vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES CORP. (AQN) and Clearwater Paper Corp (CLW). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES CORP. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($527.8M vs $360.3M, roughly 1.5× Clearwater Paper Corp). ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES CORP. runs the higher net margin — 4.6% vs -3.6%, a 8.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Clearwater Paper Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-4.7% vs -11.8%).
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. is a Canadian regulated utility company with assets across North America, Bermuda, and Chile. Algonquin provides water, wastewater, natural gas, and electricity services through its operating subsidiaries: Liberty Utilities, its regulated utility business; Bermuda Electric Light Company, and Suralis in Chile.
Clearwater Paper Corporation is an American pulp and paperboard manufacturer. The company was created on December 9, 2008, via a spin-off from Potlatch Corporation and is headquartered in Spokane, Washington.
AQN vs CLW — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $527.8M | $360.3M |
| Net Profit | $24.1M | $-12.8M |
| Gross Margin | 36.8% | -0.2% |
| Operating Margin | 12.3% | — |
| Net Margin | 4.6% | -3.6% |
| Revenue YoY | -11.8% | -4.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | -88.0% | -103.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.02 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $360.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $386.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $399.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $527.8M | $391.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $378.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $387.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $393.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $598.6M | $344.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | $-12.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $38.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-53.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $24.1M | $2.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-6.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $199.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $5.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $200.8M | $-25.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | -0.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 4.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 4.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 36.8% | 11.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 9.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 7.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 29.6% | -0.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -13.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.3% | 2.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -1.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -4.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -0.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.7% | -13.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | -3.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 9.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -13.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.6% | 0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -1.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 51.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 33.5% | -7.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.36 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-3.30 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.02 | $0.17 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-0.38 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $11.87 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.35 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.03 | $-1.55 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $55.1M | $36.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $6.3B | $361.1M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $4.7B | $813.8M |
| Total Assets | $3.6B | $1.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.35× | 0.44× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $36.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $30.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $34.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $55.1M | $46.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $44.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $79.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $35.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $237.9M | $39.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | $361.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $346.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $337.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.3B | $330.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $283.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.3B | $1.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | $813.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $825.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $783.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.7B | $836.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $836.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $854.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $664.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.2B | $658.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.6B | $1.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.1B | $2.5B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.44× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.43× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.35× | 0.39× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.33× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.73× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.34× | 1.74× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $249.9M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $64.1M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 12.1% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 35.2% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 10.37× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-41.0K | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $5.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $34.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $249.9M | $-28.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-35.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $16.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $236.2M | $21.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-9.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $15.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $64.1M | $-51.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-31.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-68.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-30.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $31.9M | $3.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -2.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.1% | -13.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -8.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -17.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -7.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.3% | 0.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 4.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 35.2% | 5.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 8.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 8.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 12.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 34.1% | 5.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.13× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.37× | -10.44× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -0.18× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.79× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.18× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.