vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ATI INC (ATI) and Voya Financial, Inc. (VOYA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Voya Financial, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.0B vs $1.2B, roughly 1.8× ATI INC). ATI INC runs the higher net margin — 10.3% vs 9.6%, a 0.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Voya Financial, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (3.1% vs 0.6%). Over the past eight quarters, Voya Financial, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (96.1% CAGR vs 2.5%).
ATI Technologies Inc. was a Canadian semiconductor technology corporation based in Markham, Ontario, that specialized in the development of graphics processing units and chipsets. Founded in 1985, the company listed publicly in 1993 and was acquired by AMD in 2006. As a major fabless semiconductor company, ATI conducted research and development in-house and outsourced the manufacturing and assembly of its products. With the decline and eventual bankruptcy of 3dfx in 2000, ATI and its chief ri...
Voya Financial is an American financial, retirement, investment and insurance company based in New York City. Voya began as ING U.S., the United States operating subsidiary of ING Group, which was spun off in 2013 and established independent financial backing through an initial public offering. In April 2014, the company rebranded itself as Voya Financial. Voya's predecessors had first entered the U.S. market in the 1970s.
ATI vs VOYA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B | $2.0B |
| Net Profit | $118.2M | $195.0M |
| Gross Margin | 22.8% | — |
| Operating Margin | 14.2% | — |
| Net Margin | 10.3% | 9.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 0.6% | 3.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 21.9% | 29.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.85 | $1.75 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.2B | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $603.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $572.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $542.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $538.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $561.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $542.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $528.0M |
| Q1 26 | $118.2M | $195.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $96.6M | $140.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $110.0M | $192.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $100.7M | $166.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $97.0M | $156.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $137.1M | $97.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $82.7M | $114.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $81.9M | $205.0M |
| Q1 26 | 22.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 23.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 22.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 21.3% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 20.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 20.8% | — |
| Q1 26 | 14.2% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 14.5% | 28.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.4% | 53.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 14.1% | 34.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.8% | 32.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.8% | 21.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.5% | 21.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.0% | 52.3% |
| Q1 26 | 10.3% | 9.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | 8.2% | 23.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.8% | 33.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.8% | 30.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.5% | 29.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.7% | 17.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.9% | 21.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.5% | 38.8% |
| Q1 26 | $0.85 | $1.75 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.70 | $1.41 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.78 | $1.80 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.70 | $1.66 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.67 | $1.42 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.94 | $0.99 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.57 | $0.98 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.58 | $1.96 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $401.7M | $969.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.8B | $2.5B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.9B | $6.5B |
| Total Assets | $5.2B | $173.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.95× | 0.39× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $401.7M | $969.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $416.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $372.2M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $319.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $475.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $721.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $406.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $425.6M | — |
| Q1 26 | $1.8B | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.7B | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.9B | $2.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | $2.1B |
| Q1 26 | $1.9B | $6.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.8B | $5.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $5.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | $4.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.9B | $4.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.9B | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8B | $4.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.4B | $4.0B |
| Q1 26 | $5.2B | $173.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.1B | $178.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.0B | $177.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.0B | $172.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.2B | $163.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.2B | $163.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.1B | $166.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.9B | $161.3B |
| Q1 26 | 0.95× | 0.39× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.95× | 0.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.00× | 0.42× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.98× | 0.45× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.91× | 0.48× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.93× | 0.62× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.04× | 0.53× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.37× | 0.52× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ATI
Segment breakdown not available.
VOYA
| Premiums | $744.0M | 37% |
| Fee income | $604.0M | 30% |
| Other | $574.0M | 28% |
| Other revenues | $109.0M | 5% |