vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Brookfield Business Partners L.P. (BBU) and Clorox (CLX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Brookfield Business Partners L.P. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($6.7B vs $1.7B, roughly 4.0× Clorox). Clorox runs the higher net margin — 11.4% vs 2.0%, a 9.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Clorox posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (0.1% vs -44.0%).
Brookfield Business Partners L.P. is a publicly traded limited partnership and the primary public vehicle through which Brookfield Corporation, its parent company, owns and operates the business services and industrial operations of its private equity group. It was formed through a spin-off from Brookfield Asset Management in June 2016.
The Clorox Company is an American multinational manufacturer and marketer of consumer and professional products. Clorox ranked annually on the Fortune 500 list from 2000 to 2024, where it last held the #485 spot.
BBU vs CLX — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.7B | $1.7B |
| Net Profit | $135.0M | $191.0M |
| Gross Margin | — | 43.2% |
| Operating Margin | — | — |
| Net Margin | 2.0% | 11.4% |
| Revenue YoY | -44.0% | 0.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 107.7% | 0.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.12 | $1.54 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.7B | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.9B | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $1.8B |
| Q1 26 | — | $191.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $157.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $135.0M | $332.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $186.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $193.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $99.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $65.0M | $216.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-51.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | 43.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 43.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 46.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 44.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 43.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 45.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 46.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 42.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 20.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 15.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 14.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 10.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 14.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -2.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 11.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 9.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.0% | 16.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 11.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 11.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 5.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.5% | 11.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -2.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.54 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.29 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.12 | $2.68 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.50 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.54 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.80 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.10 | $1.74 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-0.41 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $3.3B | $1.2B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $2.5B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $15.3B | $92.0M |
| Total Assets | $75.3B | $6.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 27.03× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $227.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.3B | $167.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $226.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $290.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $278.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.0B | $202.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $219.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $2.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.5B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $92.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-125.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.3B | $321.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $27.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-41.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $60.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $18.2B | $328.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $91.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $5.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $75.3B | $5.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $5.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $5.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $5.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $81.5B | $5.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $5.8B |
| Q1 26 | — | 27.03× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 7.74× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 7.56× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.