vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BRINKS CO (BCO) and SELECT MEDICAL HOLDINGS CORP (SEM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SELECT MEDICAL HOLDINGS CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.4B vs $1.4B, roughly 1.0× BRINKS CO). SELECT MEDICAL HOLDINGS CORP runs the higher net margin — 4.5% vs 3.9%, a 0.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, BRINKS CO posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (10.0% vs 5.0%). Over the past eight quarters, SELECT MEDICAL HOLDINGS CORP's revenue compounded faster (5.3% CAGR vs 4.8%).
The Brink's Company is an American cash handling company, headquartered in Richmond, Virginia. Its operations include cash-in-transit, ATM replenishment & maintenance, and cash management & payment services, such as vault outsourcing, money processing, intelligent safe services, and international transportation of valuables.
Select Medical is a healthcare company based in Pennsylvania. It owns long-term acute care and inpatient rehabilitation hospitals, as well as occupational health and physical therapy clinics. Select Medical is a subsidiary of Select Medical Holdings, which is listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
BCO vs SEM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| Net Profit | $53.9M | $63.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 8.0% | 6.9% |
| Net Margin | 3.9% | 4.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 10.0% | 5.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 54.9% | -14.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.35 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q2 26 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.3B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.3B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Q2 26 | $53.9M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $63.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $68.1M | $20.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $36.3M | $28.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $43.7M | $40.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $51.6M | $56.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $38.5M | $-16.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $28.9M | $55.6M |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 27.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 26.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 25.0% | — |
| Q2 26 | 8.0% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | 6.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 13.1% | 4.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.4% | 5.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.3% | 6.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.6% | 8.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.3% | 1.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.9% | 4.3% |
| Q2 26 | 3.9% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | 4.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.9% | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.7% | 2.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.4% | 3.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.1% | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.0% | -1.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.3% | 4.4% |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $0.35 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.62 | $0.17 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.86 | $0.23 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.03 | $0.32 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.18 | $0.44 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.87 | $-0.12 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.65 | $0.43 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.7B | $25.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $4.1B | $1.8B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $407.3M | $2.1B |
| Total Assets | $7.3B | $6.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 9.95× | 0.88× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 26 | $1.7B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $25.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.7B | $26.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $60.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $52.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $53.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $59.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $191.5M |
| Q2 26 | $4.1B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $1.8B | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.0B | $1.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.8B | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.9B | $1.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.7B | $1.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.7B | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.7B | $3.1B |
| Q2 26 | $407.3M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $277.7M | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $268.5M | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $254.6M | $1.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $205.8M | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $184.9M | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $277.1M | $1.9B |
| Q2 26 | $7.3B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $6.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.3B | $5.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.0B | $5.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.1B | $5.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.6B | $5.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.6B | $5.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.7B | $8.0B |
| Q2 26 | 9.95× | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | 0.88× | ||
| Q4 25 | 14.31× | 1.06× | ||
| Q3 25 | 14.05× | 1.03× | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.48× | 1.10× | ||
| Q1 25 | 18.19× | 1.03× | ||
| Q4 24 | 20.26× | 1.01× | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.39× | 1.62× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $435.5M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 31.7% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 4.3% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $64.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $122.1M | $175.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $110.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-60.2M | $-3.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $369.8M | $125.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $58.4M | $181.0M |
| Q2 26 | $435.5M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $5.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $77.4M | $122.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $45.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-119.1M | $-55.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $307.2M | $62.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.4M | $130.3M |
| Q2 26 | 31.7% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.8% | 9.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -9.6% | -4.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 24.3% | 4.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.6% | 10.2% |
| Q2 26 | 4.3% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.5% | 4.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.3% | 3.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.0% | 4.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.7% | 3.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.0% | 4.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.1% | 4.0% |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.19× | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.36× | 6.09× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.72× | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.17× | -0.06× | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.61× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.02× | 3.25× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BCO
| North America | $418.0M | 30% |
| Europe | $319.0M | 23% |
| Latin America | $308.0M | 22% |
| Rest of World | $203.0M | 15% |
| Other | $127.0M | 9% |
SEM
Segment breakdown not available.