vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of ANTERO RESOURCES Corp (AR) and QuidelOrtho Corp (QDEL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

ANTERO RESOURCES Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.4B vs $619.8M, roughly 2.2× QuidelOrtho Corp). On growth, QuidelOrtho Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-10.5% vs -30.5%). Over the past eight quarters, ANTERO RESOURCES Corp's revenue compounded faster (17.6% CAGR vs -6.6%).

Antero Resources Corporation is an American company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration. It is organized in Delaware and headquartered in Denver, Colorado. The company's reserves are entirely in the Appalachian Basin and are extracted using hydraulic fracturing.

QuidelOrtho Corporation is an American manufacturer of diagnostic healthcare products that are sold worldwide.

AR vs QDEL — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
AR
AR
2.2× larger
AR
$1.4B
$619.8M
QDEL
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
QDEL
QDEL
+19.9% gap
QDEL
-10.5%
-30.5%
AR
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
AR
AR
Annualised
AR
17.6%
-6.6%
QDEL

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2027

Metric
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Revenue
$1.4B
$619.8M
Net Profit
$-91.8M
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
20.1%
Net Margin
-14.8%
Revenue YoY
-30.5%
-10.5%
Net Profit YoY
EPS (diluted)
$0.66
$-1.35

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
$1.4B
$619.8M
Q4 25
$1.4B
Q3 25
$1.2B
$699.9M
Q2 25
$1.3B
$613.9M
Q1 25
$1.4B
$692.8M
Q4 24
$1.2B
$707.8M
Q3 24
$1.1B
$727.1M
Q2 24
$978.7M
$637.0M
Net Profit
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
$-91.8M
Q4 25
$202.9M
Q3 25
$85.6M
$-733.0M
Q2 25
$166.6M
$-255.4M
Q1 25
$219.5M
$-12.7M
Q4 24
$158.8M
$-178.4M
Q3 24
$-25.2M
$-19.9M
Q2 24
$-74.6M
$-147.7M
Operating Margin
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
20.1%
Q4 25
20.5%
Q3 25
9.7%
-100.7%
Q2 25
15.8%
-29.4%
Q1 25
20.1%
4.7%
Q4 24
4.9%
-14.2%
Q3 24
-2.4%
2.1%
Q2 24
-8.2%
-18.4%
Net Margin
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
-14.8%
Q4 25
14.4%
Q3 25
7.1%
-104.7%
Q2 25
12.8%
-41.6%
Q1 25
16.2%
-1.8%
Q4 24
13.6%
-25.2%
Q3 24
-2.4%
-2.7%
Q2 24
-7.6%
-23.2%
EPS (diluted)
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
$0.66
$-1.35
Q4 25
$0.63
Q3 25
$0.24
$-10.78
Q2 25
$0.50
$-3.77
Q1 25
$0.66
$-0.19
Q4 24
$0.48
$-2.54
Q3 24
$-0.11
$-0.30
Q2 24
$-0.26
$-2.20

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$140.4M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$1.4B
$2.5B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$7.6B
$1.9B
Total Assets
$13.2B
$5.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.19×
1.33×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
$140.4M
Q4 25
Q3 25
$98.1M
Q2 25
$151.7M
Q1 25
$127.1M
Q4 24
$98.3M
Q3 24
$143.7M
Q2 24
$107.0M
Total Debt
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
$1.4B
$2.5B
Q4 25
Q3 25
$2.5B
Q2 25
$2.1B
Q1 25
$2.1B
Q4 24
$2.1B
Q3 24
$2.2B
Q2 24
$2.2B
Stockholders' Equity
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
$7.6B
$1.9B
Q4 25
$7.6B
Q3 25
$7.3B
$2.0B
Q2 25
$7.3B
$2.8B
Q1 25
$7.2B
$3.0B
Q4 24
$7.0B
$3.0B
Q3 24
$7.0B
$3.2B
Q2 24
$7.0B
$3.2B
Total Assets
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
$13.2B
$5.6B
Q4 25
$13.2B
Q3 25
$12.9B
$5.7B
Q2 25
$12.8B
$6.4B
Q1 25
$13.0B
$6.5B
Q4 24
$13.0B
$6.4B
Q3 24
$13.2B
$6.8B
Q2 24
$13.4B
$6.7B
Debt / Equity
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
0.19×
1.33×
Q4 25
Q3 25
1.23×
Q2 25
0.74×
Q1 25
0.70×
Q4 24
0.72×
Q3 24
0.68×
Q2 24
0.70×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$457.7M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
$457.7M
Q4 25
$370.7M
Q3 25
$310.1M
$-45.5M
Q2 25
$492.4M
$-46.8M
Q1 25
$457.7M
$65.6M
Q4 24
$278.0M
$63.7M
Q3 24
$166.2M
$117.9M
Q2 24
$143.5M
$-97.9M
Free Cash Flow
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
$-94.7M
Q2 25
$-84.3M
Q1 25
$9.4M
Q4 24
$16.5M
Q3 24
$71.4M
Q2 24
$-133.2M
FCF Margin
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
-13.5%
Q2 25
-13.7%
Q1 25
1.4%
Q4 24
2.3%
Q3 24
9.8%
Q2 24
-20.9%
Capex Intensity
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
7.0%
Q2 25
6.1%
Q1 25
8.1%
Q4 24
6.7%
Q3 24
6.4%
Q2 24
5.5%
Cash Conversion
AR
AR
QDEL
QDEL
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.83×
Q3 25
3.62×
Q2 25
2.96×
Q1 25
2.09×
Q4 24
1.75×
Q3 24
Q2 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

AR
AR

Natural gas sales$780.0M58%
Natural gas liquids sales$561.4M42%
Oil sales$50.3M4%
Other revenue and income$818.0K0%

QDEL
QDEL

Labs$353.1M57%
Immunohematology$138.3M22%
Point of Care$112.8M18%
Molecular Diagnostics$7.8M1%

Related Comparisons