vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Brookfield Business Partners L.P. (BBU) and GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC (GPI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Brookfield Business Partners L.P. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($6.7B vs $5.4B, roughly 1.2× GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC). GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC runs the higher net margin — 2.4% vs 2.0%, a 0.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-1.8% vs -44.0%).
Brookfield Business Partners L.P. is a publicly traded limited partnership and the primary public vehicle through which Brookfield Corporation, its parent company, owns and operates the business services and industrial operations of its private equity group. It was formed through a spin-off from Brookfield Asset Management in June 2016.
Group 1 Automotive, Inc. is an international Fortune 300 automotive retailer with automotive dealerships and collision centers in the United States and the United Kingdom. Group 1 sells new and used cars and light trucks, arranges financial services, provides maintenance and repair services, and sells vehicle parts. As of 2024, the company employs over 20,000 people globally.
BBU vs GPI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.7B | $5.4B |
| Net Profit | $135.0M | $130.2M |
| Gross Margin | — | 16.2% |
| Operating Margin | — | 4.5% |
| Net Margin | 2.0% | 2.4% |
| Revenue YoY | -44.0% | -1.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | 107.7% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.12 | $10.82 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $5.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $5.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $5.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.7B | $5.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $5.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $5.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $5.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.9B | $4.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | $130.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $43.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $13.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $135.0M | $140.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $128.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $94.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $117.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $65.0M | $138.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | 16.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 15.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 15.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 16.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 16.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 15.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 16.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 16.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 4.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 2.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 4.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 4.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 5.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | 2.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.0% | 2.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.5% | 2.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | $10.82 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $3.75 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.00 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.12 | $10.82 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $9.67 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $7.15 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $8.69 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.10 | $10.17 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $3.3B | $41.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $15.3B | $2.8B |
| Total Assets | $75.3B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $41.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $32.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $30.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.3B | $52.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $70.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $34.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $58.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.0B | $64.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.8B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.3B | $3.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $18.2B | $2.9B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $10.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $10.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $75.3B | $10.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $9.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $9.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $10.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $81.5B | $8.9B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.23× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.06× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.97× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.89× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.92× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.91× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.80× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BBU
Segment breakdown not available.
GPI
| New vehicle retail sales | $2.6B | 47% |
| Used vehicle retail sales | $1.8B | 33% |
| Parts and service sales | $704.4M | 13% |
| Finance, insurance and other, net | $215.9M | 4% |
| Used vehicle wholesale sales | $149.5M | 3% |