vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of AvalonBay Communities (AVB) and Shake Shack Inc. (SHAK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
AvalonBay Communities is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($767.9M vs $366.7M, roughly 2.1× Shake Shack Inc.). AvalonBay Communities runs the higher net margin — 9040.6% vs -0.1%, a 9040.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Shake Shack Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.3% vs 3.7%). Over the past eight quarters, Shake Shack Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (7.6% CAGR vs 3.8%).
AvalonBay Communities, Inc. is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that invests in apartments.
Shake Shack is an American multinational fast casual restaurant chain based in New York City. It started out as a hot dog cart inside Madison Square Park in 2001, and its popularity steadily grew. In 2004, it received a permit to open a permanent kiosk within the park, expanding its menu from New York–style hot dogs to one with hamburgers, hot dogs, fries and its namesake milkshakes.
AVB vs SHAK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $767.9M | $366.7M |
| Net Profit | $166.0M | $-294.0K |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 64.2% | — |
| Net Margin | 9040.6% | -0.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 3.7% | 14.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | -41.2% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.18 | $-0.01 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $366.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $767.9M | $400.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $766.8M | $367.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $760.2M | $356.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $745.9M | $320.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $740.5M | $328.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $734.3M | $316.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $726.0M | $316.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $-294.0K | ||
| Q4 25 | $166.0M | $11.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $381.3M | $12.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $268.7M | $17.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $236.6M | $4.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $282.1M | $8.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $372.5M | $-10.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $253.9M | $9.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 64.2% | 4.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 65.7% | 5.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 67.6% | 6.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 68.5% | 0.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 63.1% | 3.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 65.4% | -5.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 66.6% | 3.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | -0.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 9040.6% | 3.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 49.7% | 3.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 35.3% | 4.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 31.7% | 1.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 38.1% | 2.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 50.7% | -3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 35.0% | 3.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | $-0.01 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.18 | $0.28 | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.68 | $0.30 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.88 | $0.41 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.66 | $0.10 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.99 | $0.22 | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.61 | $-0.26 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.78 | $0.23 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $187.2M | $313.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $9.3B | $248.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $11.6B | $554.6M |
| Total Assets | $22.2B | $1.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.80× | 0.45× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $313.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $187.2M | $360.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $123.3M | $357.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $102.8M | $336.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $53.3M | $312.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $108.6M | $320.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $552.4M | $310.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $545.8M | $304.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | $248.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $9.3B | $247.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.7B | $247.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.7B | $247.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.3B | $246.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.1B | $246.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.4B | $246.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.4B | $246.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | $554.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $11.6B | $525.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $11.9B | $509.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $11.9B | $494.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $11.9B | $473.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $11.9B | $470.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $11.9B | $456.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.7B | $462.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | $22.2B | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $21.9B | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $21.8B | $1.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $21.2B | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $21.0B | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $21.3B | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $21.0B | $1.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.45× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.80× | 0.47× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.73× | 0.49× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.72× | 0.50× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.70× | 0.52× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.68× | 0.52× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.70× | 0.54× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.71× | 0.53× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $1.7B | $8.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $1.4B | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 183.5% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 34.1% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 10.07× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $2.5B | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $8.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $63.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $477.0M | $63.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $377.8M | $65.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $415.9M | $31.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6B | $45.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $486.2M | $41.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $380.0M | $53.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | $4.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $402.2M | $23.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $317.1M | $26.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $367.5M | $1.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $10.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $434.2M | $7.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $333.0M | $20.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 183.5% | 1.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 52.5% | 6.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 41.7% | 7.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 49.3% | 0.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 191.0% | 3.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 59.1% | 2.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 45.9% | 6.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 34.1% | 14.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.8% | 10.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.0% | 10.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.5% | 9.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.1% | 10.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.1% | 11.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 10.07× | 5.34× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.25× | 5.04× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.41× | 3.79× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.76× | 7.36× | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.70× | 5.18× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.31× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.50× | 5.54× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.