vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Arhaus, Inc. (ARHS) and Fortrea Holdings Inc. (FTRE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Fortrea Holdings Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($660.5M vs $364.8M, roughly 1.8× Arhaus, Inc.). Arhaus, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 4.1% vs -4.9%, a 9.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Arhaus, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (5.1% vs -5.2%). Fortrea Holdings Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($121.6M vs $-8.8M). Over the past eight quarters, Arhaus, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (11.2% CAGR vs -0.1%).

Arhaus, Inc. is an upscale American home furnishings company headquartered in Boston Heights, Ohio. Founded in 1986 with a focus on sustainability and artisanship in product quality, Arhaus provides a diversified assortment of specialty goods and services addressing omnichannel direct-to-consumer and business-to-business residential and commercial operations.

Fortrea Holdings Inc. is an American contract research organization organized in Delaware and headquartered in Durham, North Carolina with operations in 90 countries. Its customers are primarily in the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device industries.

ARHS vs FTRE — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
FTRE
FTRE
1.8× larger
FTRE
$660.5M
$364.8M
ARHS
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
ARHS
ARHS
+10.4% gap
ARHS
5.1%
-5.2%
FTRE
Higher net margin
ARHS
ARHS
9.1% more per $
ARHS
4.1%
-4.9%
FTRE
More free cash flow
FTRE
FTRE
$130.4M more FCF
FTRE
$121.6M
$-8.8M
ARHS
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
ARHS
ARHS
Annualised
ARHS
11.2%
-0.1%
FTRE

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Revenue
$364.8M
$660.5M
Net Profit
$15.1M
$-32.5M
Gross Margin
38.1%
Operating Margin
5.6%
-2.1%
Net Margin
4.1%
-4.9%
Revenue YoY
5.1%
-5.2%
Net Profit YoY
-29.1%
46.9%
EPS (diluted)
$0.11
$-0.25

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
$364.8M
$660.5M
Q3 25
$344.6M
$701.3M
Q2 25
$358.4M
$710.3M
Q1 25
$311.4M
$651.3M
Q4 24
$347.0M
$697.0M
Q3 24
$319.1M
$674.9M
Q2 24
$309.8M
$662.4M
Q1 24
$295.2M
$662.1M
Net Profit
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
$15.1M
$-32.5M
Q3 25
$12.2M
$-15.9M
Q2 25
$35.1M
$-374.9M
Q1 25
$4.9M
$-562.9M
Q4 24
$21.3M
$-61.2M
Q3 24
$9.9M
$-27.9M
Q2 24
$22.2M
$-138.4M
Q1 24
$15.1M
$-101.0M
Gross Margin
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
38.1%
Q3 25
38.7%
Q2 25
41.4%
Q1 25
37.1%
Q4 24
40.0%
Q3 24
38.6%
Q2 24
40.1%
Q1 24
39.0%
Operating Margin
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
5.6%
-2.1%
Q3 25
4.8%
-1.2%
Q2 25
13.0%
-46.5%
Q1 25
1.7%
-79.9%
Q4 24
8.2%
-8.0%
Q3 24
3.3%
-2.7%
Q2 24
9.5%
-7.7%
Q1 24
6.2%
-5.6%
Net Margin
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
4.1%
-4.9%
Q3 25
3.5%
-2.3%
Q2 25
9.8%
-52.8%
Q1 25
1.6%
-86.4%
Q4 24
6.1%
-8.8%
Q3 24
3.1%
-4.1%
Q2 24
7.2%
-20.9%
Q1 24
5.1%
-15.3%
EPS (diluted)
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
$0.11
$-0.25
Q3 25
$0.09
$-0.17
Q2 25
$0.25
$-4.14
Q1 25
$0.03
$-6.25
Q4 24
$0.15
$-0.68
Q3 24
$0.07
$-0.31
Q2 24
$0.16
$-1.55
Q1 24
$0.11
$-1.13

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$253.4M
$174.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$418.2M
$563.5M
Total Assets
$1.4B
$2.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
$253.4M
$174.6M
Q3 25
$262.2M
$131.3M
Q2 25
$234.8M
$81.2M
Q1 25
$214.4M
$101.6M
Q4 24
$197.5M
$118.5M
Q3 24
$177.7M
$105.3M
Q2 24
$174.2M
$126.2M
Q1 24
$233.2M
$92.8M
Stockholders' Equity
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
$418.2M
$563.5M
Q3 25
$400.4M
$580.8M
Q2 25
$385.6M
$589.2M
Q1 25
$348.8M
$858.8M
Q4 24
$343.7M
$1.4B
Q3 24
$320.6M
$1.5B
Q2 24
$309.3M
$1.5B
Q1 24
$285.6M
$1.6B
Total Assets
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
$1.4B
$2.7B
Q3 25
$1.4B
$2.7B
Q2 25
$1.3B
$2.8B
Q1 25
$1.3B
$3.1B
Q4 24
$1.2B
$3.6B
Q3 24
$1.2B
$3.7B
Q2 24
$1.2B
$3.6B
Q1 24
$1.2B
$4.2B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$9.3M
$129.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-8.8M
$121.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-2.4%
18.4%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
5.0%
1.1%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.62×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$59.0M
$88.3M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
$9.3M
$129.1M
Q3 25
$46.1M
$86.8M
Q2 25
$34.9M
$21.8M
Q1 25
$46.5M
$-124.2M
Q4 24
$31.7M
$17.1M
Q3 24
$31.1M
$-2.4M
Q2 24
$47.5M
$273.7M
Q1 24
$36.8M
$-25.6M
Free Cash Flow
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
$-8.8M
$121.6M
Q3 25
$28.0M
$79.5M
Q2 25
$20.9M
$14.3M
Q1 25
$18.9M
$-127.1M
Q4 24
$13.0M
$13.9M
Q3 24
$4.6M
$-10.6M
Q2 24
$11.3M
$262.5M
Q1 24
$10.9M
$-34.9M
FCF Margin
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
-2.4%
18.4%
Q3 25
8.1%
11.3%
Q2 25
5.8%
2.0%
Q1 25
6.1%
-19.5%
Q4 24
3.7%
2.0%
Q3 24
1.4%
-1.6%
Q2 24
3.6%
39.6%
Q1 24
3.7%
-5.3%
Capex Intensity
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
5.0%
1.1%
Q3 25
5.3%
1.0%
Q2 25
3.9%
1.1%
Q1 25
8.9%
0.4%
Q4 24
5.4%
0.5%
Q3 24
8.3%
1.2%
Q2 24
11.7%
1.7%
Q1 24
8.8%
1.4%
Cash Conversion
ARHS
ARHS
FTRE
FTRE
Q4 25
0.62×
Q3 25
3.77×
Q2 25
1.00×
Q1 25
9.53×
Q4 24
1.49×
Q3 24
3.14×
Q2 24
2.14×
Q1 24
2.44×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

ARHS
ARHS

Sales Channel Retail$305.7M84%
Sales Channel E Commerce$59.2M16%

FTRE
FTRE

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons