vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of BNY Mellon (BK) and Mohawk Industries (MHK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
BNY Mellon is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($5.4B vs $2.7B, roughly 2.0× Mohawk Industries). BNY Mellon runs the higher net margin — 30.1% vs 4.3%, a 25.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, BNY Mellon posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.9% vs 8.0%). Over the past eight quarters, BNY Mellon's revenue compounded faster (129.2% CAGR vs -1.3%).
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, commonly known as BNY or by its prior brand name BNY Mellon, is an American international financial services company headquartered in New York City. It was established in its current form in July 2007 by the merger of the Bank of New York and Mellon Financial Corporation.
Mohawk Industries is an American flooring manufacturer based in Calhoun, Georgia. Mohawk produces floor covering products for residential and commercial applications in North America and residential applications in Europe. The company manufacturing portfolio consists of soft flooring products, hard flooring products, laminate flooring, sheet vinyl and luxury vinyl tile, natural stone and quartz countertops. In Europe, the company also produces and sells insulation, panels and mezzanine flooring.
BK vs MHK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.4B | $2.7B |
| Net Profit | $1.6B | $117.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | 23.5% |
| Operating Margin | — | 4.1% |
| Net Margin | 30.1% | 4.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 12.9% | 8.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 33.4% | 61.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.24 | $1.90 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $5.4B | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.3B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $2.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $2.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $2.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.0B | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.0B | $2.8B |
| Q1 26 | $1.6B | $117.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.5B | $42.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | $108.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $146.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $72.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $93.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $162.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $157.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | 23.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 23.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 23.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 25.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 23.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 23.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 25.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 25.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | 4.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 2.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 5.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 6.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 7.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 7.6% |
| Q1 26 | 30.1% | 4.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 108.5% | 1.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 116.9% | 3.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 118.3% | 5.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 105.3% | 2.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 96.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 112.8% | 6.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 113.4% | 5.6% |
| Q1 26 | $2.24 | $1.90 | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.01 | $0.69 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.88 | $1.75 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.93 | $2.34 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.58 | $1.15 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.53 | $1.49 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.50 | $2.55 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.52 | $2.46 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $872.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $32.6B | $1.7B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $172.0B | $8.4B |
| Total Assets | $561.5B | $13.8B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.19× | 0.21× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $872.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.1B | $856.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.1B | $516.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.7B | $546.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.4B | $702.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.2B | $666.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.2B | $424.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.3B | $497.4M |
| Q1 26 | $32.6B | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $31.9B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $32.3B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $33.4B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $30.9B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $30.9B | $2.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $33.2B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $30.9B | — |
| Q1 26 | $172.0B | $8.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $44.3B | $8.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $43.9B | $8.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $44.0B | $8.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $43.1B | $7.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $41.3B | $7.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $42.0B | $7.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $40.8B | $7.6B |
| Q1 26 | $561.5B | $13.8B | ||
| Q4 25 | $472.3B | $13.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $455.3B | $13.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $485.8B | $13.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $440.7B | $13.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $416.1B | $12.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $427.5B | $13.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $428.5B | $13.3B |
| Q1 26 | 0.19× | 0.21× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.72× | 0.24× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.74× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.76× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.72× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.75× | 0.30× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.79× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.76× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $110.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $7.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 0.3% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 3.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.94× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $709.4M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $110.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.2B | $459.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.1B | $386.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.2B | $206.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $412.0M | $3.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6B | $397.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-312.0M | $319.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.1B | $233.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | $7.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.7B | $265.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.5B | $310.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.8B | $126.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $92.0M | $-85.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $236.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-687.0M | $204.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.7B | $142.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 352.8% | 9.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -121.5% | 11.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 152.8% | 4.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.9% | -3.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 95.2% | 9.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -65.6% | 7.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 169.6% | 5.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | 3.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | 32.4% | 7.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 35.4% | 2.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 29.8% | 2.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 27.6% | 3.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 34.6% | 6.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 35.8% | 4.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 37.1% | 3.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.94× | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.55× | 10.94× | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.74× | 3.55× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.54× | 1.41× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.34× | 0.05× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.34× | 4.26× | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.26× | 1.97× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.82× | 1.48× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BK
| Investment services fees | $2.7B | 49% |
| Other | $1.4B | 25% |
| Investment management and performance fees | $785.0M | 15% |
| Investment and other revenue | $271.0M | 5% |
| Foreign exchange revenue | $232.0M | 4% |
| Financing-related fees | $62.0M | 1% |
| Distribution and servicing fees | $37.0M | 1% |
MHK
| Global Ceramic | $1.1B | 40% |
| Flooring NA | $880.0M | 32% |
| Flooring ROW | $751.3M | 28% |