vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) and Palo Alto Networks (PANW). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Palo Alto Networks is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.6B vs $1.3B, roughly 2.1× Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.). Palo Alto Networks runs the higher net margin — 16.7% vs 4.8%, a 11.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Palo Alto Networks posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.9% vs -3.7%). Over the past eight quarters, Palo Alto Networks's revenue compounded faster (8.8% CAGR vs -1.2%).

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd., also known as simply Axalta, is an American company specializing in coatings in a wide variety of industrial applications, materials and sectors, including automotive paints. The company is based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and incorporated in Bermuda. Axalta develops and manufactures coatings for light and commercial vehicles, industrial, and refinish applications. The firm does business in 130 countries, has nearly 13,000 employees, and has more than 100,000 ...

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is an American multinational cybersecurity company with headquarters in Santa Clara, California. The core product is a platform that includes advanced firewalls and cloud-based offerings that extend those firewalls to cover other aspects of security. The company serves over 70,000 organizations in over 150 countries, including 85 of the Fortune 100. It is home to the Unit 42 threat research team and hosts the Ignite cybersecurity conference.

AXTA vs PANW — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
PANW
PANW
2.1× larger
PANW
$2.6B
$1.3B
AXTA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
PANW
PANW
+18.7% gap
PANW
14.9%
-3.7%
AXTA
Higher net margin
PANW
PANW
11.9% more per $
PANW
16.7%
4.8%
AXTA
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
PANW
PANW
Annualised
PANW
8.8%
-1.2%
AXTA

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2026

Metric
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Revenue
$1.3B
$2.6B
Net Profit
$60.0M
$432.0M
Gross Margin
33.4%
73.6%
Operating Margin
12.8%
15.3%
Net Margin
4.8%
16.7%
Revenue YoY
-3.7%
14.9%
Net Profit YoY
-56.2%
EPS (diluted)
$0.28
$0.61

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
$2.6B
Q1 26
$2.6B
Q4 25
$1.3B
$2.5B
Q3 25
$1.3B
$2.5B
Q2 25
$1.3B
$2.3B
Q1 25
$1.3B
$2.3B
Q4 24
$1.3B
$2.1B
Q3 24
$1.3B
$2.2B
Net Profit
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
$432.0M
Q1 26
$432.0M
Q4 25
$60.0M
$334.0M
Q3 25
$110.0M
$253.8M
Q2 25
$109.0M
$262.1M
Q1 25
$99.0M
$267.3M
Q4 24
$137.0M
$350.7M
Q3 24
$101.0M
$357.7M
Gross Margin
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
73.6%
Q1 26
73.6%
Q4 25
33.4%
74.2%
Q3 25
34.9%
73.2%
Q2 25
35.0%
72.9%
Q1 25
34.3%
73.5%
Q4 24
34.1%
74.1%
Q3 24
35.0%
73.8%
Operating Margin
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
15.3%
Q1 26
15.3%
Q4 25
12.8%
12.5%
Q3 25
15.8%
19.6%
Q2 25
14.8%
9.6%
Q1 25
13.9%
10.6%
Q4 24
14.3%
13.4%
Q3 24
14.6%
10.9%
Net Margin
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
16.7%
Q1 26
16.7%
Q4 25
4.8%
13.5%
Q3 25
8.5%
10.0%
Q2 25
8.4%
11.5%
Q1 25
7.8%
11.8%
Q4 24
10.5%
16.4%
Q3 24
7.7%
16.3%
EPS (diluted)
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
$0.61
Q1 26
$0.61
Q4 25
$0.28
$0.47
Q3 25
$0.51
$-0.14
Q2 25
$0.50
$0.37
Q1 25
$0.45
$0.38
Q4 24
$0.63
$0.99
Q3 24
$0.46
$1.04

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$657.0M
$4.5B
Total DebtLower is stronger
$3.2B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$2.3B
$9.4B
Total Assets
$7.6B
$25.0B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.36×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
$4.5B
Q1 26
$4.5B
Q4 25
$657.0M
$4.2B
Q3 25
$606.0M
$2.9B
Q2 25
$625.0M
$3.3B
Q1 25
$575.0M
$3.2B
Q4 24
$593.0M
$3.4B
Q3 24
$567.0M
$2.6B
Total Debt
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$3.2B
Q3 25
$3.4B
Q2 25
$3.4B
Q1 25
$3.4B
Q4 24
$3.4B
Q3 24
$3.5B
Stockholders' Equity
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
$9.4B
Q1 26
$9.4B
Q4 25
$2.3B
$8.7B
Q3 25
$2.3B
$7.8B
Q2 25
$2.3B
$7.2B
Q1 25
$2.1B
$6.4B
Q4 24
$1.9B
$5.9B
Q3 24
$1.9B
$5.2B
Total Assets
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
$25.0B
Q1 26
$25.0B
Q4 25
$7.6B
$23.5B
Q3 25
$7.8B
$23.6B
Q2 25
$7.8B
$22.0B
Q1 25
$7.4B
$21.0B
Q4 24
$7.2B
$20.4B
Q3 24
$7.5B
$20.0B
Debt / Equity
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.36×
Q3 25
1.48×
Q2 25
1.50×
Q1 25
1.64×
Q4 24
1.78×
Q3 24
1.84×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$344.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$286.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
22.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
4.6%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
5.73×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$453.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
Q1 26
$554.0M
Q4 25
$344.0M
$1.8B
Q3 25
$137.0M
$1.0B
Q2 25
$142.0M
$628.7M
Q1 25
$26.0M
$556.9M
Q4 24
$234.0M
$1.5B
Q3 24
$194.0M
$512.7M
Free Cash Flow
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
Q1 26
$384.0M
Q4 25
$286.0M
$1.7B
Q3 25
$87.0M
$934.5M
Q2 25
$97.0M
$560.4M
Q1 25
$-17.0M
$509.4M
Q4 24
$172.0M
$1.5B
Q3 24
$161.0M
$465.3M
FCF Margin
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
Q1 26
14.8%
Q4 25
22.7%
68.2%
Q3 25
6.8%
36.8%
Q2 25
7.4%
24.5%
Q1 25
-1.3%
22.6%
Q4 24
13.1%
68.5%
Q3 24
12.2%
21.3%
Capex Intensity
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
Q1 26
6.6%
Q4 25
4.6%
3.4%
Q3 25
3.9%
3.4%
Q2 25
3.4%
3.0%
Q1 25
3.4%
2.1%
Q4 24
4.7%
2.1%
Q3 24
2.5%
2.2%
Cash Conversion
AXTA
AXTA
PANW
PANW
Q2 26
Q1 26
1.28×
Q4 25
5.73×
5.30×
Q3 25
1.25×
4.02×
Q2 25
1.30×
2.40×
Q1 25
0.26×
2.08×
Q4 24
1.71×
4.30×
Q3 24
1.92×
1.43×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

AXTA
AXTA

Refinish$509.0M40%
Light Vehicle$372.0M29%
Industrial$282.0M22%
Commercial Vehicle$99.0M8%

PANW
PANW

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons