vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Ardent Health, Inc. (ARDT) and MERCURY GENERAL CORP (MCY). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Ardent Health, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.6B vs $1.5B, roughly 1.0× MERCURY GENERAL CORP). MERCURY GENERAL CORP runs the higher net margin — 12.4% vs 2.8%, a 9.6% gap on every dollar of revenue.
Goodlife Health Clubs is a chain of health clubs, with more than 80 locations in Australia.
Mercury General Corporation is a multiple-line insurance organization that offers personal automobiles, homeowners, renters, and business insurance. Mercury's primary focus is automobiles and homeowners' insurance.
ARDT vs MCY — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B | $1.5B |
| Net Profit | $45.0M | $190.4M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 5.8% | — |
| Net Margin | 2.8% | 12.4% |
| Revenue YoY | — | 10.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -36.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.32 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.6B | $1.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.6B | $1.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.5B | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.4B | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.5B | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | $190.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $45.0M | $202.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-23.5M | $280.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $73.0M | $166.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $41.4M | $-108.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $101.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $26.3M | $230.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $42.8M | $62.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 99.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 99.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 99.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 99.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 99.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 99.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 99.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.8% | 16.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.1% | 22.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.4% | 14.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.0% | -10.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 9.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.9% | 18.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.6% | 5.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | 12.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.8% | 13.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.5% | 17.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.4% | 11.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.8% | -7.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 7.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.8% | 15.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.9% | 4.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.32 | $3.66 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.17 | $5.06 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.52 | $3.01 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.29 | $-1.96 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.82 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.19 | $4.17 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.34 | $1.13 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $709.6M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.1B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.3B | $2.6B |
| Total Assets | $5.3B | $9.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.84× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $709.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $609.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $540.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $495.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $563.1M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $334.5M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.1B | $575.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $575.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.3B | $2.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.3B | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $1.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.0B | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $739.9M | $1.6B |
| Q1 26 | — | $9.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.3B | $9.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.2B | $9.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.0B | $9.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.9B | $9.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $8.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.8B | $8.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.6B | $7.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.84× | 0.24× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.88× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.87× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.93× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.30× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.08× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.46× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $223.4M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 4.97× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $223.4M | $287.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $154.4M | $496.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $117.5M | $371.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-24.8M | $-68.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $248.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $89.7M | $318.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $278.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $273.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $479.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $357.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-81.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $236.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $306.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $266.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 17.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 30.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 24.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -5.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 17.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 20.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 20.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.97× | 1.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.77× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.61× | 2.23× | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.60× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.46× | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.41× | 1.38× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 4.44× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.