vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of ANTERO RESOURCES Corp (AR) and SILGAN HOLDINGS INC (SLGN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

SILGAN HOLDINGS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.5B vs $1.4B, roughly 1.1× ANTERO RESOURCES Corp). On growth, SILGAN HOLDINGS INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (4.1% vs -30.5%). Over the past eight quarters, ANTERO RESOURCES Corp's revenue compounded faster (17.6% CAGR vs 5.6%).

Antero Resources Corporation is an American company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration. It is organized in Delaware and headquartered in Denver, Colorado. The company's reserves are entirely in the Appalachian Basin and are extracted using hydraulic fracturing.

Silgan Holdings Inc. is an American manufacturing company based in Connecticut that produces consumer goods packaging. The company was founded in 1987 by two former executives of Continental Can, Phil Silver and Greg Horrigan – their names contributing to the company name.

AR vs SLGN — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SLGN
SLGN
1.1× larger
SLGN
$1.5B
$1.4B
AR
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SLGN
SLGN
+34.5% gap
SLGN
4.1%
-30.5%
AR
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
AR
AR
Annualised
AR
17.6%
5.6%
SLGN

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Revenue
$1.4B
$1.5B
Net Profit
$18.2M
Gross Margin
17.2%
Operating Margin
20.1%
3.6%
Net Margin
1.2%
Revenue YoY
-30.5%
4.1%
Net Profit YoY
-59.6%
EPS (diluted)
$0.66
$0.18

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
$1.4B
Q4 25
$1.4B
$1.5B
Q3 25
$1.2B
$2.0B
Q2 25
$1.3B
$1.5B
Q1 25
$1.4B
$1.5B
Q4 24
$1.2B
$1.4B
Q3 24
$1.1B
$1.7B
Q2 24
$978.7M
$1.4B
Net Profit
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
Q4 25
$202.9M
$18.2M
Q3 25
$85.6M
$113.3M
Q2 25
$166.6M
$88.9M
Q1 25
$219.5M
$68.0M
Q4 24
$158.8M
$45.1M
Q3 24
$-25.2M
$100.1M
Q2 24
$-74.6M
$76.1M
Gross Margin
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
Q4 25
17.2%
Q3 25
16.3%
Q2 25
19.4%
Q1 25
18.4%
Q4 24
16.9%
Q3 24
16.8%
Q2 24
18.5%
Operating Margin
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
20.1%
Q4 25
20.5%
3.6%
Q3 25
9.7%
7.4%
Q2 25
15.8%
7.7%
Q1 25
20.1%
6.0%
Q4 24
4.9%
3.4%
Q3 24
-2.4%
7.2%
Q2 24
-8.2%
7.3%
Net Margin
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
Q4 25
14.4%
1.2%
Q3 25
7.1%
5.6%
Q2 25
12.8%
5.8%
Q1 25
16.2%
4.6%
Q4 24
13.6%
3.2%
Q3 24
-2.4%
5.7%
Q2 24
-7.6%
5.5%
EPS (diluted)
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
$0.66
Q4 25
$0.63
$0.18
Q3 25
$0.24
$1.06
Q2 25
$0.50
$0.83
Q1 25
$0.66
$0.63
Q4 24
$0.48
$0.42
Q3 24
$-0.11
$0.93
Q2 24
$-0.26
$0.71

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.1B
Total DebtLower is stronger
$1.4B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$7.6B
$2.3B
Total Assets
$13.2B
$9.4B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.19×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
Q4 25
$1.1B
Q3 25
$389.2M
Q2 25
$317.5M
Q1 25
$353.0M
Q4 24
$822.9M
Q3 24
$368.5M
Q2 24
$302.8M
Total Debt
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
$1.4B
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Stockholders' Equity
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
$7.6B
Q4 25
$7.6B
$2.3B
Q3 25
$7.3B
$2.3B
Q2 25
$7.3B
$2.2B
Q1 25
$7.2B
$2.1B
Q4 24
$7.0B
$2.0B
Q3 24
$7.0B
$2.1B
Q2 24
$7.0B
$1.9B
Total Assets
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
$13.2B
Q4 25
$13.2B
$9.4B
Q3 25
$12.9B
$9.5B
Q2 25
$12.8B
$9.4B
Q1 25
$13.0B
$8.8B
Q4 24
$13.0B
$8.6B
Q3 24
$13.2B
$7.7B
Q2 24
$13.4B
$7.7B
Debt / Equity
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
0.19×
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$457.7M
$1.3B
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$1.2B
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
83.2%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
4.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
71.07×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$422.7M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
$457.7M
Q4 25
$370.7M
$1.3B
Q3 25
$310.1M
$340.9M
Q2 25
$492.4M
$-221.4M
Q1 25
$457.7M
$-683.4M
Q4 24
$278.0M
$935.8M
Q3 24
$166.2M
$313.0M
Q2 24
$143.5M
$20.9M
Free Cash Flow
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
Q4 25
$1.2B
Q3 25
$260.8M
Q2 25
$-294.2M
Q1 25
$-766.3M
Q4 24
$865.0M
Q3 24
$252.4M
Q2 24
$-35.3M
FCF Margin
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
Q4 25
83.2%
Q3 25
13.0%
Q2 25
-19.1%
Q1 25
-52.2%
Q4 24
61.3%
Q3 24
14.5%
Q2 24
-2.6%
Capex Intensity
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
Q4 25
4.9%
Q3 25
4.0%
Q2 25
4.7%
Q1 25
5.7%
Q4 24
5.0%
Q3 24
3.5%
Q2 24
4.1%
Cash Conversion
AR
AR
SLGN
SLGN
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.83×
71.07×
Q3 25
3.62×
3.01×
Q2 25
2.96×
-2.49×
Q1 25
2.09×
-10.06×
Q4 24
1.75×
20.77×
Q3 24
3.13×
Q2 24
0.27×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

AR
AR

Natural gas sales$780.0M58%
Natural gas liquids sales$561.4M42%
Oil sales$50.3M4%
Other revenue and income$818.0K0%

SLGN
SLGN

Metal Containers$675.6M46%
Dispensing And Specialty Closures$643.6M44%
Custom Containers$149.4M10%

Related Comparisons