vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Aveanna Healthcare Holdings, Inc. (AVAH) and Cboe Global Markets (CBOE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Cboe Global Markets is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $621.9M, roughly 2.0× Aveanna Healthcare Holdings, Inc.). Cboe Global Markets runs the higher net margin — 30.3% vs 2.3%, a 28.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Aveanna Healthcare Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (22.2% vs 6.5%). Over the past eight quarters, Cboe Global Markets's revenue compounded faster (14.3% CAGR vs 14.0%).
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings, Inc. is a leading U.S. provider of home and community-based healthcare services. Its core offerings include pediatric home health, adult personal care, hospice care, and infusion therapy, serving patients across the United States through its nationwide network of local care centers, catering to both public and private payer segments.
Cboe Global Markets, Inc. is an American financial exchange operator headquartered in Chicago. It owns and operates a portfolio of exchanges and trading venues across equities, options, futures, and digital assets.
AVAH vs CBOE — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $621.9M | $1.3B |
| Net Profit | $14.1M | $385.7M |
| Gross Margin | 32.6% | 57.3% |
| Operating Margin | 8.6% | 39.7% |
| Net Margin | 2.3% | 30.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 22.2% | 6.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | 132.8% | 53.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.06 | $3.66 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $621.9M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $589.6M | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $559.2M | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $519.9M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $509.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $505.0M | $974.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $385.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $313.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $14.1M | $300.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $27.0M | $235.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.2M | $250.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $29.2M | $196.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-42.8M | $218.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $13.9M | $140.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | 57.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 55.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 32.6% | 53.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 35.8% | 50.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 32.8% | 47.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 33.0% | 47.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 31.4% | 50.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 31.3% | 52.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | 39.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 33.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.6% | 32.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.6% | 28.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.3% | 29.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.8% | 27.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.7% | 29.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.4% | 21.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | 30.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 26.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.3% | 26.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.6% | 20.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.9% | 21.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.6% | 17.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -8.4% | 20.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.8% | 14.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | $3.66 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.97 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.06 | $2.85 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.13 | $2.23 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.03 | $2.37 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.15 | $1.85 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.22 | $2.07 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.07 | $1.33 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $145.9M | $2.1B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $9.2M | $5.4B |
| Total Assets | $1.8B | $11.1B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 141.83× | 0.27× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $145.9M | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $100.7M | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $71.5M | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $84.3M | $1.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $78.5M | $763.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $47.7M | $698.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.3B | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.3B | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.3B | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Q1 26 | — | $5.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $5.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $9.2M | $4.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $-12.0M | $4.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $-100.1M | $4.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $-123.6M | $4.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $-156.4M | $4.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $-119.0M | $4.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | $11.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $9.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.8B | $9.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.8B | $9.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | $8.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.7B | $7.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | $8.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.7B | $9.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.27× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.28× | ||
| Q3 25 | 141.83× | 0.30× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.31× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.32× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.34× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.34× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.36× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $33.2M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.36× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $352.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $33.2M | $153.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $51.6M | $333.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-8.6M | $912.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $13.4M | $-710.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $29.4M | $-578.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.8M | $1.5B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $332.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $137.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $313.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $898.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-734.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-590.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.5B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 27.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 12.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 26.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 75.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -66.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -55.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 151.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.12× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.36× | 0.51× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.91× | 1.42× | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.66× | 3.64× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.46× | -3.62× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -2.65× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.13× | 10.64× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
AVAH
| Private Duty Services | $514.4M | 83% |
| Home Health And Hospice | $62.4M | 10% |
| Medical Solutions | $45.1M | 7% |
CBOE
| Derivatives markets | $609.3M | 48% |
| Cash and spot markets | $482.2M | 38% |
| Data Vantage | $181.3M | 14% |