vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Baxter International (BAX) and Bunge Global (BG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Bunge Global is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($21.9B vs $2.7B, roughly 8.1× Baxter International). Bunge Global runs the higher net margin — 0.3% vs -0.6%, a 0.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Bunge Global posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (43.4% vs 3.0%). Over the past eight quarters, Bunge Global's revenue compounded faster (142.0% CAGR vs -15.8%).
Baxter International Inc. is an American multinational healthcare company with headquarters in Deerfield, Illinois.
Bunge Global SA (BUN-ghee) is a global agribusiness and food company, incorporated in Geneva, Switzerland and headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, United States.
BAX vs BG — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.7B | $21.9B |
| Net Profit | $-15.0M | $68.0M |
| Gross Margin | 33.0% | 3.5% |
| Operating Margin | 2.4% | — |
| Net Margin | -0.6% | 0.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 3.0% | 43.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -66.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.03 | $0.35 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $2.7B | $21.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.0B | $4.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.8B | $4.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.8B | $4.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | $3.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $533.0M | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.7B | $3.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.8B | $3.7B |
| Q1 26 | $-15.0M | $68.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-1.1B | $95.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-46.0M | $166.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $91.0M | $354.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $126.0M | $201.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-512.0M | $602.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $140.0M | $221.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-314.0M | $70.0M |
| Q1 26 | 33.0% | 3.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 19.4% | 20.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 33.5% | 24.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 35.3% | 18.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 32.8% | 16.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 25.0% | 27.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 38.3% | 19.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 37.5% | 17.8% |
| Q1 26 | 2.4% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -24.5% | 1.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.1% | 6.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.8% | 12.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.2% | 7.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -25.5% | 18.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.7% | 8.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -5.0% | 2.8% |
| Q1 26 | -0.6% | 0.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | -37.9% | 1.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.6% | 3.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.2% | 8.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.8% | 5.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | -96.1% | 15.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.2% | 5.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -8.2% | 1.9% |
| Q1 26 | $-0.03 | $0.35 | ||
| Q4 25 | $-2.21 | $-0.02 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.09 | $0.84 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.18 | $2.61 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.25 | $1.48 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.99 | $4.27 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.27 | $1.56 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.62 | $0.48 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $839.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $13.2B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $17.4B |
| Total Assets | — | $47.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.76× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $839.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.0B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $3.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | $7.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $3.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.8B | $3.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.4B | $3.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.1B | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | $13.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $9.5B | $10.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $11.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $7.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $5.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.4B | $5.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $10.4B | $5.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.4B | $4.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | $17.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.1B | $15.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.2B | $15.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.3B | $10.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.1B | $10.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.0B | $9.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.9B | $10.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.6B | $10.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | $47.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $20.1B | $44.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $21.1B | $46.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $21.0B | $31.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $21.3B | $26.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $25.8B | $24.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $26.7B | $25.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $26.3B | $24.4B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.76× | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.55× | 0.64× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.71× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.71× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.51× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.49× | 0.54× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.33× | 0.54× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.37× | 0.41× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $76.0M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 2.8% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 5.1% | 1.5% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $584.0M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $237.0M | $854.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $217.0M | $-1.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $-193.0M | $-285.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $488.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $253.0M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $115.0M | $-1.5B |
| Q1 26 | $76.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $809.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $385.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-595.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $564.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $973.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-1.8B |
| Q1 26 | 2.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 16.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 8.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -36.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -16.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 14.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 25.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -47.4% |
| Q1 26 | 5.1% | 1.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 11.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 10.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 10.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 8.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 12.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 9.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 8.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 14.18× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 5.14× | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.38× | -3.03× | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.53× | -1.42× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.75× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.81× | 6.00× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -21.06× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.