vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BLACKBERRY Ltd (BB) and PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust (PMT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
BLACKBERRY Ltd is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($141.8M vs $93.6M, roughly 1.5× PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust). PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust runs the higher net margin — 56.0% vs 9.7%, a 46.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, BLACKBERRY Ltd posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-0.8% vs -13.3%). Over the past eight quarters, BLACKBERRY Ltd's revenue compounded faster (17.8% CAGR vs 12.3%).
BlackBerry Limited, formerly Research In Motion (RIM), is a Canadian software company specializing in secure communications and the Internet of Things (IoT). Founded in 1984, it developed the BlackBerry brand of two-way pagers, smartphones, and tablets. The company later transitioned to providing software and services and holds critical software application patents.
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust is a U.S.-headquartered real estate investment trust specializing in residential mortgage assets. It invests in performing and non-performing mortgage loans, mortgage-backed securities, and credit risk transfer instruments, operating across investment management and mortgage servicing segments in the U.S. housing market.
BB vs PMT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $141.8M | $93.6M |
| Net Profit | $13.7M | $52.4M |
| Gross Margin | 77.5% | — |
| Operating Margin | 8.4% | 38.6% |
| Net Margin | 9.7% | 56.0% |
| Revenue YoY | -0.8% | -13.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 224.5% | 12.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.02 | $0.49 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $141.8M | $93.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $129.6M | $99.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $121.7M | $70.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $141.7M | $44.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $143.6M | $107.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $126.2M | $80.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $123.4M | $71.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $102.1M | $74.2M |
| Q4 25 | $13.7M | $52.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $13.3M | $58.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9M | $7.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-7.4M | $9.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-10.5M | $46.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-19.7M | $41.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-41.4M | $25.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-56.2M | $47.6M |
| Q4 25 | 77.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 74.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 74.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 73.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 78.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 70.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 72.9% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | 8.4% | 38.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.9% | 47.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.6% | 24.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.6% | -14.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.6% | 51.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.7% | 32.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -10.5% | 40.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 50.0% | 43.6% |
| Q4 25 | 9.7% | 56.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.3% | 58.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.6% | 10.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.2% | 21.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -7.3% | 43.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | -15.6% | 51.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -33.5% | 35.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | -55.0% | 64.2% |
| Q4 25 | $0.02 | $0.49 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.02 | $0.55 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.00 | $-0.04 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.01 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.02 | $0.45 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.03 | $0.36 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.07 | $0.17 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.08 | $0.39 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $304.2M | $190.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $196.2M | $1.1B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $741.1M | $1.9B |
| Total Assets | $1.2B | $21.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.26× | 0.58× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $304.2M | $190.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $290.5M | $181.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $306.6M | $108.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $337.8M | $204.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $220.0M | $103.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $211.0M | $102.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $229.0M | $336.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $237.1M | $343.3M |
| Q4 25 | $196.2M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $195.9M | $299.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $195.6M | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $195.3M | $968.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $5.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $5.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $194.1M | $5.1B |
| Q4 25 | $741.1M | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $725.1M | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $725.1M | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $719.9M | $1.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $725.2M | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $732.1M | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $742.6M | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 24 | $775.1M | $2.0B |
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $21.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $18.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $16.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.3B | $14.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.3B | $14.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $13.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3B | $12.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.4B | $12.3B |
| Q4 25 | 0.26× | 0.58× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.27× | 0.16× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.27× | 0.65× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.27× | 0.51× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.52× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.70× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.76× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.25× | 2.60× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $18.3M | $-7.2B |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $17.4M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 12.3% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.6% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.34× | -137.76× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $42.8M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $18.3M | $-7.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.9M | $-1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $-18.0M | $-2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $41.6M | $-594.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.0M | $-2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $-16.0M | $-983.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-15.1M | $243.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-15.5M | $-342.4M |
| Q4 25 | $17.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-18.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $41.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-16.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-16.5M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $-17.6M | — |
| Q4 25 | 12.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -15.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 29.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -13.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -13.4% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -17.2% | — |
| Q4 25 | 0.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.1% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.1% | — |
| Q4 25 | 1.34× | -137.76× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.29× | -22.26× | ||
| Q2 25 | -9.47× | -267.53× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -61.39× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -58.08× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -23.76× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 9.59× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -7.19× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BB
| QNX | $68.7M | 48% |
| Secure Communication | $67.0M | 47% |
| Licensing | $6.1M | 4% |
PMT
| Other | $55.0M | 59% |
| Interest Rate Sensitive Strategies | $31.4M | 34% |
| Correspondent Production | $7.2M | 8% |