vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ATI INC (ATI) and GRAY MEDIA, INC (GTN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ATI INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.2B vs $792.0M, roughly 1.5× GRAY MEDIA, INC). ATI INC runs the higher net margin — 10.3% vs -1.3%, a 11.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ATI INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (0.6% vs -24.2%). Over the past eight quarters, ATI INC's revenue compounded faster (2.5% CAGR vs -1.9%).
ATI Technologies Inc. was a Canadian semiconductor technology corporation based in Markham, Ontario, that specialized in the development of graphics processing units and chipsets. Founded in 1985, the company listed publicly in 1993 and was acquired by AMD in 2006. As a major fabless semiconductor company, ATI conducted research and development in-house and outsourced the manufacturing and assembly of its products. With the decline and eventual bankruptcy of 3dfx in 2000, ATI and its chief ri...
Gray Media, Inc. is an American publicly traded television broadcasting company based in Atlanta. Founded in 1946 by James Harrison Gray as Gray Communications Systems, the company is the third-largest television station operator in the United States by number of stations, owning or operating 180 stations across the United States in 113 markets. Its station base consists of media markets ranging from as large as Atlanta to one of the smallest markets, North Platte, Nebraska.
ATI vs GTN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B | $792.0M |
| Net Profit | $118.2M | $-10.0M |
| Gross Margin | 22.8% | — |
| Operating Margin | 14.2% | 14.6% |
| Net Margin | 10.3% | -1.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 0.6% | -24.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 21.9% | -105.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.85 | $-0.23 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $792.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $749.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $772.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $782.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $1.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $950.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $826.0M |
| Q1 26 | $118.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $96.6M | $-10.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $110.0M | $-10.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $100.7M | $-56.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $97.0M | $-9.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $137.1M | $169.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $82.7M | $96.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $81.9M | $22.0M |
| Q1 26 | 22.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 23.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 22.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 21.3% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 20.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 20.8% | — |
| Q1 26 | 14.2% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 14.5% | 14.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.4% | 13.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 14.1% | 10.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.8% | 11.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.8% | 31.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.5% | 26.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.0% | 18.4% |
| Q1 26 | 10.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 8.2% | -1.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.8% | -1.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.8% | -7.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.5% | -1.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.7% | 16.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.9% | 10.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.5% | 2.7% |
| Q1 26 | $0.85 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.70 | $-0.23 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.78 | $-0.24 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.70 | $-0.71 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.67 | $-0.23 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.94 | $1.62 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.57 | $0.86 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.58 | $0.09 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $401.7M | $368.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.8B | $5.7B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.9B | $2.2B |
| Total Assets | $5.2B | $10.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.95× | 2.65× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $401.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $416.7M | $368.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $372.2M | $182.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $319.6M | $199.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $475.8M | $210.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $721.2M | $135.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $406.6M | $69.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $425.6M | $75.0M |
| Q1 26 | $1.8B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $5.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $5.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | $5.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | $5.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.7B | $5.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.9B | $5.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | $6.1B |
| Q1 26 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.8B | $2.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | $2.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.9B | $2.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.9B | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.4B | $2.1B |
| Q1 26 | $5.2B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.1B | $10.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.0B | $10.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.0B | $10.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.2B | $10.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.2B | $10.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.1B | $10.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.9B | $10.6B |
| Q1 26 | 0.95× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.95× | 2.65× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.00× | 2.59× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.98× | 2.57× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.91× | 2.48× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.93× | 2.41× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.04× | 2.77× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.37× | 2.97× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $112.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $69.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 8.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 5.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $181.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $315.8M | $112.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $229.5M | $14.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $161.5M | $31.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-92.5M | $132.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $380.9M | $368.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $24.0M | $297.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $101.1M | $18.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $223.1M | $69.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $167.0M | $-11.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $89.4M | $6.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-145.8M | $117.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $333.6M | $328.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-41.8M | $257.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $40.9M | $-11.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 19.0% | 8.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.8% | -1.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.8% | 0.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -12.7% | 15.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 28.4% | 31.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | -4.0% | 27.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.7% | -1.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.9% | 5.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.6% | 3.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.3% | 3.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.7% | 1.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.0% | 3.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.3% | 4.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.5% | 3.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.27× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.09× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.60× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.95× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.78× | 2.18× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.29× | 3.09× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.23× | 0.82× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ATI
Segment breakdown not available.
GTN
| Core Advertising | $392.0M | 49% |
| Retransmission Consent | $335.0M | 42% |
| Production Companies Segment | $37.0M | 5% |
| Service Other | $16.0M | 2% |
| Political Advertising | $12.0M | 2% |