vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of BLACKLINE, INC. (BL) and Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (SBRA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($221.8M vs $183.2M, roughly 1.2× BLACKLINE, INC.). Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 18.4% vs 2.7%, a 15.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (20.8% vs 8.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (12.2% CAGR vs 7.9%).

BlackLine Systems, Inc., is an American enterprise software company that develops cloud-based services designed to automate and manage the entire financial close process as well as consolidation, invoice-to-cash, and intercompany accounting. The Los Angeles–based company has 17 offices worldwide.

Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. is a specialized real estate investment trust that owns, manages, and invests in a diverse portfolio of healthcare real estate assets. Its core holdings include senior housing facilities, skilled nursing centers, specialty hospital properties, and medical office buildings across the United States, serving key segments of the growing senior care and healthcare delivery markets.

BL vs SBRA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SBRA
SBRA
1.2× larger
SBRA
$221.8M
$183.2M
BL
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SBRA
SBRA
+12.7% gap
SBRA
20.8%
8.1%
BL
Higher net margin
SBRA
SBRA
15.7% more per $
SBRA
18.4%
2.7%
BL
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SBRA
SBRA
Annualised
SBRA
12.2%
7.9%
BL

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Revenue
$183.2M
$221.8M
Net Profit
$4.9M
$40.8M
Gross Margin
75.2%
Operating Margin
3.7%
Net Margin
2.7%
18.4%
Revenue YoY
8.1%
20.8%
Net Profit YoY
-91.3%
1.3%
EPS (diluted)
$0.07

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$221.8M
Q4 25
$183.2M
$211.9M
Q3 25
$178.3M
$190.0M
Q2 25
$172.0M
$189.2M
Q1 25
$166.9M
$183.5M
Q4 24
$169.5M
$182.3M
Q3 24
$165.9M
$178.0M
Q2 24
$160.5M
$176.1M
Net Profit
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$40.8M
Q4 25
$4.9M
$27.2M
Q3 25
$5.3M
$22.5M
Q2 25
$8.3M
$65.5M
Q1 25
$6.1M
$40.3M
Q4 24
$56.4M
$46.7M
Q3 24
$17.2M
$29.8M
Q2 24
$76.7M
$24.0M
Gross Margin
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
75.2%
Q3 25
75.1%
Q2 25
75.2%
Q1 25
75.5%
Q4 24
75.6%
Q3 24
75.2%
Q2 24
74.9%
Operating Margin
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
3.7%
12.3%
Q3 25
4.3%
11.4%
Q2 25
4.4%
34.5%
Q1 25
2.1%
22.1%
Q4 24
3.7%
25.9%
Q3 24
5.0%
16.5%
Q2 24
1.4%
13.8%
Net Margin
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
18.4%
Q4 25
2.7%
12.8%
Q3 25
3.0%
11.9%
Q2 25
4.8%
34.7%
Q1 25
3.6%
22.0%
Q4 24
33.3%
25.6%
Q3 24
10.4%
16.7%
Q2 24
47.8%
13.6%
EPS (diluted)
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$0.07
$0.11
Q3 25
$0.09
$0.09
Q2 25
$0.13
$0.27
Q1 25
$0.10
$0.17
Q4 24
$0.79
$0.20
Q3 24
$0.27
$0.13
Q2 24
$0.22
$0.10

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$390.0M
$116.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$332.3M
$2.8B
Total Assets
$1.8B
$5.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$116.5M
Q4 25
$390.0M
$71.5M
Q3 25
$419.9M
$200.6M
Q2 25
$459.1M
$95.2M
Q1 25
$479.5M
$22.7M
Q4 24
$885.9M
$60.5M
Q3 24
$725.3M
$63.0M
Q2 24
$616.6M
$36.4M
Total Debt
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$2.5B
Q3 25
$2.6B
Q2 25
$2.5B
Q1 25
$2.4B
Q4 24
$2.4B
Q3 24
$2.5B
Q2 24
$2.4B
Stockholders' Equity
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$2.8B
Q4 25
$332.3M
$2.8B
Q3 25
$328.3M
$2.8B
Q2 25
$414.0M
$2.7B
Q1 25
$417.9M
$2.7B
Q4 24
$446.7M
$2.7B
Q3 24
$367.9M
$2.7B
Q2 24
$325.8M
$2.8B
Total Assets
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$5.6B
Q4 25
$1.8B
$5.5B
Q3 25
$1.7B
$5.6B
Q2 25
$1.8B
$5.3B
Q1 25
$1.8B
$5.2B
Q4 24
$1.8B
$5.3B
Q3 24
$1.7B
$5.4B
Q2 24
$1.9B
$5.4B
Debt / Equity
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.90×
Q3 25
0.92×
Q2 25
0.91×
Q1 25
0.89×
Q4 24
0.88×
Q3 24
0.90×
Q2 24
0.89×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$26.7M
$98.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$26.1M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
14.2%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
5.46×
2.41×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$161.5M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$98.4M
Q4 25
$26.7M
$348.6M
Q3 25
$63.8M
$100.0M
Q2 25
$32.3M
$81.0M
Q1 25
$46.7M
$80.3M
Q4 24
$43.8M
$310.5M
Q3 24
$55.9M
$97.7M
Q2 24
$40.7M
$80.1M
Free Cash Flow
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$26.1M
Q3 25
$63.3M
Q2 25
$31.4M
Q1 25
$40.8M
Q4 24
$43.0M
Q3 24
$55.5M
Q2 24
$40.0M
FCF Margin
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
14.2%
Q3 25
35.5%
Q2 25
18.2%
Q1 25
24.4%
Q4 24
25.4%
Q3 24
33.5%
Q2 24
24.9%
Capex Intensity
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.3%
Q3 25
0.3%
Q2 25
0.6%
Q1 25
3.6%
Q4 24
0.4%
Q3 24
0.2%
Q2 24
0.4%
Cash Conversion
BL
BL
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
2.41×
Q4 25
5.46×
12.80×
Q3 25
12.07×
4.44×
Q2 25
3.90×
1.24×
Q1 25
7.72×
1.99×
Q4 24
0.78×
6.65×
Q3 24
3.24×
3.28×
Q2 24
0.53×
3.34×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

BL
BL

Subscription And Circulation$173.2M95%
Technology Service$10.0M5%

SBRA
SBRA

Resident fees and services$116.7M53%
Rental and related revenues (1)$95.0M43%
Other$10.0M5%

Related Comparisons