vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC (BCRX) and Holley Inc. (HLLY). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($156.4M vs $155.4M, roughly 1.0× Holley Inc.). On growth, Holley Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (11.0% vs 7.5%). Over the past eight quarters, BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC's revenue compounded faster (19.6% CAGR vs -1.0%).

BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is an American pharmaceutical company headquartered in Durham, North Carolina. The company is a late stage biotech company that focuses on oral drugs for rare and serious diseases. BioCryst's antiviral drug peramivir (Rapivab) was approved by FDA in December 2014. It has also been approved in Japan, Korea, and China.

Holley Performance Products is an automotive performance company based in Bowling Green, Kentucky. It was founded in 1896 in Bradford, Pennsylvania, by George Holley and Earl Holley. When the company was based in Michigan it was a major producer of carburetors for many Detroit-built automobiles.

BCRX vs HLLY — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
BCRX
BCRX
1.0× larger
BCRX
$156.4M
$155.4M
HLLY
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
HLLY
HLLY
+3.5% gap
HLLY
11.0%
7.5%
BCRX
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
BCRX
BCRX
Annualised
BCRX
19.6%
-1.0%
HLLY

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Revenue
$156.4M
$155.4M
Net Profit
$6.3M
Gross Margin
46.8%
Operating Margin
13.6%
12.7%
Net Margin
4.1%
Revenue YoY
7.5%
11.0%
Net Profit YoY
116.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.00
$0.06

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
$156.4M
Q4 25
$406.6M
$155.4M
Q3 25
$159.4M
$138.4M
Q2 25
$163.4M
$166.7M
Q1 25
$145.5M
$153.0M
Q4 24
$131.5M
$140.1M
Q3 24
$117.1M
$134.0M
Q2 24
$109.3M
$169.5M
Net Profit
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
Q4 25
$245.8M
$6.3M
Q3 25
$12.9M
$-806.0K
Q2 25
$5.1M
$10.9M
Q1 25
$32.0K
$2.8M
Q4 24
$-26.8M
$-37.8M
Q3 24
$-14.0M
$-6.3M
Q2 24
$-12.7M
$17.1M
Gross Margin
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
Q4 25
97.7%
46.8%
Q3 25
98.6%
43.2%
Q2 25
98.3%
41.7%
Q1 25
96.9%
41.9%
Q4 24
95.4%
45.6%
Q3 24
97.3%
39.0%
Q2 24
98.4%
41.5%
Operating Margin
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
13.6%
Q4 25
64.0%
12.7%
Q3 25
18.6%
11.5%
Q2 25
18.2%
16.5%
Q1 25
14.6%
12.6%
Q4 24
-3.4%
-20.7%
Q3 24
6.6%
4.2%
Q2 24
8.0%
16.4%
Net Margin
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
Q4 25
60.5%
4.1%
Q3 25
8.1%
-0.6%
Q2 25
3.1%
6.5%
Q1 25
0.0%
1.8%
Q4 24
-20.4%
-27.0%
Q3 24
-12.0%
-4.7%
Q2 24
-11.6%
10.1%
EPS (diluted)
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
$0.00
Q4 25
$1.13
$0.06
Q3 25
$0.06
$-0.01
Q2 25
$0.02
$0.09
Q1 25
$0.00
$0.02
Q4 24
$-0.13
$-0.32
Q3 24
$-0.07
$-0.05
Q2 24
$-0.06
$0.14

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$259.0M
$37.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$516.1M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$448.9M
Total Assets
$465.1M
$1.2B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.15×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
$259.0M
Q4 25
$274.7M
$37.2M
Q3 25
$212.9M
$50.7M
Q2 25
$260.0M
$63.8M
Q1 25
$295.1M
$39.1M
Q4 24
$320.9M
$56.1M
Q3 24
$96.8M
$50.8M
Q2 24
$78.4M
$53.1M
Total Debt
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
Q4 25
$516.1M
Q3 25
$528.9M
Q2 25
$543.3M
Q1 25
$551.3M
Q4 24
$545.4M
Q3 24
$556.4M
Q2 24
$556.1M
Stockholders' Equity
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-119.2M
$448.9M
Q3 25
$-387.9M
$439.7M
Q2 25
$-421.6M
$437.8M
Q1 25
$-451.9M
$424.6M
Q4 24
$-475.9M
$421.2M
Q3 24
$-468.6M
$458.7M
Q2 24
$-475.6M
$463.2M
Total Assets
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
$465.1M
Q4 25
$514.2M
$1.2B
Q3 25
$446.4M
$1.2B
Q2 25
$457.2M
$1.2B
Q1 25
$480.0M
$1.1B
Q4 24
$490.4M
$1.1B
Q3 24
$491.3M
$1.2B
Q2 24
$472.4M
$1.2B
Debt / Equity
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.15×
Q3 25
1.20×
Q2 25
1.24×
Q1 25
1.30×
Q4 24
1.29×
Q3 24
1.21×
Q2 24
1.20×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$6.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$3.8M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
2.4%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.5%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.98×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$33.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
Q4 25
$292.0M
$6.2M
Q3 25
$41.6M
$7.4M
Q2 25
$41.3M
$40.5M
Q1 25
$-27.5M
$-7.8M
Q4 24
$-5.2M
$4.1M
Q3 24
$8.2M
$-1.7M
Q2 24
$-1.4M
$25.7M
Free Cash Flow
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
Q4 25
$291.2M
$3.8M
Q3 25
$40.3M
$5.3M
Q2 25
$41.1M
$35.7M
Q1 25
$-27.7M
$-10.8M
Q4 24
$-5.9M
$1.7M
Q3 24
$8.2M
$-3.5M
Q2 24
$-1.5M
$24.3M
FCF Margin
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
Q4 25
71.6%
2.4%
Q3 25
25.3%
3.8%
Q2 25
25.2%
21.4%
Q1 25
-19.0%
-7.1%
Q4 24
-4.5%
1.2%
Q3 24
7.0%
-2.6%
Q2 24
-1.4%
14.3%
Capex Intensity
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.2%
1.5%
Q3 25
0.8%
1.6%
Q2 25
0.1%
2.9%
Q1 25
0.1%
1.9%
Q4 24
0.5%
1.7%
Q3 24
0.1%
1.3%
Q2 24
0.1%
0.8%
Cash Conversion
BCRX
BCRX
HLLY
HLLY
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.19×
0.98×
Q3 25
3.23×
Q2 25
8.12×
3.73×
Q1 25
-859.91×
-2.79×
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
1.50×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BCRX
BCRX

ORLADEYO$148.3M95%
Other revenues$5.0M3%
License revenue$3.0M2%

HLLY
HLLY

Truck Off Road$125.5M81%
Euro Import$29.9M19%

Related Comparisons