vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. (BANC) and BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC (BCRX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($286.9M vs $156.4M, roughly 1.8× BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC). On growth, BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (7.9% vs 7.5%). Over the past eight quarters, BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC's revenue compounded faster (19.6% CAGR vs -23.7%).
BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.BANCEarnings & Financial Report
Banc of California is an American bank with 80 branches in California, as well as locations in Denver, Colorado, and Durham, North Carolina. The bank is headquartered in Los Angeles, California, with about 2,000 employees nationwide including in New York and Chicago. Banc of California offers a broad range of loan and deposit products and services, focusing on providing banking and treasury management services to small-, middle-market, and venture-backed businesses.
BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is an American pharmaceutical company headquartered in Durham, North Carolina. The company is a late stage biotech company that focuses on oral drugs for rare and serious diseases. BioCryst's antiviral drug peramivir (Rapivab) was approved by FDA in December 2014. It has also been approved in Japan, Korea, and China.
BANC vs BCRX — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $286.9M | $156.4M |
| Net Profit | $72.0M | — |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | 13.6% |
| Net Margin | 25.1% | — |
| Revenue YoY | 7.9% | 7.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | 34.3% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.39 | $0.00 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $286.9M | $156.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $458.5M | $406.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $466.8M | $159.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $453.1M | $163.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $440.3M | $145.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $453.5M | $131.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $431.4M | $117.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $492.4M | $109.3M |
| Q1 26 | $72.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $77.4M | $245.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $69.6M | $12.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.4M | $5.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $53.6M | $32.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $56.9M | $-26.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.8M | $-14.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $30.3M | $-12.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 97.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 98.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 98.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 96.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 95.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 97.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 98.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | 13.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | 21.8% | 64.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.8% | 18.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.6% | 18.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 16.6% | 14.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.5% | -3.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.7% | 6.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.1% | 8.0% |
| Q1 26 | 25.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 16.9% | 60.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.9% | 8.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.3% | 3.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.2% | 0.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.6% | -20.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.0% | -12.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.2% | -11.6% |
| Q1 26 | $0.39 | $0.00 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.41 | $1.13 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.38 | $0.06 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.12 | $0.02 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.26 | $0.00 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.29 | $-0.13 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.01 | $-0.07 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.12 | $-0.06 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $2.2B | $259.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $3.6B | — |
| Total Assets | $34.7B | $465.1M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $2.2B | $259.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $274.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $212.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $260.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $295.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $320.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $96.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $78.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.1B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.0B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.4B | — |
| Q1 26 | $3.6B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.5B | $-119.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.5B | $-387.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.4B | $-421.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.5B | $-451.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.5B | $-475.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.5B | $-468.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.4B | $-475.6M |
| Q1 26 | $34.7B | $465.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $34.8B | $514.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $34.0B | $446.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $34.3B | $457.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $33.8B | $480.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $33.5B | $490.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $33.4B | $491.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $35.2B | $472.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.58× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.58× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.56× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.47× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.40× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.46× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.42× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BANC
Segment breakdown not available.
BCRX
| ORLADEYO | $148.3M | 95% |
| Other revenues | $5.0M | 3% |
| License revenue | $3.0M | 2% |