vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Accelerant Holdings (ARX) and HECLA MINING CO (HL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

HECLA MINING CO is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($448.1M vs $267.4M, roughly 1.7× Accelerant Holdings). HECLA MINING CO runs the higher net margin — 30.0% vs -511.9%, a 541.9% gap on every dollar of revenue.

Accelerant Holdings is a global specialty insurance and reinsurance technology platform that leverages advanced data analytics and risk assessment tools to support insurance carriers, managing general agents, and underwriting partners. It delivers tailored risk solutions, streamlines underwriting workflows, and serves commercial and specialty insurance segments across North America and European markets.

Hecla Mining is a leading U.S.-based precious and base metals mining firm. Core products include silver, gold, lead and zinc, with operating assets across North America. It supplies raw materials to global jewelry manufacturing, industrial production, and renewable energy segments, and is a top domestic primary silver producer.

ARX vs HL — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
HL
HL
1.7× larger
HL
$448.1M
$267.4M
ARX
Higher net margin
HL
HL
541.9% more per $
HL
30.0%
-511.9%
ARX

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Revenue
$267.4M
$448.1M
Net Profit
$-1.4B
$134.4M
Gross Margin
55.4%
Operating Margin
-507.7%
49.1%
Net Margin
-511.9%
30.0%
Revenue YoY
79.5%
Net Profit YoY
1027.2%
EPS (diluted)
$-6.99
$0.20

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
$448.1M
Q3 25
$267.4M
$409.5M
Q2 25
$219.1M
$304.0M
Q1 25
$261.3M
Q4 24
$249.7M
Q3 24
$245.1M
Q2 24
$245.7M
Q1 24
$189.5M
Net Profit
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
$134.4M
Q3 25
$-1.4B
$100.7M
Q2 25
$8.8M
$57.7M
Q1 25
$28.9M
Q4 24
$11.9M
Q3 24
$1.8M
Q2 24
$27.9M
Q1 24
$-5.8M
Gross Margin
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
55.4%
Q3 25
44.1%
Q2 25
39.3%
Q1 25
28.3%
Q4 24
27.4%
Q3 24
24.2%
Q2 24
20.9%
Q1 24
10.1%
Operating Margin
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
49.1%
Q3 25
-507.7%
36.3%
Q2 25
10.2%
30.8%
Q1 25
20.0%
Q4 24
15.3%
Q3 24
9.2%
Q2 24
16.5%
Q1 24
2.7%
Net Margin
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
30.0%
Q3 25
-511.9%
24.6%
Q2 25
4.0%
19.0%
Q1 25
11.0%
Q4 24
4.8%
Q3 24
0.7%
Q2 24
11.3%
Q1 24
-3.0%
EPS (diluted)
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
$0.20
Q3 25
$-6.99
$0.15
Q2 25
$0.04
$0.09
Q1 25
$0.05
Q4 24
$0.03
Q3 24
$0.00
Q2 24
$0.04
Q1 24
$-0.01

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.6B
$301.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$121.9M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$676.1M
$2.6B
Total Assets
$7.9B
$3.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.18×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
$301.2M
Q3 25
$1.6B
$133.9M
Q2 25
$1.4B
$296.6M
Q1 25
$23.7M
Q4 24
$26.9M
Q3 24
$22.3M
Q2 24
$24.6M
Q1 24
$80.2M
Total Debt
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
Q3 25
$121.9M
Q2 25
$126.7M
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
Stockholders' Equity
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
$2.6B
Q3 25
$676.1M
$2.4B
Q2 25
$346.2M
$2.3B
Q1 25
$2.1B
Q4 24
$2.0B
Q3 24
$2.0B
Q2 24
$2.0B
Q1 24
$2.0B
Total Assets
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
$3.6B
Q3 25
$7.9B
$3.2B
Q2 25
$7.5B
$3.3B
Q1 25
$3.0B
Q4 24
$3.0B
Q3 24
$3.0B
Q2 24
$2.9B
Q1 24
$3.0B
Debt / Equity
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
Q3 25
0.18×
Q2 25
0.37×
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$73.9M
$217.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$134.7M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
30.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
18.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.61×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$310.2M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
$217.1M
Q3 25
$73.9M
$148.0M
Q2 25
$309.3M
$161.8M
Q1 25
$35.7M
Q4 24
$67.5M
Q3 24
$55.0M
Q2 24
$78.7M
Q1 24
$17.1M
Free Cash Flow
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
$134.7M
Q3 25
$90.1M
Q2 25
$103.8M
Q1 25
$-18.4M
Q4 24
$6.7M
Q3 24
$-690.0K
Q2 24
$28.3M
Q1 24
$-30.5M
FCF Margin
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
30.1%
Q3 25
22.0%
Q2 25
34.1%
Q1 25
-7.0%
Q4 24
2.7%
Q3 24
-0.3%
Q2 24
11.5%
Q1 24
-16.1%
Capex Intensity
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
18.4%
Q3 25
14.1%
Q2 25
19.1%
Q1 25
20.7%
Q4 24
24.3%
Q3 24
22.7%
Q2 24
20.5%
Q1 24
25.1%
Cash Conversion
ARX
ARX
HL
HL
Q4 25
1.61×
Q3 25
1.47×
Q2 25
35.15×
2.80×
Q1 25
1.24×
Q4 24
5.66×
Q3 24
31.24×
Q2 24
2.82×
Q1 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

ARX
ARX

Underwriting Segment$117.6M44%
Exchange Services Segment$85.0M32%
Other$64.8M24%

HL
HL

Silver Contracts$258.5M58%
Gold$129.2M29%
Zinc$30.3M7%
Lead$23.3M5%
Environmental Remediation Services$9.2M2%

Related Comparisons