vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Biogen (BIIB) and Fifth Third Bancorp (FITB). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Biogen is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.5B vs $1.5B, roughly 1.6× Fifth Third Bancorp). Fifth Third Bancorp runs the higher net margin — 47.7% vs 12.9%, a 34.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Fifth Third Bancorp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.4% vs 2.0%). Fifth Third Bancorp produced more free cash flow last quarter ($765.0M vs $594.3M).
Biogen Inc. is an American multinational biotechnology company based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States specializing in the treatment of neurological diseases. The company's primary products are dimethyl fumarate (Tecfidera), diroximel fumarate (Vumerity), interferon beta-1a (AVONEX), peginterferon beta-1a (Plegridy), and natalizumab (Tysabri), all for the treatment of multiple sclerosis ; nusinersen (Spinraza) for the treatment of spinal muscular atrophy ; omaveloxolone (Skyclarys) for ...
Fifth Third Bancorp is a bank holding company headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio. It is the parent company of Fifth Third Bank, which operates 1,087 branches and 2,400 automated teller machines, across 12 states: Ohio, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and West Virginia. It is on the list of largest banks in the United States and is ranked 321st on the Fortune 500. The name "Fifth Third" is derived from the names of the...
BIIB vs FITB — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.5B | $1.5B |
| Net Profit | $319.5M | $730.0M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | 59.7% |
| Net Margin | 12.9% | 47.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 2.0% | 6.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | 32.8% | 17.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.15 | $1.03 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $2.5B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.3B | $1.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.5B | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.6B | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.4B | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.5B | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.5B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5B | — |
| Q1 26 | $319.5M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-48.9M | $730.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $466.5M | $649.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $634.8M | $628.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $240.5M | $515.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $266.7M | $620.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $388.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $583.6M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 78.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 73.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 77.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 74.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 76.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 74.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 77.8% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -2.5% | 59.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 22.0% | 55.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 28.1% | 54.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.8% | 45.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.9% | 53.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 28.3% | — |
| Q1 26 | 12.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -2.1% | 47.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.4% | 42.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.0% | 42.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.9% | 35.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.9% | 43.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 23.7% | — |
| Q1 26 | $2.15 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.35 | $1.03 | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.17 | $0.91 | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.33 | $0.88 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.64 | $0.71 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.82 | $0.85 | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.66 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.00 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $3.4B | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $13.6B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $18.7B | $21.7B |
| Total Assets | $29.5B | $214.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.63× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $3.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.3B | $13.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.3B | $13.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.3B | $14.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.5B | $14.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.3B | $14.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.5B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.3B | — |
| Q1 26 | $18.7B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $18.3B | $21.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $18.2B | $21.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $17.6B | $21.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $17.0B | $20.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $16.7B | $19.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $16.4B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.9B | — |
| Q1 26 | $29.5B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $29.4B | $214.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $29.2B | $212.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.3B | $210.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $28.0B | $212.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $28.0B | $212.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $28.3B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $26.8B | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.34× | 0.63× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.35× | 0.65× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.36× | 0.69× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.27× | 0.71× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.38× | 0.73× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.28× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.40× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $929.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $594.3M | $765.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 24.0% | 50.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 10.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 1.27× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $2.4B | $3.9B |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $511.9M | $929.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $160.9M | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $259.3M | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $760.9M | $-101.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $935.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $625.8M | — |
| Q1 26 | $594.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $468.0M | $765.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $886.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $134.3M | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $222.2M | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $721.6M | $-246.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $900.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $592.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | 24.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 20.5% | 50.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 48.4% | 58.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.1% | 77.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.1% | 77.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 29.4% | -17.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 36.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 24.0% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.9% | 10.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.8% | 10.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.0% | 9.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.5% | 8.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.6% | 10.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.4% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.27× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.73× | 1.61× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.25× | 2.08× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.08× | 2.39× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.85× | -0.16× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.41× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.07× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BIIB
| Product revenue, net | $1.8B | 71% |
| Royalty revenue on sales of OCREVUS | $317.2M | 13% |
| Contract manufacturing, royalty and other revenue | $246.9M | 10% |
| Biogen's share of pre-tax profits in the U.S. for RITUXAN, GAZYVA and LUNSUMIO | $94.7M | 4% |
| Alzheimer's collaboration Revenue | $59.5M | 2% |
| Other revenue from anti-CD20 therapeutic programs | $7.2M | 0% |
FITB
Segment breakdown not available.