vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Adtalem Global Education Inc. (ATGE) and Bio-Techne (TECH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Adtalem Global Education Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($503.4M vs $311.4M, roughly 1.6× Bio-Techne). Bio-Techne runs the higher net margin — 16.4% vs 15.2%, a 1.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Adtalem Global Education Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.4% vs -1.5%). Over the past eight quarters, Adtalem Global Education Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (10.4% CAGR vs 1.3%).
Adtalem Global Education Inc. is a US corporation based in Chicago, Illinois, that operates for-profit higher education institutions, including American University of the Caribbean School of Medicine, Chamberlain University, Ross University School of Medicine, Ross University School of Veterinary Medicine, and Walden University.
Bio-Techne Corporation is an American life sciences company that develops, manufactures and sells life science reagents, instruments and services for the research, diagnostic, and bioprocessing markets.
ATGE vs TECH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $503.4M | $311.4M |
| Net Profit | $76.4M | $51.0M |
| Gross Margin | 59.2% | 66.9% |
| Operating Margin | 22.1% | 24.2% |
| Net Margin | 15.2% | 16.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 12.4% | -1.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | 0.7% | 126.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.11 | $0.32 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $311.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $503.4M | $295.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $462.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $457.1M | $317.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $466.1M | $316.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $447.7M | $297.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $417.4M | $289.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $409.9M | $306.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $51.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $76.4M | $38.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $61.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $54.2M | $-17.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $60.8M | $22.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $75.9M | $34.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $46.2M | $33.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $49.4M | $40.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | 66.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 59.2% | 64.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 56.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 56.5% | 62.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 57.1% | 67.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 58.3% | 65.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 55.4% | 63.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 55.5% | 66.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | 24.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 22.1% | 18.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.8% | -7.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.4% | 12.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 23.2% | 16.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.8% | 13.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 16.7% | 15.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 16.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.2% | 12.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.9% | -5.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 13.1% | 7.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.9% | 11.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.1% | 11.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.1% | 13.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.32 | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.11 | $0.24 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.67 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.43 | $-0.11 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.59 | $0.14 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.98 | $0.22 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.18 | $0.21 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.23 | $0.26 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $56.3M | $209.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $504.3M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.4B | $2.1B |
| Total Assets | $2.6B | $2.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.37× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $209.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $56.3M | $172.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $264.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $199.6M | $162.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $219.0M | $140.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $194.0M | $177.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $264.8M | $187.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $219.3M | $152.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $504.3M | $260.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $553.2M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $552.7M | $346.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $552.2M | $330.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $649.9M | $300.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $649.3M | $300.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $648.7M | $319.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.4B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.4B | $2.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.6B | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.9B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.8B | $2.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.8B | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.7B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.8B | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7B | $2.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.37× | 0.13× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.38× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.39× | 0.18× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.39× | 0.16× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.45× | 0.14× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.47× | 0.14× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.47× | 0.15× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $29.7M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $15.1M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 3.0% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 2.9% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.39× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $368.0M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $29.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $130.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $59.7M | $98.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $207.9M | $41.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-19.0M | $84.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $89.3M | $63.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $40.6M | $75.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $15.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $114.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $40.7M | $93.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $197.7M | $31.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-29.7M | $77.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $78.9M | $54.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $37.4M | $57.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 24.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.9% | 29.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 42.4% | 9.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.6% | 26.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.9% | 18.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.1% | 18.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.2% | 1.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.2% | 3.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.4% | 2.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.5% | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.8% | 5.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.39× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.11× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.10× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.42× | 1.82× | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.25× | 2.42× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.93× | 1.90× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.82× | 1.86× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ATGE
| Walden University Segment | $217.6M | 43% |
| Chamberlain University Segment | $183.8M | 37% |
| Medical And Veterinary | $102.0M | 20% |
| Other Services | $1.6M | 0% |
TECH
| Protein Sciences segment revenue | $226.2M | 73% |
| Diagnostics and Spatial Biology segment revenue | $85.6M | 27% |
| Other revenue (1) | $5.4M | 2% |