vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ALTISOURCE PORTFOLIO SOLUTIONS S.A. (ASPS) and Skillz Inc. (SKLZ). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ALTISOURCE PORTFOLIO SOLUTIONS S.A. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($42.3M vs $30.0M, roughly 1.4× Skillz Inc.). ALTISOURCE PORTFOLIO SOLUTIONS S.A. runs the higher net margin — -16.8% vs -59.7%, a 42.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Skillz Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (68.9% vs 3.2%). ALTISOURCE PORTFOLIO SOLUTIONS S.A. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-525.0K vs $-13.4M). Over the past eight quarters, Skillz Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (9.1% CAGR vs 3.6%).
Altisource Portfolio Solutions S.A. is a global provider of integrated technology, data and operational services for the mortgage, real estate and consumer finance sectors. It serves lenders, servicers and investors, offering solutions that streamline asset management and residential property transaction workflows to boost operational efficiency.
Skillz is an online mobile multiplayer video game competition platform that is integrated into a number of iOS and Android games. The Skillz platform helps developers create franchises by enabling social competition in their games. Skillz has over 14,000 game developers who launched a game integration on the platform. Skillz hosts billions of casual esports tournaments for millions of mobile players worldwide.
ASPS vs SKLZ — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $42.3M | $30.0M |
| Net Profit | $-7.1M | $-17.9M |
| Gross Margin | 26.5% | 88.3% |
| Operating Margin | -15.5% | -53.9% |
| Net Margin | -16.8% | -59.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 3.2% | 68.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | 18.2% | 28.4% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-1.02 | $-1.16 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $42.3M | $30.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $41.9M | $27.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $43.3M | $25.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $43.4M | $21.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $41.0M | $17.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $40.5M | $24.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $39.1M | $25.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $39.5M | $25.2M |
| Q4 25 | $-7.1M | $-17.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-2.3M | $-17.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $16.7M | $-17.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-5.3M | $-17.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-8.7M | $-25.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-9.3M | $-21.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-8.3M | $26.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-9.2M | $-26.7M |
| Q4 25 | 26.5% | 88.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 27.1% | 87.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 30.1% | 87.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 30.7% | 86.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 30.3% | 81.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 29.8% | 86.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 32.5% | 86.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 31.2% | 86.3% |
| Q4 25 | -15.5% | -53.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.2% | -59.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.5% | -63.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.5% | -70.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.4% | -136.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.7% | -85.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.3% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -1.4% | -106.5% |
| Q4 25 | -16.8% | -59.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -5.5% | -63.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 38.5% | -71.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -12.1% | -78.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | -21.3% | -140.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -23.0% | -86.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -21.1% | 103.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -23.2% | -105.9% |
| Q4 25 | $-1.02 | $-1.16 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.22 | $-1.14 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.48 | $-1.16 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.09 | $-1.05 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-4.72 | $-1.41 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.61 | $-1.20 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-2.33 | $1.44 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.33 | $-1.45 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $26.6M | $194.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $191.1M | $127.6M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-110.2M | $111.8M |
| Total Assets | $139.8M | $293.5M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 1.14× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $26.6M | $194.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $28.6M | $211.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $30.0M | $228.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $30.8M | $254.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $29.8M | $271.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $28.3M | $301.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $29.7M | $316.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $29.6M | $290.6M |
| Q4 25 | $191.1M | $127.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $192.5M | $127.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $193.9M | $126.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $195.0M | $126.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $230.5M | $125.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $125.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $124.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $124.3M |
| Q4 25 | $-110.2M | $111.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-104.2M | $127.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-102.7M | $140.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-119.8M | $156.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-157.4M | $173.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-149.4M | $199.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-140.8M | $215.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-133.3M | $185.6M |
| Q4 25 | $139.8M | $293.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $139.9M | $309.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $142.9M | $328.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $145.7M | $359.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $143.6M | $374.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $144.5M | $390.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $146.6M | $402.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $148.9M | $382.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | 1.14× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.00× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.90× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.80× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.73× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.63× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.58× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.67× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-505.0K | $-12.7M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-525.0K | $-13.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -1.2% | -44.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | 2.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-5.1M | $-71.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-505.0K | $-12.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $718.0K | $-24.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-306.0K | $-20.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-5.0M | $-10.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.4M | $-19.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-1.6M | $-11.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $180.0K | $27.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-2.2M | $-4.4M |
| Q4 25 | $-525.0K | $-13.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $697.0K | $-24.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-309.0K | $-21.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-5.0M | $-12.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.4M | $-20.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-11.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $27.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-4.9M |
| Q4 25 | -1.2% | -44.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.7% | -90.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.7% | -85.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -11.5% | -55.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -3.4% | -113.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -46.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 108.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -19.5% |
| Q4 25 | 0.0% | 2.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.1% | 1.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | 2.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.1% | 5.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.0% | 3.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.0% | 1.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.0% | 1.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.02× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.07× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ASPS
| Services | $39.9M | 94% |
| Revenue Relatedto Technology Platformsand Professional Services | $2.4M | 6% |
SKLZ
| Skillz | $20.8M | 69% |
| Advertising | $9.5M | 32% |