vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Bausch & Lomb Corp (BLCO) and DANA Inc (DAN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Bausch & Lomb Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.4B vs $1.3B, roughly 1.1× DANA Inc). DANA Inc runs the higher net margin — -3.9% vs -4.1%, a 0.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Bausch & Lomb Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (9.8% vs -44.5%). DANA Inc produced more free cash flow last quarter ($345.0M vs $60.0M). Over the past eight quarters, Bausch & Lomb Corp's revenue compounded faster (13.1% CAGR vs -31.2%).
Bausch & Lomb is an American-Canadian eye health products company based in Vaughan, Ontario, Canada. It is one of the world's largest suppliers of contact lenses, lens care products, pharmaceuticals, intraocular lenses, and other eye surgery products. The company was founded in Rochester, New York, in 1853 by optician John Bausch and cabinet maker turned financial backer Henry Lomb. Until its sale in 2013, Bausch + Lomb was one of the oldest continually operating companies in the United States.
Dana Incorporated is an American supplier of axles, driveshafts, and electrodynamic, thermal, sealing, and digital equipment for conventional, hybrid, and electric-powered vehicles. The company's products and services are aimed at the light vehicle and commercial vehicle equipment markets. Founded in 1904 and based in Maumee, Ohio, the company employs nearly 28,000 people in 33 countries. In 2022, Dana generated sales of $10.2 billion. The company is included in the Fortune 500.
BLCO vs DAN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B | $1.3B |
| Net Profit | $-58.0M | $-50.0M |
| Gross Margin | — | 6.0% |
| Operating Margin | 8.0% | -0.2% |
| Net Margin | -4.1% | -3.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 9.8% | -44.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | -1833.3% | 37.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.16 | $-0.36 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.3B | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $2.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.3B | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $2.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $2.7B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.1B | $2.7B |
| Q4 25 | $-58.0M | $-50.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-28.0M | $83.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-62.0M | $27.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-212.0M | $25.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.0M | $-80.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.0M | $4.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-151.0M | $16.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-167.0M | $3.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | 6.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 8.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 7.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 9.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 5.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 9.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 9.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 8.9% |
| Q4 25 | 8.0% | -0.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.4% | 2.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.9% | 0.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -7.3% | 3.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.8% | -1.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.6% | 3.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.1% | 3.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.5% | 2.6% |
| Q4 25 | -4.1% | -3.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -2.2% | 4.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -4.9% | 1.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -18.6% | 1.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.2% | -3.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.3% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -12.4% | 0.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | -15.2% | 0.1% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.16 | $-0.36 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.08 | $0.64 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.18 | $0.19 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.60 | $0.17 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.00 | $-0.55 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.01 | $0.03 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.43 | $0.11 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.48 | $0.02 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $383.0M | $469.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $5.0B | $2.6B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $6.4B | $840.0M |
| Total Assets | $14.0B | $7.8B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.78× | 3.05× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $383.0M | $469.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $310.0M | $414.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $266.0M | $486.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $202.0M | $507.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $305.0M | $494.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $329.0M | $419.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $285.0M | $419.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $315.0M | $351.0M |
| Q4 25 | $5.0B | $2.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.0B | $2.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.0B | $2.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.8B | $2.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.8B | $2.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.6B | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.6B | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | $4.6B | $2.6B |
| Q4 25 | $6.4B | $840.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.4B | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.4B | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.4B | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.5B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.6B | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.5B | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 24 | $6.7B | $1.5B |
| Q4 25 | $14.0B | $7.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $13.8B | $8.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $13.8B | $8.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $13.4B | $7.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $13.5B | $7.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $13.5B | $7.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $13.3B | $7.8B | ||
| Q1 24 | $13.3B | $7.9B |
| Q4 25 | 0.78× | 3.05× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.77× | 2.35× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.77× | 2.13× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.76× | 1.76× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.74× | 1.79× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.70× | 1.65× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.71× | 1.62× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.69× | 1.68× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $136.0M | $406.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $60.0M | $345.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 4.3% | 26.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-66.0M | $298.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $136.0M | $406.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $137.0M | $111.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $35.0M | $32.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-25.0M | $-37.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $22.0M | $302.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $154.0M | $35.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.0M | $215.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $41.0M | $-102.0M |
| Q4 25 | $60.0M | $345.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $63.0M | $62.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-54.0M | $3.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-135.0M | $-112.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-70.0M | $149.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $94.0M | $-11.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-57.0M | $104.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-26.0M | $-172.0M |
| Q4 25 | 4.3% | 26.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.9% | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -4.2% | 0.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -11.9% | -4.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -5.5% | 6.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.9% | -0.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.7% | 3.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | -2.4% | -6.3% |
| Q4 25 | 5.4% | 4.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.8% | 2.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.0% | 1.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.7% | 3.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 7.2% | 6.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.0% | 1.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.9% | 4.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 6.1% | 2.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.34× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.19× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -1.48× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 38.50× | 8.75× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 13.44× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -34.00× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
BLCO
| Overthe Counter Products | $489.0M | 35% |
| Pharmaceuticals | $378.0M | 27% |
| Other | $263.0M | 19% |
| Surgical | $249.0M | 18% |
| Brandedand Other Generic Products | $14.0M | 1% |
| Other Revenues | $3.0M | 0% |
| Pharmaceutical Products | $2.0M | 0% |
DAN
| Light Vehicle Segment | $912.0M | 70% |
| Commercial Vehicle Segment | $218.0M | 17% |
| Other | $166.0M | 13% |