vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. (BHRB) and IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC. (IOVA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($86.8M vs $86.5M, roughly 1.0× Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.). On growth, IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (17.7% vs 4.9%). Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($96.2M vs $-61.9M). Over the past eight quarters, IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (1001.6% CAGR vs 81.1%).
Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp is a U.S.-based regional financial holding company, offering personal and commercial banking, wealth management, residential mortgage lending, and small business financing services. Its core market covers Virginia and adjacent Mid-Atlantic regions, serving retail consumers, SMEs, and high-net-worth clients.
Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical startup based in San Carlos, California. The company works to develop tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) therapies against cancer.
BHRB vs IOVA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $86.5M | $86.8M |
| Net Profit | $30.2M | — |
| Gross Margin | — | 67.4% |
| Operating Margin | 43.8% | -84.7% |
| Net Margin | 34.9% | — |
| Revenue YoY | 4.9% | 17.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 52.8% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.98 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $86.5M | $86.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $85.4M | $67.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $87.1M | $60.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $83.0M | $49.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $82.5M | $73.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $83.8M | $58.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $69.3M | $31.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $26.4M | $715.0K |
| Q4 25 | $30.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $30.0M | $-91.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $29.9M | $-111.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $27.2M | $-116.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $19.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $27.6M | $-83.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-16.9M | $-97.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $5.2M | $-113.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | 67.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 43.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 5.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -0.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 68.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 46.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -0.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | 43.8% | -84.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 43.3% | -140.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 42.7% | -189.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 39.6% | -245.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 24.6% | -117.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 39.2% | -152.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -27.5% | -327.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 22.3% | -16464.6% |
| Q4 25 | 34.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 35.1% | -135.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 34.3% | -186.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 32.8% | -235.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 24.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 33.0% | -142.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -24.4% | -312.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 19.8% | -15800.8% |
| Q4 25 | $1.98 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.97 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.97 | $-0.33 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.80 | $-0.36 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.72 | $-0.24 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.82 | $-0.28 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-1.41 | $-0.34 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.69 | $-0.42 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $297.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $854.6M | $698.6M |
| Total Assets | $7.9B | $913.2M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $297.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $300.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $301.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $359.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $323.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $397.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $412.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $356.2M |
| Q4 25 | $854.6M | $698.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $822.2M | $702.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $780.0M | $698.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $758.0M | $767.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $730.2M | $710.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $738.1M | $773.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $693.1M | $768.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $319.3M | $680.0M |
| Q4 25 | $7.9B | $913.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.9B | $904.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.1B | $907.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.8B | $966.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.8B | $910.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.9B | $991.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.8B | $964.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.7B | $869.8M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $107.9M | $-52.6M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $96.2M | $-61.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 111.2% | -71.3% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 13.5% | 10.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 3.57× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $164.1M | $-336.2M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $107.9M | $-52.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $39.3M | $-78.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $41.0K | $-67.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $37.6M | $-103.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $85.8M | $-73.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $47.8M | $-59.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-46.0M | $-98.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $7.1M | $-122.3M |
| Q4 25 | $96.2M | $-61.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $35.4M | $-89.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-3.4M | $-74.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $35.9M | $-109.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $81.2M | $-77.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $46.0M | $-61.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-47.0M | $-98.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $5.6M | $-126.5M |
| Q4 25 | 111.2% | -71.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 41.5% | -132.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -3.9% | -124.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 43.2% | -222.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 98.5% | -105.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 55.0% | -104.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -67.8% | -317.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 21.2% | -17685.3% |
| Q4 25 | 13.5% | 10.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.5% | 16.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.9% | 12.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.1% | 12.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.5% | 5.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.1% | 3.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.5% | 1.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 5.7% | 583.4% |
| Q4 25 | 3.57× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.31× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.00× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.38× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.33× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.73× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.36× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BHRB
Segment breakdown not available.
IOVA
| Amtagvi | $64.9M | 75% |
| Proleukin | $21.9M | 25% |