38.0% | -5.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -62.2% | -5.6% |
| Q4 25 | 1.4% | 91.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.0% | 28.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.3% | 30.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.6% | 23.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.7% | 66.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.3% | 18.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.4% | 15.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.3% | 15.5% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.47× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
APYX
Segment breakdown not available.
BHM
| Residential Communities Segment | $11.4M | 61% |
| Scattered Single Family Homes Segment | $7.5M | 39% |