vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. (BAM) and Invitation Homes (INVH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $685.3M, roughly 2.0× Invitation Homes). Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. runs the higher net margin — 43.8% vs 21.1%, a 22.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (23.8% vs 4.0%). Over the past eight quarters, Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.'s revenue compounded faster (30.5% CAGR vs 3.0%).

Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. is a Canadian-American alternative asset manager. The company was founded in December 2022 as a spin-off of the asset management operations of Brookfield Corporation, and manages investments across real estate, infrastructure, renewable energy, private equity, and credit markets globally.

Invitation Homes Inc. is a public company traded on the New York Stock Exchange. It is headquartered in the Lincoln Center building in Dallas, Texas. Dallas B. Tanner is chief executive officer. As of 2017, the company was reportedly the largest owner of single-family rental homes in the United States. As of July 2024, the company owned about 84,000 rental homes in 16 markets. Seventeen percent of their rental income is from California.

BAM vs INVH — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
BAM
BAM
2.0× larger
BAM
$1.3B
$685.3M
INVH
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
BAM
BAM
+19.8% gap
BAM
23.8%
4.0%
INVH
Higher net margin
BAM
BAM
22.7% more per $
BAM
43.8%
21.1%
INVH
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
BAM
BAM
Annualised
BAM
30.5%
3.0%
INVH

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Revenue
$1.3B
$685.3M
Net Profit
$586.0M
$144.6M
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
Net Margin
43.8%
21.1%
Revenue YoY
23.8%
4.0%
Net Profit YoY
15.6%
1.0%
EPS (diluted)
$0.38
$0.24

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
$1.3B
Q4 25
$1.1B
$685.3M
Q3 25
$974.0M
$688.2M
Q2 25
$931.0M
$681.4M
Q1 25
$954.0M
$674.5M
Q4 24
$659.1M
Q3 24
$873.0M
$660.3M
Q2 24
$821.0M
$653.5M
Net Profit
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
$586.0M
Q4 25
$615.0M
$144.6M
Q3 25
$692.0M
$136.7M
Q2 25
$584.0M
$140.9M
Q1 25
$507.0M
$165.7M
Q4 24
$143.1M
Q3 24
$537.0M
$95.3M
Q2 24
$124.0M
$73.2M
Operating Margin
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
84.2%
Q3 25
79.1%
Q2 25
70.8%
Q1 25
61.0%
Q4 24
Q3 24
72.5%
Q2 24
80.4%
Net Margin
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
43.8%
Q4 25
56.7%
21.1%
Q3 25
71.0%
19.9%
Q2 25
62.7%
20.7%
Q1 25
53.1%
24.6%
Q4 24
21.7%
Q3 24
61.5%
14.4%
Q2 24
15.1%
11.2%
EPS (diluted)
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
$0.38
Q4 25
$0.24
Q3 25
$0.22
Q2 25
$0.23
Q1 25
$0.27
Q4 24
$0.24
Q3 24
$0.15
Q2 24
$0.12

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.0M
$130.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$8.4B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$8.6M
$9.5B
Total Assets
$17.9M
$18.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.88×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
$1.0M
Q4 25
$1.6B
$130.0M
Q3 25
$1.1B
$155.4M
Q2 25
$480.0M
$65.1M
Q1 25
$332.0M
$84.4M
Q4 24
$174.5M
Q3 24
$1.0B
Q2 24
$10.0M
$749.4M
Total Debt
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
$8.4B
Q3 25
$8.2B
Q2 25
$8.2B
Q1 25
$8.1B
Q4 24
$8.2B
Q3 24
$9.0B
Q2 24
$8.5B
Stockholders' Equity
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
$8.6M
Q4 25
$8.9B
$9.5B
Q3 25
$8.5B
$9.6B
Q2 25
$8.5B
$9.7B
Q1 25
$8.5B
$9.7B
Q4 24
$9.8B
Q3 24
$9.0B
$9.9B
Q2 24
$3.2B
$10.0B
Total Assets
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
$17.9M
Q4 25
$17.0B
$18.7B
Q3 25
$16.5B
$18.8B
Q2 25
$16.1B
$18.7B
Q1 25
$15.0B
$18.6B
Q4 24
$18.7B
Q3 24
$19.6B
Q2 24
$4.2B
$19.2B
Debt / Equity
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.88×
Q3 25
0.86×
Q2 25
0.85×
Q1 25
0.83×
Q4 24
0.84×
Q3 24
0.91×
Q2 24
0.85×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$128.7M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$122.4M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
17.9%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.89×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$1.2B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
$562.0M
$128.7M
Q3 25
$745.0M
$394.6M
Q2 25
$529.0M
$382.5M
Q1 25
$265.0M
$300.5M
Q4 24
$132.8M
Q3 24
$567.0M
$313.6M
Q2 24
$159.0M
$369.8M
Free Cash Flow
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
$122.4M
Q3 25
$387.8M
Q2 25
$374.4M
Q1 25
$293.3M
Q4 24
$125.0M
Q3 24
$305.2M
Q2 24
$363.8M
FCF Margin
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
17.9%
Q3 25
56.4%
Q2 25
54.9%
Q1 25
43.5%
Q4 24
19.0%
Q3 24
46.2%
Q2 24
55.7%
Capex Intensity
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.9%
Q3 25
1.0%
Q2 25
1.2%
Q1 25
1.1%
Q4 24
1.2%
Q3 24
1.3%
Q2 24
0.9%
Cash Conversion
BAM
BAM
INVH
INVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.91×
0.89×
Q3 25
1.08×
2.89×
Q2 25
0.91×
2.71×
Q1 25
0.52×
1.81×
Q4 24
0.93×
Q3 24
1.06×
3.29×
Q2 24
1.28×
5.05×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BAM
BAM

Management and incentive fee revenues$990.0M74%
Other revenues$236.0M18%
Other$112.0M8%

INVH
INVH

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons