vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC (ASTE) and MIAMI INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS, INC. (MIAX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($396.3M vs $339.8M, roughly 1.2× MIAMI INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS, INC.). ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC runs the higher net margin — 0.3% vs -30.0%, a 30.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, MIAMI INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (22.8% vs 20.3%). MIAMI INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS, INC. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($102.2M vs $32.6M).
Astec International plc, better known as Astec Power or just Astec, was an international electronics company originally based in Hong Kong that manufactured power supply units and electric power conversion hardware. It was a major vendor of power supply units for computer systems, and for a time it was the largest global manufacturer of power supplies.
Miami Air International was an American charter airline based in Miami-Dade County, Florida, United States. It operated worldwide passenger charter flights for diverse groups including cruise operators, professional sports teams and the United States military. It was based at Miami International Airport. Miami Air's customers included incentive groups, sports teams, Fortune 500 companies, major cruise lines, entertainers, political candidates and the United States government. Under the Civil ...
ASTE vs MIAX — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $396.3M | $339.8M |
| Net Profit | $1.3M | $-102.1M |
| Gross Margin | 25.0% | 32.2% |
| Operating Margin | 2.3% | -0.1% |
| Net Margin | 0.3% | -30.0% |
| Revenue YoY | 20.3% | 22.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -3086.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.06 | $-1.46 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $396.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $400.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $350.1M | $339.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $330.3M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $329.4M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $359.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $291.4M | $276.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $345.5M | — |
| Q1 26 | $1.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $12.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-4.2M | $-102.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $16.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $21.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-6.2M | $-3.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-14.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | 25.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 27.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 24.1% | 32.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 26.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 28.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 28.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 22.9% | 25.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 23.5% | — |
| Q1 26 | 2.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.3% | -0.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -2.5% | -0.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -3.1% | — |
| Q1 26 | 0.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.2% | -30.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -2.1% | -1.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.1% | — |
| Q1 26 | $0.06 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.52 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.18 | $-1.46 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.72 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.62 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.92 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.27 | $-0.05 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.61 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $401.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $365.5M | $6.5M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $678.1M | $831.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.4B | $1.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.54× | 0.01× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $74.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $71.8M | $401.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $91.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $95.4M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $93.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $58.9M | $125.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $68.4M | — |
| Q1 26 | $365.5M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $6.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | $678.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $681.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $668.9M | $831.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $674.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $653.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $637.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $631.4M | $351.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $633.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.0B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | — |
| Q1 26 | 0.54× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.01× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $20.7M | $120.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $32.6M | $102.2M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 8.2% | 30.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 5.5% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 15.92× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $36.7M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $20.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $36.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-8.1M | $120.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $12.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $20.5M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $36.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $22.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.9M | — |
| Q1 26 | $32.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-12.3M | $102.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $9.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $16.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $32.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $19.9M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | 8.2% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -3.5% | 30.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.0% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.0% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.2% | 5.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.2% | — |
| Q1 26 | 15.92× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.01× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.77× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.43× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.73× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ASTE
| Infrastructure Solutions | $237.0M | 60% |
| Materials Solutions | $159.3M | 40% |
MIAX
| Transferred At Point In Time | $246.7M | 73% |
| Transferred Over Time | $29.9M | 9% |
| Access Fees | $27.1M | 8% |
| Futures Segment | $19.4M | 6% |
| Other | $9.1M | 3% |
| TISEG | $4.7M | 1% |